The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
by Kelley, Kitty
ISBN: 0385503245
ISBN-13: 9780385503242
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Doubleday Published date: 2004 Edition:
Similar books

The Family
by Kitty Kelley
From the First Lady of unauthorized, tell-all biography, this is the first real inside-look at the most powerful–and secretive–family in the world. From Senator Prescott Bush's alcoholism, to his son George Herbert Walker Bush's infidelities, to George Walker Bush's religious conversion, shady financial deals, and military manipulations, Kitty Kelley captures the portrait of a family that has whitewashed its own story almost out of existence.

First Son
by Bill Minutaglio
Offers a portrait of the two-time governor of Texas, George W. Bush, and describes his political family and presidential aspirations.

Fortunate Son
by James Hatfield
"I recognize what my talents are and what my weaknesses are. I don't get hung up on it. Being George Bush's son has it pluses and minuses in some people's minds. In my thinking, it's a plus." -- George W. Bush "He's one of those guys who was born on third base and thinks he hit a triple." --Former presidential adviser, Paul Begala W., as George W. Bush is known to his friends, has been all but awarded the Republican nomination despite the fact that his only political credentials consist of a highly-rated surname and two terms as the governor of Texas. Dogged through much of his campaign by insinuations that he has no serious presidential agenda, Bush does have an impressive track record as governor. Texas has prospered under his administration, and Lone Star State voters validated his bid for a second term with a landslide victory. At the same time, however, his attempts at education reform have stumbled, he has waffled on such controversial topics as abortion and race relations, and he's been unable to escape the rumors of his wild youth. Fortunate Son is the long-awaited biography of one of the year's most fascinating and perplexing figures. Drawing on exhaustive research and probing interviews, journalist and author J.H. Hatfield provides us with a unique vantage point from which to view W.'s political and personal evolution, and attempts to answer the most significant question of the Year 2000 presidential race: if elected, which Bush will show up to take the oath? The popular and successful governor of one of the nation's largest states, or the dissolute son who has made a living out of trading on the family name?

