Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0140714634
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Tragedy of Othello, the Moor of Venice

by William Shakespeare


ISBN: 0140714634
ISBN-13: 9780140714630
Format: Paperback

Summary

This newly revised Signet classic includes an extensive overview of Shakespeare's life, a unique introduction to the play, a comprehensive stage history of notable actors, and historical and contemporary dramatic criticism.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In spite of sensibilities over race and gender, this is a worthy effort for its exploration of the poison of jealousy, whether based on love or ambition."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.15 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 145

Other Editions

Similar books


0451521323
The Tragedy of Othello
by William Shakespeare

A discussion of the sources and historical background of the play accompanies the text and critical commentaries.

0140714103
Othello, the Moor of Venice
by William Shakespeare

Tells of the naive Moor who is successfully manipulated by the ambitious and deceitful Iago.

0140434585
Four Tragedies
by William Shakespeare

Contains Hamlet, Othello, King Lear and Macbeth.

0451527291
Four Great Tragedies
by William Shakespeare

The greatest works of tragedy from the Bard, this book features "Hamlet, Othello, King Lear" and "Macbeth".

0451526937
The Tragedy of King Lear
by Russell A. Fraser

Newly revised, this edition of "King Lear" features an extensive overview of Shakespeare's life and world; an editor's introduction; a note on the sources; dramatic criticism from the past and present; a comprehensive stage and screen history of notable actors, directors and productions; and more.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780140714630 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare

Penguin Classics. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Othello: The Pelican Shakespeare
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Books, 1965. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 This paperback book looks hardly read--maybe once!! " Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare

Penguin Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare, Russ McDonald

Penguin Classics. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare, Russ McDonald

Penguin Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare, Russ McDonald

Penguin Classics. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Othello
William Shakespeare, Russ McDonald

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 5/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 208 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
10) Othello
William Shakespeare, Russ McDonald

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 5/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 208 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
11) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare, Russ McDonald

Penguin Classics. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) Othello: the Pelican Shakespeare
Shakespeare, William, and McDonald, Russ, Ph.D. (Editor)

Penguin Books, 2001. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. Pelican Shakespeare. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
13) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 flat spine, nice, clean . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
14) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Books, 2001-07-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
15) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 Pub date: 2001. Condition: Fine. Used sticker on cover. Minor shelf wear. Minor highlighting and underlining. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited sh . Fine. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
16) The Tragedy of Othello, the Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William; McDonald, Russ

New York: Penguin Books, 2001. A beautiful, bright, crisp, unread copy. No creases or shelf wear. Part of the handsomely designed Pelican Shakespeare Series. B&W Frontispiece.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers. As New. Small Octavo. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
17) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Classics. Trade Paperback. 0140714634 Very Good . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare; Russ McDonald (ed)

Penguin Classics, 2001-05-01. Later Edition. Paperback. Good. Trade paperback. Spine creasing. Edge and corner wear. Some creasing to covers. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
19) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
20) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare) (Qty: 215)
William Shakespeare

Penguin Books, 01-May-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
21) Othello (The Pelican Shakespeare Ser.)
Shakespeare, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2001. Spine is slanted, long reading crease accross front cover, and a fair amount of underlining and margin notes to text.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare) (Qty: 7)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
24) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare) (Qty: 2)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
25) The Tragedy of Othello, the Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William; McDonald, Russ

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2001. The extremities of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 145 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Classic. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
26) Tragedy of Othello the Moor of Venice (Qty: 2)
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM,MCDONALD, RUSS

Penguin Group USA Inc. Paper Back. New. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Tragedy of Othello the Moor of Venice (Pelican Shakespeare)

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare) (Qty: 5)
William Shakespeare; Contributor-Russ McDonald; Editor-Stephen Orgel

Penguin Classics, 2001-05-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $10.03
Add to cart 
29) Othello PEL (Shakespeare, Pelican)
William Shakespeare, Russ McDonald, Stephen Orgel

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
30) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
31) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.26
Add to cart 
32) Othello (Pelican Shakespeare) (Qty: 3)
Shakespeare, William

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $21.35
Add to cart