Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Tragedy of Othello, the Moor of Venice
by William Shakespeare
ISBN: 0140714634
ISBN-13: 9780140714630
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This newly revised Signet classic includes an extensive overview of Shakespeare's life, a unique introduction to the play, a comprehensive stage history of notable actors, and historical and contemporary dramatic criticism.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"In spite of sensibilities over race and gender, this is a worthy effort for its exploration of the poison of jealousy, whether based on love or ambition."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2001 Size: 5.15 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds Pages: 145
Other Editions
Similar books

The Tragedy of Othello
by William Shakespeare
A discussion of the sources and historical background of the play accompanies the text and critical commentaries.

Othello, the Moor of Venice
by William Shakespeare
Tells of the naive Moor who is successfully manipulated by the ambitious and deceitful Iago.

Four Tragedies
by William Shakespeare
Contains Hamlet, Othello, King Lear and Macbeth.

Four Great Tragedies
by William Shakespeare
The greatest works of tragedy from the Bard, this book features "Hamlet, Othello, King Lear" and "Macbeth".

The Tragedy of King Lear
by Russell A. Fraser
Newly revised, this edition of "King Lear" features an extensive overview of Shakespeare's life and world; an editor's introduction; a note on the sources; dramatic criticism from the past and present; a comprehensive stage and screen history of notable actors, directors and productions; and more.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780140714630 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare
Penguin Classics. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 This paperback book looks hardly read--maybe once!! " Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare, Russ McDonald
Penguin Classics. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare, Russ McDonald
Penguin Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare, Russ McDonald
Penguin Classics. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Othello
William Shakespeare, Russ McDonald
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 5/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 208 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Othello
William Shakespeare, Russ McDonald
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 5/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 208 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare, Russ McDonald
Penguin Classics. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Othello: the Pelican Shakespeare
Shakespeare, William, and McDonald, Russ, Ph.D. (Editor)
Penguin Books, 2001. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. Pelican Shakespeare. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William
Penguin Books, 2001-07-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 Pub date: 2001. Condition: Fine. Used sticker on cover. Minor shelf wear. Minor highlighting and underlining. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited sh . Fine. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Tragedy of Othello, the Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William; McDonald, Russ
New York: Penguin Books, 2001. A beautiful, bright, crisp, unread copy. No creases or shelf wear. Part of the handsomely designed Pelican Shakespeare Series. B&W Frontispiece.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers. As New. Small Octavo. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Classics. Trade Paperback. 0140714634 Very Good . Very Good. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
William Shakespeare; Russ McDonald (ed)
Penguin Classics, 2001-05-01. Later Edition. Paperback. Good. Trade paperback. Spine creasing. Edge and corner wear. Some creasing to covers. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare) (Qty: 215)
William Shakespeare
Penguin Books, 01-May-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Othello (The Pelican Shakespeare Ser.)
Shakespeare, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2001. Spine is slanted, long reading crease accross front cover, and a fair amount of underlining and margin notes to text.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Tragedy of Othello, the Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William; McDonald, Russ
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2001. The extremities of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 145 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Classic. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare) (Qty: 5)
William Shakespeare; Contributor-Russ McDonald; Editor-Stephen Orgel
Penguin Classics, 2001-05-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Shakespeare, William
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Othello (Pelican Shakespeare) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Shakespeare, William
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140714634 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|