American Dynasty
by Kevin Phillips

American Dynasty
by Kevin P. Phillips
A in-depth and critical portrait of the Bush political dynasty describes their rise to political power over the course of four generations, from World War I to the present day, arguing that the Bush family has used its financial and social empire to gain the White House, in the process subverting American democracy, and exploring its prospects for the 2004 presidential election.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385503245 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley
Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley
Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley
Doubleday, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. Very Good. book in vg shape, dj has edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Family - the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
Many: Doubleday, 2004. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Heavy book.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Family: The Real Story Of The Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
Doubleday, 2004. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. hardcover. Very good in very good dustjacket, crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-385503245. ( more information) Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley
Doubleday, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Family
Kitty Kelly
Doubleday, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover shows slight signs of wear. Text is clean. ( more information) Offered by David Lerin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385503245 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley
Doubleday, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. Very Good/HB W/DJ. Hardback W/DJ, September 2004 ed, most minor cvr wear, else crisp,clean unused copy,no marks, tears, stains, appears unopened, unread ( more information) Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley
Doubleday, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ. Very gently read. No remainder marks. Lots of B&W photos in book. ( more information) Offered by tspk books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York: Doubleday, 2004. Dust jacket has a small edge wrinkle on bottom front, barely noticeable within new clear Brodart sleeve.. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine (small fault). Thick Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
Doubleday, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. A small rip on jacket on corner, minor edge wear on jacket and book, spine and corners slightly bumped on book, text is very clean and unmarked, binding tight, a good copy. ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Family: The Real Story of The Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
NY USA: Doubleday, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Page Corners Turned/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
Doubleday, 2004 Firwt printing. Slight wrinkles to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. Although this is an ex-library book it's in pretty good shape. It does have the usual stamps and pastings, It is still a nice clean copy with no markings or underlinings and dusjacket appears pristine under mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004 705pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; The Bush family's rise to dominance has been marked by their own public image. An important polemic on wealth power, and class in America.. hard back. G + to VG/g + vg. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. 705 pp., notes, biblio, index. Very light wear. DJ: light rubbing, small scuff on spine.. Book Club. Hb. VG+/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley
Doubleday, 2004-09-14. New. Tight Spine. First Edition. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Very good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. Like-new condition - Appears unread - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $29.95 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Illustrated with photos - 705 pages - "Kitty Kelley takes us back to the origins of the Bush family fortune in the Ohio steel industry at the turn of the last century and through the oil deals and international business associations that have maintained and increased their wealth over the past hundred years. The book leads us through Prescott Bush's first entree into government at the state level in 1950s Connecticut, to George Herbert Walker Bush's long and winding road to the White House, to his son's quick sweep into the same office. Along the way, we see the complex relationships the Bushes have had with the giants of the century - Eisenhower, Nixon, Joseph McCarthy, Kissinger, Reagan, Clinton - as well as the often ruthless methods used to realize their goals." The book delves behind the obsessively protected public image into the family's intimate private lives: the matriarchs, the mistresses, the marriages, the divorces, the jealousies, the hypocrisies, the golden children, and the black sheep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
Doubleday, 2004 This Stated First Edition book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some bumps and scuffs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385503245 First edition, first print very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White, gold, and blue lettering on the red, white, and blue dust jacket spine and cover. An important polemic on wealth, power, and class in America, The Family is rich in texture, probing in its psychological insight, revealing in its political and financial detail, and stunning in the patterns that emerge and expose the Bush dynasty as it has never before been exposed. 705 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Erased pencil on front end page. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 2004. Hard Cover. Like New/Near Fine. Very slight shelfwear at bottom of DJ, otherwise like new. "The Bush family's rise to dominance has been marked by their masterful orchestrations of their own public image, their monay and status having always afforded them a curtain of privacy. Until now."---from the inside front DJ. 6.25 x 8.5". ( more information) Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004 USED - Standard. This book is unmarked, square, and tight with normal reading wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004 Clean, Square and unmarked. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Family, The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York: Doubleday, 2004 Stated First Edition. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. A Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good - Slightly Scuffed. ( more information) Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004 This book is in fabulous condition. From the front inner flap, "The Bush family's rise to dominance has been marked by their masterful orchestrations of their own public image, their money and status having always afforded them a curtain of privacy. Until now.". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Snowflake's Sales and Supplies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, Inc, 2004. The Bush family's rise to dominance has been marked by their masterful orchestrations of their own public image, their money and status having always afforded them a curtain of privacy. Until now. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York: Doubleday, 2004 xxviii, 705 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "As the Bush family has risen to dominance, so too they have been master orchestrators of their own public image, acting and operating under the shield of privacy their money and status have always afforded them. Until now. Number One bestselling author and investigative biographer Kitty Kelley has closely examined the lives of Jacqueline Onassis, Nancy Reagan, Frank Sinatra, and the British Royal family. Now the First Lady of unauthorized biography reckons with the first family of the United States - and the result is at once a rich and shocking history and a very human portrait of the worlds most powerful dynasty. An important work on wealth, power, and class in America, The Family is rich in texture, probing in its psychological insight, revealing in its political and financial detail, and stunning in the patterns that emerge and expose the Bush dynasty as it has never before been exposed. Ms. Kelley takes us back to the origins of the family fortune in the Ohio steel industry at the turn of the last century, through the oil deals and international business associations that have maintained and increased their wealth over the past hundred years. The book leads us through Prescott Bush's first entrée into government at the state level in 1950s' Connecticut, to George Herbert Walker Bush's long and winding road to the White House, to his son's quick sweep into the same office. Along the way, we see the complex relationships the Bushes have had with the giants of the century - Eisenhower, Nixon, Joseph McCarthy, Kissinger, Reagan, Clinton - as well as the often ruthless methods used to realize their goals. Perhaps most impressive - and surprising - is the way the book delves behind the obsessively protected public image into the family's intimate private lives: the matriarchs, the mistresses, the marriages, the divorces, the jealousies, the hypocrisies, the golden children, and the black sheep. At a crucial point in American history, Kitty Kelley is the one person to finally tell all about the family that has, perhaps more than any other, defined our role in the modern world. This is the book the Bushes don't want you to read. This is The Family. / Kitty Kelley is the internationally acclaimed bestselling author of Jackie Oh!; Elizabeth Taylor: The Last Star; His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra; Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography; and The Royals. The last three titles were all #1 on the New York Times bestseller list. Ms. Kelley has been honored by her peers with such awards as the Outstanding Author Award from the American Society of Jouranlists and Authors, the Philip M. Stern Award, and the Medal of Merit from the Lotos Club of New York City. Her articles have appeared in the New York Times, the Washington Post, the Wall Street Journal, Newsweek, People, Ladies Home Journal, McCall's, the Los Angeles Times, and the Chicago Tribune. She lives in Washington, D.C., with her physician husband, Jonathan Zucker." