Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (9)
United States (6)
South Africa (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Search Results

Title : journals of a landscape [X]  Author : lear edward [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Edward Lear in Greece - Journals of a Landscape Painter in Greece and Albania
Lear, Edward & Jackson, Holbrook (Ed)

London: William Kimber, 1965. Wrapper looks very good from outside but inside shows some liquid discolouration - book is neat and tight with clear gold titles but there is evidence of a water stain throughout the first half on bottom right hand corner - not very noticeable - further info on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good (Unclipped). Illus. by Lear, Edward. ... (more information)

Offered by Roza Pretorius (South Africa)
€35.00 ($55.49)
2) Edward Lear in Corsica the Journal of a Landscape Painter
Lear Edward
No longer available
3) Journals of a Landscape Painter in Greece and Albania
Lear, Edward

Century, 1988. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, crisp pages-tight binding-light spine creases-Excellent copy! 222 p. Century Travellers. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (Wisconsin, United States)




$75.00
4) Edward Lear in Greece: Journals of a Landscape Painter in Greece and Albania
Lear, Edward

William Kimber. Hardback. Very good condition/Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Color Illustrations ... (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.46
5) Edward Lear in Southern Italy: Journals of a Landscape Painter in Southern Calabria and the Kingdom of Naples. Introduction by
LEAR Edward

William Kimber, 1st edn, 1964. Peter Quennell 212p, 20 pages of lithograph drawings by the author and two maps, hardback, fine/fine, dustwrapper . ... (more information)

Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom)
£48.00 ($95.93)
6) Edward Lear in Greece. Journals of a Landscape Painter in Greece and Albania
LEAR, Edward

London: William Kimber, 1965 222pp. With 20 lithographs by Edward Lear. Very nice copy - jacket is slightly sunned on spine and along top and fore-edge of cover (front and back), with a small closed tear one the top. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lear, Edward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom)




£55.00 ($109.92)
7) Journals of a Landscape Painter in Greece and Albania (The Century Travellers) (Qty: 2)
Edward Lear

David & Charles. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ... (more information)

Offered by more books (Florida, United States)
$149.06
8) Journals of a Landscape Painter in Greece and Albania (The Century Travellers) (Qty: 2)
Edward Lear

David & Charles. Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ... (more information)

Offered by more books (Florida, United States)
$175.19
9) Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica
Lear, Edward

London: Robert John Bush, 1870. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth. Tight clean copy, beautifully illustrated. Gilt title on spine. Corners bumped. Ex-libris labels on front endpaper. Slight tears along front and rear gutters. Some foxing to early pages. Extremely scarce. 272p. 81 ill.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ike's Books and Collectables (South Africa)









$300.00
10) Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica, Edward Lear, 1870
Edward Lear

Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica, Edward Lear, 1870
Lear, Edward : Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica. London, Robert John Bush. 1870. 1st Edition. Large Octavo, size approx 195mm x 270mm. Brick red cloth, gilt titles to spine. Pp Xvi, Full page map, 40 full page engravings and 40 engraved vignettes within text. Re-cased and re-backed by Delrue, retaining original spine with gilt titles. All illustrations and map, as called for, in clean and bright condition. Early, light, ownership inscription on top of half title. Neat library number on spine in gi... (more information)

Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom)





£332.00 ($663.50)
11) JOURNAL OF A LANDSCAPE PAINTER IN CORSICA
Lear, Edward,

London: Robert John Bush, 1870. 40 b/w plates complete. xvi, 272pp plus full-page map of Corsica. A very clean copy almost fine copy with cracked hinges and joints. Cloth bumped and worn to extremities but sewing tight and internally fine. Trifle light foxing to half-title-page and last leaf otherwise very nice. . 1st edition. Brown cloth, gilt. V.g.. large octavo. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom)






£380.00 ($759.43)
12) Journal of a Landscape Painter In Corsica
Lear, Edward:

London: Robert John Bush, , 1870. 8vo. First edition. pp. xvi, 272. With 40 full-page wood-engravings and numerous text illustrations after Lear and map of Corsica. Brown publisher’s cloth, some wear to extremities. Inscription on the fly leaf, presented to Charles Hilton Seely by his grandson, 1870. ... (more information)

Offered by Tim Bryars Ltd (United Kingdom)

£380.00 ($759.43)
13) Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica
LEAR Edward

London: Robert John Bush, 1870. This is a CT USA stock item . Please ask for more details. Original brown buckram. 41 full page engravings. Spine end chipped. Other chipping. Tight, clean copy.. Very Good. Illus. by Edward Lear. Hardback. ... (more information)

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)




£440.00 ($879.34)
14) Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica
LEAR, Edward

Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica
London, Robert John Bush,, 1870. Large 8vo. (263 × 184mm). Modern burgundy full calf, wavy line panel to the boards, raised bands, spine gilt in compartments, t.e.g. Frontispiece and 39 other plates, full-page map, numerous text illustrations. Slight foxing to the half-title, else a good clean copy. First Edition. “With the failure of his artistic ambition, he began to consider living permanently abroad. The savings from his publications, and a small legacy from [his mother], meant that he c... (more information)

Offered by Peter Harrington Antiquarian Bookseller (United Kingdom)







£600.00 ($1,199.10)
15) Journals of a landscape painter in southern Calabria
LEAR, Edward

London: Richard Bentley (1852). 8vo., 1852. A lovely copy of the first edition with the two map and twenty lithographed images, original blue stamped boards, gold titling to spine. Very light wear to head and tail of spine, edges, ocassional light foxing, particularly on endpapers, only lightly affecting a few of the plates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Elysium Books (Vermont, United States)





$1,400.00
16) Journals of a Landscape Painter in Albania, &c
Lear, Edward

London: Richard Bentley, 1851 First edition. Original dark blue blindstamped cloth with gilt spine. Large octavo. Map and twenty tinted lithographic plates. Lightly chipped at spine ends, corners rubbed, back joint cracking, but cords sound, one and a half inch tear along back joint near top edge. Early ink donor's inscription on title-page, small marginal dampstain on map. Still, a very good copy, with the plates fresh and clean. His career as a 'topographical landscape painter' took him to Ireland, Franc... (more information)

Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)





$1,750.00
17) Journals of a Landscape Painter in Albania, &c. [with:] Journals of a Landscape Painter in Southern Calabria, &c
LEAR, Edward;

London, John Bentley, 1851, 1852, First edition of each title. . contemporary marbled boards, edges and endpapers, later matching half calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, slightly foxed on a few leaves, Joseph Gundry's bookplate, the 2 volumes bound as a set, although issued separately. . 8vo [25.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes; [iv], 428 pp, map, 20 fine tinted lithographed plates; xxiii, 284, 2 maps, 20 fine tinted lithographed plates, second volume with half title and two section titles, the s... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)











$4,063.00
18) Journals of a Landscape Painter in Albania, &c
LEAR, Edward

London, Richard Bentley,, 1851. Large 8vo. Original blind-stamped blue morocco-grain cloth, spine decorated and lettered gilt, cream endpapers with printed adverts, Remnant & Edmonds binders’ ticket at the foot of the inside rear cover. Map of Albania and region as frontispiece, 20 tinted lithographic plates printed by Hullmandel and Walton. Armorial bookplate of Richard Nevill. Rubbed, spinecaps restored, a very good copy. First Edition, with the author’s signed presentation inscription to... (more information)

Offered by Peter Harrington Antiquarian Bookseller (United Kingdom)







£3,500.00 ($6,994.75)
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations