Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Benchmarking

The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance

by Robert C. Camp


ISBN: 0873890582
ISBN-13: 9780873890588
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Asq Pr
Published date: 1989
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Similar books


0130143634
Making the Team
by Leigh L. Thompson



0787973300
Offices At Work
by Franklin D. Becker

Most Fortune 500 companies still struggle with workplace planning and design issues. Millions of dollars are invested each year by companies with the expectation that new buildings and major renovations will help transform their culture, spark innovation, and herald new work patterns that strengthen performance while reducing costs. But, as Franklin Becker points out, popular trends do not always make good sense. Offices at Work addresses the fundamental design issues that organizational leaders confront such as:

0324259689
Financial Management/infotrac
by Eugene F. Brigham

This text remains the only text in the market that presents a balance of financial theory and applications. The authors maintain the same four goals as with the first edition: helping learners to make good financial decisions, providing a solid text for the introductory MBA course, motivating learners by demonstrating finance is relevant and interesting, and presenting the material clearly.

0060512784
What Really Works
by William Joyce

Why do some organizations consistently outperform their competitors? What do managers at the best companies know -- and do -- to keep their organizations on top? When it comes to implementing management practices that can propel a company to lasting success . . . WHAT REALLY WORKS? With hundreds of well-known management practices and prescriptions promoted by consultants and available to businesses, which are really effective and contribute to the growth and continued success of a company?Which do little or nothing? In their groundbreaking new book, What Really Works, William Joyce, Nitin Nohria, and Bruce Roberson put forth findings that will revolutionize the art and practice of management. Based on the Evergreen Project, a massive five-year study in which consultants and business school professors at top universities around the country analyzed ten years of data on 160 companies and more than 200 management practices, the authors discovered that all successful companies simultaneously master six specific management practices. The 4+2 formula divides the practices into four primary practices, all of which must be followed, in the areas of strategy execution culture organization and any two of four secondary practices involving talent of employees leadership and governance innovation mergers and partnerships. The authors also reveal which of the many management nostrums available do not contribute significantly to a company's performance. Their findings on quality programs and information technology, for example, will shock their legions of adherents. In What Really Works, the authors present their stunning findings through lively case studies focusing on companies they've designated Winners, Climbers, Tumblers, or Losers, depending on their performances over the ten-year period studied. What Really Works singles out the areas that are truly important for management to focus on to achieve success.Equally important, it shows readers where not to waste their efforts. With these and other findings revealed, the authors have at last uncovered the real keys to true long-term business success and What Really Works.

0609610899
The Secret Language of Competitive Intelligence
by Leonard Fuld

Explains how to anticipate future competitive threats in order to make prudent business decisions, with helpful advice on how to extract key bits of information from the Internet and other sources, how to verify the accuracy of data, and how to transform raw data into effective, market-based decisions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0873890582 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown)
Robert C. Camp

Quality Resources, 1989-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
2) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown)
Camp, Robert C

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. 0873890582 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Quality Resources. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown)
Camp, Robert C

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. 0873890582 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Quality Resources. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown)
Robert C. Camp

Quality Resources. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Benchmarking: the Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance
Camp, Robert C

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Asq Pr, 1989 Good. No Jacket VERY SLIGHT WEAR TO COVER, NOTES & HIGHLIGHTING.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
$1.99
6) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown)
Camp, Robert C

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. 0873890582 New Book. Lightest of shelf/storage wear. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . New. 1989-05. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
$1.99
7) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown)
Camp, Robert C

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. 0873890582 LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . 1989-05. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
$1.99
8) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown) (Qty: 2)
Camp, Robert C

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. 0873890582 LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . 1989-05. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
$1.99
9) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown) (Qty: 2)
Camp, Robert C

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. 0873890582 LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . 1989-05. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
$1.99
10) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown)
Camp, Robert C

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. 0873890582 Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Good. 1989-05. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
$1.99
11) Benchmarking
Camp, Robert C

Quality Resources., 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 299 p.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
$3.80
12) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown)
Camp, Robert C

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. 0873890582 appears unread, no marks, NO DJ as issued, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$5.00
13) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance
Camp, Robert C

Milwaukee, WI: Quality Press, 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87389-058-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xv, 299 pp. Second printing. The upper fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Organizational Effectiveness. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$5.00
14) Benchmarking: The Searching for Industries Best Practices that Lead to Superior Performance
Camp, Robert C

Quality. 1989. 0873890582 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
$5.70
15) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior
Robert C. Camp

Quality Resources, 1989-05. Hardcover. New. New. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$6.90
16) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown)
Camp, Robert C

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. 0873890582 No dust jacket, probably as issued. Pictorial front cover and ISBN numbers on back cover. Orange cover with spine faded to yellow. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$7.42
17) BENCHMARKING SEARCH FOR INDUSTRY BEST PRACTICES- CAMP

QUALITY PRESS 0873890582. Very Good. <P align=center><FONT size=4>ROBERT C. CAMP</FONT></P><P align=center><FONT size=5>BENCHMARKING</FONT></P><P align=center><FONT size=4>THE SEARCH FOR INDUSTRY BEST PRACTICES THAT LEAD TO SUPERIOR PREFORMANCE</FONT></P><P align=center>&nbsp;</P> (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
$13.99
18) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance
Camp, Robert C

Milwaukee: Quality Press, 1989. 299 pgs; with index, cover sl shelf wear, fr owners name in fr fly. . ISBN: 0873890582. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESSES PRACTICES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.70)
19) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown)
Camp, Robert C

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. 0873890582 B566/Copyright 1989No jacket/ Bumped corners, otherwise in near new condition/Interior is tight and clean. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$20.00
20) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance
Camp, Robert C

xv,299: Quality Press, 1989. hardcover. very good copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$24.00
21) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown) (Qty: 4)
Robert C. Camp

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$33.10
22) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown)
Camp, Robert C

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. 0873890582 signed by author . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$35.00
23) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance
Robert C. Camp

Quality Resources, 1989. Hardcover. New. Price inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$35.00
24) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown) (Qty: 2)
Robert C. Camp

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$50.02
25) Benchmarking: The Search for Industry Best Practices That Lead to Superior Performance (Unknown) (Qty: 2)
Robert C. Camp

Quality Resources.. Hardcover. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$74.55