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Family - the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
NY: Doubleday. VG/VG. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385503245 . Published @$29.95; Photographs; 1.83 x 9.5 x 6.46 Inches; 736 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. VG/Vg, hc, 705pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Family, The: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, NY: Doubleday & Co., 2004. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. Binding: Hard Cover First Edition 2004 New and free of remainder marks. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
NY: Doubleday, 2004. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Family The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
Doubleday. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385503245 . Encased in a protective Brodart cover. ; 1.8 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; They have wielded enormous financial power and dominated world politics for more than half a century. They have been appointed to positions of great power and have been elected as governors, congressmen, senators and presidents. They have shaped our past and, with our country at war under the leadership of their number one son, they are, more critically than ever, shaping our future. <br><br>As the Bush family has risen to dominance, so too they have been master orchestrators of their own public image, acting and operating under the shield of privacy their money and status have always afforded them. Until now. <br><br>Number One bestselling author and investigative biographer Kitty Kelley has closely examined the lives of Jacqueline Onassis, Nancy Reagan, Frank Sinatra, and the British Royal family. Now the First Lady of unauthorized biography reckons with the first family of the United States— and the result is at once a rich and shocking history and a very human portrait of the world’ s most powerful dynasty. <br><br>An important work on wealth, power, and class in America, <i>The Family</i> is rich in texture, probing in its psychological insight, revealing in its political and financial detail, and stunning in the patterns that emerge and expose the Bush dynasty as it has never before been exposed. Ms. Kelley takes us back to the origins of the family fortune in the Ohio steel industry at the turn of the last century, through the oil deals and international business associations that have maintained and increased their wealth over the past hundred years. The book leads us through Prescott Bush’ s first entrée into government at the state level in 1950s’ Connecticut, to George Herbert Walker Bush’ s long and winding road to the White House, to his son’ s quick sweep into the same office. Along the way, we see the complex relationships the Bushes have had with the giants of the century— Eisenhower, Nixon, Joseph McCarthy, Kissinger, Reagan, Clinton— as well as the often ruthless methods used to realize their goals. <br><br>Perhaps most impressive— and surprising— is the way the book delves behind the obsessively protected public image into the family’ s intimate private lives: the matriarchs, the mistresses, the marriages, the divorces, the jealousies, the hypocrisies, the golden children, and the black sheep. <br><br>At a crucial point in American history, Kitty Kelley is the one person to finally tell all about the family that has, perhaps more than any other, defined our role in the modern world. This is the book the Bushes don’ t want you to read. This is <i>The Family</i>. ***Gift Quality*** . ( more information) Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley
New York, London, Toronto: Doubldeday, 2004. Book looks unread and is flawless !. First Printing. Hardback. Fine as New/Fine as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biogrpahy. ( more information) Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York: Doubleday, 2004 xxviii, 705 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition: September 2004." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "As the Bush family has risen to dominance, so too they have been master orchestrators of their own public image, acting and operating under the shield of privacy their money and status have always afforded them. Until now. Number One bestselling author and investigative biographer Kitty Kelley has closely examined the lives of Jacqueline Onassis, Nancy Reagan, Frank Sinatra, and the British Royal family. Now the First Lady of unauthorized biography reckons with the first family of the United States - and the result is at once a rich and shocking history and a very human portrait of the worlds most powerful dynasty. An important work on wealth, power, and class in America, The Family is rich in texture, probing in its psychological insight, revealing in its political and financial detail, and stunning in the patterns that emerge and expose the Bush dynasty as it has never before been exposed. Ms. Kelley takes us back to the origins of the family fortune in the Ohio steel industry at the turn of the last century, through the oil deals and international business associations that have maintained and increased their wealth over the past hundred years. The book leads us through Prescott Bush's first entrée into government at the state level in 1950s' Connecticut, to George Herbert Walker Bush's long and winding road to the White House, to his son's quick sweep into the same office. Along the way, we see the complex relationships the Bushes have had with the giants of the century - Eisenhower, Nixon, Joseph McCarthy, Kissinger, Reagan, Clinton - as well as the often ruthless methods used to realize their goals. Perhaps most impressive - and surprising - is the way the book delves behind the obsessively protected public image into the family's intimate private lives: the matriarchs, the mistresses, the marriages, the divorces, the jealousies, the hypocrisies, the golden children, and the black sheep. At a crucial point in American history, Kitty Kelley is the one person to finally tell all about the family that has, perhaps more than any other, defined our role in the modern world. This is the book the Bushes don't want you to read. This is The Family. / Kitty Kelley is the internationally acclaimed bestselling author of Jackie Oh!; Elizabeth Taylor: The Last Star; His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra; Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography; and The Royals. The last three titles were all #1 on the New York Times bestseller list. Ms. Kelley has been honored by her peers with such awards as the Outstanding Author Award from the American Society of Jouranlists and Authors, the Philip M. Stern Award, and the Medal of Merit from the Lotos Club of New York City. Her articles have appeared in the New York Times, the Washington Post, the Wall Street Journal, Newsweek, People, Ladies Home Journal, McCall's, the Los Angeles Times, and the Chicago Tribune. She lives in Washington, D.C., with her physician husband, Jonathan Zucker." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004 A very good very clean copy throughout in a bright dust jacket. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 2004 Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library Collectible GoodTEXT IS CLEAN, GREAT BOOK! ! ! retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps,. 1st. Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Family
FREE SHIPPING
Kelley, Kitty
Doubleday, 2004. 705pp, plus 16 photo-pages. Author Kelley has published numerous "unapproved" biographies of such international celebrities as Jackie Kennedy, Elizabeth Taylor, Sinatra, Nancy Reagan, and the British Royal Family now publishes her magnum opus on the family that in the past century has given America governors, senators, congressmen and two presidents. Immaculate and unmarked . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|