Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060509422
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Baker Towers

by Jennifer Haigh


ISBN: 0060509422
ISBN-13: 9780060509422
Format: Paperback

Summary

A coal miner's granddaughter writes about a Pennsylvania town where coal is king, and where the "towers" of the title are the two enormous slag heaps looming over the place. The Polish-American Novak family is the focus of the story-a widowed mother and a large assortment of brothers and sisters, some of whom manage to escape the dead-end life offered by Bakerton, some of whom succumb. Mama Rosa, whose husband died in the mines, is the presiding presence, the tough, nurturing rock who keeps her family mostly steady, but the narrative shifts among several characters, providing a changing perspective on a slice of American life as it was fading away.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"An elegant, elegiac multigenerational saga about a small coal-mining community in western Pennsylvania...Their lives unfold in episodes that tie the individual to the community, and the lines of connection between characters—even the most minor—weave an intricate social tapestry. By the time the mines close for good, every thread connects. Almost mythic in its ambition, somewhere between Oates and Updike country, and thoroughly satisfying."

   -- Kirkus

"[An] effortlessly haunting story [that] abounds with satisfyingly real and vivid individuals....[T]his book has the heart to end, credibly and unsentimentally, on a note of rebirth. And Bakerton is utterly, entrancingly alive on the page even as it is supposed to be fading away."    -- Janet Maslin

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2006
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 334

Publisher's Notes

The decade following World War II becomes one of tragedy, excitement, and unexpected change for the five Novak children and the residents of their western Pennsylvania community of company houses, church festivals, union squabbles, and firemen's parades. By the author of Mrs. Kimble.

Other Editions

Similar books


0967673739
Ester's Child
by Jean P. Sasson

Follows the lives of members of three families: the Gale family, Jewish settlers living in Jerusalem; Demetrius Antoun, raised in the Shatila refugee camp in Beirut; and Christine Kleist, daughter of a guilt-ridden former S.S. officer.

0374199698
Middlesex
by Jeffrey Eugenides

A dazzling triumph from the bestselling author of The Virgin Suicides -- the astonishing tale of a gene that passes down through three generations of a Greek-American family and flowers in the body of a teenage girl. In the spring of 1974, Calliope Stephanides, a student at a girls' school in Grosse Pointe, finds herself drawn to a chain-smoking, strawberry blond classmate with a gift for acting. The passion that furtively develops between them -- along with Callie's failure to develop -- leads Callie to suspect that she is not like other girls. In fact, she is not really a girl at all. The explanation for this shocking state of affairs takes us out of suburbia -- back before the Detroit race riots of 1967, before the rise of the Motor City and Prohibition, to 1922, when the Turks sacked Smyrna and Callie's grandparents fled for their lives. Back to a tiny village in Asia Minor where two lovers, and one rare genetic mutation, set in motion the metamorphosis that will turn Callie into a being both mythical and perfectly real: a hermaphrodite. Spanning eight decades -- and one unusually awkward adolescence -- Jeffrey Eugenides's long-awaited second novel is a grand, utterly original fable of crossed bloodlines, the intricacies of gender, and the deep, untidy promptings of desire. It marks the fulfillment of a huge talent, named one of America's best young novelists by both Granta and The New Yorker .

0684829975
The Vision of Emma Blau
by Ursula Hegi

From one of our most distinctive literary voices the eagerly anticipated companion novel to the phenomenal New York Times bestseller, STONES FROM THE RIVER.

0312420323
A Good House
by Bonnie Burnard

A Good House begins in 1949 in Stonebrook, Ontario, home to the Chambers family. The postwar boom and hope for the future color every facet of life: the possibilities seem limitless for Bill, his wife Sylvia, and their three children. In the fifty years that follow, the possibilities narrow. Sylvia's untimely death marks her family indelibly but in ways only time will reveal. Paul's perfect marriage yields an imperfect child. Daphne unabashedly follows an unconventional path, while Patrick discovers that his happiness requires a series of compromises. Bill confronts the onset of old age less gracefully than anticipated, and throughout, his second wife, Margaret, remains, surprisingly, the family anchor. Carol Shields, in The Ottawa Citizen, described A Good House as "the finest novel published in some years in our country."

0312195419
Bitter Grounds
by Sandra Benitez

Spanning the years between 1932 and 1977, this beautifully told epic is set in the heart of El Salvador, where coffee plantations are the center of life for rich and poor alike. Following three generations of the Prieto clan and the wealthy family they work for, this is the story of mothers and daughters who live, love, and die for their passions.Epic in scope, richly steeped in history, Benitez's poetic yet unsentimental novel takes you into another time, another place, and into the lives of characters so real they cannot be forgotten.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060509422 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Baker Towers: A Novel
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial, 2006-01-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) Baker Towers : A Novel (P.S.)
Jennifer Haigh

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$1.00
3) Baker Towers: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial, 2006-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Noteworthy's Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Baker Towers: A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0060509422 A good reading copy only. 2005 Harper Perennial Trade PaperBack . Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Baker Towers: A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0060509422 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Harper Perennial Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Baker Towers
Haigh, Jennifer

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2005 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Baker Towers: A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. Trade PaperBack. 0060509422 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Harper Perennial Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Baker Towers: A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0060509422 Trade Paperback - [HAIGH, JENNIFER] BAKER TOWERS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Baker Towers: A Novel
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial. 2006-01-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Baker Towers: A Novel
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Published: 2006. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Baker Towers: A Novel
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) Baker Towers: A Novel
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
13) Baker Towers: A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060509422 nice copy . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
$1.68
14) Baker Towers: A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060509422 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
15) Baker Towers: A Novel
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial, 2006-01-01. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
16) Baker Towers
Haigh, Jennifer

HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2005. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
$1.95
17) Baker Towers: A Novel
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial. Like New. 2006. Paperback. CH3-110241618; 0.65 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$1.99
18) Baker Towers: A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060509422 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$1.99
19) Baker Towers: A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060509422 Harper Perennial; 2006; 1 x 7.7 x 5.3 Inches; Paperback; 368 Pages . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
$2.75
20) Baker Towers: A Novel
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial. Like New. 2006. Paperback. AB8-110248195; 0.65 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$2.99
21) Baker Towers: A Novel
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial, 2006-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
$3.00
22) Baker Towers: A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060509422 Soft Cover Book - Excellent Condition - NEW! Clean Pages, No Creases to Spine, A Great Book! Ships in 24 Hours! Shop & Save with US! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.80
23) Baker Towers: A Novel
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial, 2006-01-01. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
$4.00
24) Baker Towers: A Novel
Jennifer Haigh

Perennial. Used - Very Good. Very Good. Paperback. Originally published at $13.95. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$5.00
25) Baker Towers
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Collins, 2005-12-27. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.99
26) Baker Towers : A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2005 Covers and spine are smooth and flat with light edge wear. Clean, tight, square and flat.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
$6.50
27) Baker Towers: A Novel
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial, 2006-01-01. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$6.50
28) Baker Towers
Haigh, Jennifer

HarperPerennial, 2005 Trade Paperback. Very Good. spine cocked.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$6.71
29) Baker Towers: A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0060509422 . Good. (more information)

Offered by A Novel Idea Bookstore (United States)
$6.98
30) Baker Towers : A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2005. 332pp. Wear extremities.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$7.00
31) baker towers
haigh, jennifer

Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial 2006. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$7.00
32) Baker Towers: A Novel [Paperback]
Haigh, Jennifer

Mild wear only. General fiction section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
$7.00
33) baker towers
haigh, jennifer

Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial 2006. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$7.00
34) baker towers
haigh, jennifer

Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial 2006. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$7.00
35) BAKER TOWERS
HAIGH, JENNIFER

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$7.00
36) Baker Towers
Haigh, Jennifer

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2005 BEAUTIFUL trade softcover in AS NEW condition. No marks or writing of any kind. All bright and clean. No edgewear to speak of. Binding is straight/tight. Corners lay flat/square. No reading creases. Not bc and not a remainder, this is the FIRST softcover edit/1st printing. Nonsmoking. BELLYFIREBOOKS is a tiny, though exquisitely professional indy enterprise that is committed to stellar service, meticulously honest descriptions, fair prices, and the belief that one of the greatest gifts we can give our children is a love for reading. Every order is truly appreciated.. First Trade. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
$8.75
37) BAKER TOWERS
HAIGH, JENNIFER

HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 206. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$9.00
38) Baker Towers (Qty: 8)
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$9.10
39) Baker Towers
Haigh, Jennifer

HarperCollins, 2006. Softcover. NF.. no. Family saga in small-town 1940's America. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$9.97
40) Baker Towers: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060509422 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.86
41) Baker Towers: A Novel (Qty: 6)
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060509422 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.86
42) Baker Towers: A Novel
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial, 2006-01-01. Paperback. Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
$13.94
43) Baker Towers (Qty: 25)
Jennifer Haigh

Perennial, 2006. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. The decade following World War II becomes one of tragedy, excitement, and unexpected change for the five Novak children and the residents of their western Pennsylvania community of company houses, church festivals, union squabbles, and firemen's parades. By the author of Mrs. Kimble. A coal miner's granddaughter writes about a Pennsylvania town where coal is king, and where the towers of the title are the two enormous slag heaps looming over the place. The Polish-American Novak family is the focus of the story--a widowed mother and a large assortment of brothers and sisters, some of whom manage to escape the dead-end life offered by Bakerton, some of whom succumb. Mama Rosa, whose husband died in the mines, is the presiding presence, the tough, nurturing rock who keeps her family mostly steady, but the narrative shifts among several characters, providing a changing perspective on a slice of American life as it was fading away. An elegant, elegiac multigenerational saga about a small coal-mining community in western Pennsylvania...Their lives unfold in episodes that tie the individual to the community, and the lines of connection between characters—even the most minor—weave an intricate social tapestry. By the time the mines close for good, every thread connects. Almost mythic in its ambition, somewhere between Oates and Updike country, and thoroughly satisfying. -- Kirkus (09/15/2004) -- [An] effortlessly haunting story [that] abounds with satisfyingly real and vivid individuals....[T]his book has the heart to end, credibly and unsentimentally, on a note of rebirth. And Bakerton is utterly, entrancingly alive on the page even as it is supposed to be fading away. -- New York Times - Janet Maslin (01/13/2005). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$15.27
44) Baker Towers A Novel
Haigh, Jennifer

Harper Perennial. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2006. Paperback. 1 x 7.7 x 5.3 Inches; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$18.98
45) Baker Towers: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial, 2006-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$21.63
46) Baker Towers: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Jennifer Haigh

Harper Perennial. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$46.98