Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Valley of the Sun
Frontier Stories
by Louis L'Amour
ISBN: 0553574442
ISBN-13: 9780553574449
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1996 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Louis L'Amour is far and away the most famous name in frontier fiction. His short story output was so prolific that many gems he originally wrote for magazines remained uncollected--until now. This book brings together nine of these tales and reveals the author at the height of his powers.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Morrow Anthology of Great Western Short Stories
by
These stories - many of which have not been seen since they were originally published in pulp magazines like Western Short Story, Adventure, or Ace High - reflect a defining aspect of the Western experience: the freedom to choose one's own road, and the willingness to sacrifice comfort, companionship, and safety to follow that road. Whether it is the solitary cattleman in Ernest Haycox's "Deep in This Land", struggling against the elements and his own loneliness, or The Shifter in Max Brand's "The One-Way Trail", trying to escape his outlaw past, the characters who populate these stories are dedicated to the possibility of change and aware of how difficult that change can be. One of the ironies of Western fiction's place in our culture is that it is perceived as "men's fiction". But women made and continue to make a significant contribution to this genre, and this collection highlights some of their best work. Though often forced to disguise their sex through ambiguous pen names, women writers such as B. W. Bower, Honore Willsie Morrow, and Vingie E. Roe mastered the art of the Western short story and made it their own. The stories in this collection represent not only some of the finest writing in the Western genre but also some of the best fiction in American literature. They capture the sunburnt essence of the Frontier, from the Rio Grande to the Rocky Mountains, and are reminders of a time when opportunity was as wide as the horizon.

End of the Drive
by Louis L'Amour
End of the Drive captures all the grit, grandeur, and glory of the men and women who wielded pistol and plow, Bible and branding iron to tame awild country. Here a boy of seventeen, yearning to prove hes a man, squares up against an outlaw...and discovers that what counts is not how fast you can draw a gun but how much faith you have in yourself. A veteran trail driver, whos faced lightning and hail, raiding Comanche and thundering stampedes, finds that theres nothing quite so dangerous as the courting of a beautiful womanHere, too, in stories told with LAmours patented poignancy and power, a homesteader fighting for his rights is brutally beaten and crawls off to die...only to stumble upon an ancient talisman that restores his faith and will to live. A preacher from a distant land rides into a small frontier town with a voice full of fire and a saddlebag full of miracles...to deliver a promise and a warning that lead the local folk to a most surprising revelation. And in the full-length novella "Rustler Roundup", the hardworking citizens of a law-abiding town are pushed to the edge to defend all they hold dear. As suspicion spreads and evidence mounts, the rumors of rustlers in their midst threaten to explode into a full-blown range warEach of these stories bears the masters touch--comic twists, stark realism, crackling suspense--all the elements that have made Louis LAmour a frontier legend in his own right. In End of the Drive, LAmour brilliantly illuminates the dramatic struggles and enduring truths, the self-reliance and self-determination that have long beat at the heart of America's greatness.

Spanish Crossing
by Alan Lemay
Alan LeMay is most commonly remembered as author of the classic Western novel, The Searchers, which was made into a film starting John Wayne. But LeMay also wrote many short stories. The best have been collected and published in book form by Five-Star for the first time. "The Wolf Hunter" is a gripping tale of a bounty hunter who is tormented by one of his prey, a coyote he calls Grinner. In "Delayed Action" a man who forced Sheriff Crabtree to back down is found shot in he back, murdered by a bullet from the lawman's own gun! Spanish Crossing is sure to captivate Western aficionados.

Legend of a Badman
by Ray Hogan
"Debt of Honor" concerns an older lawman brought out of retirement to tame a trail town. "Stranger in Black" is about a woman, deserted by her husband who has become a gunfighter, and her subsequent difficulties in raising two boys on her own. "Mountain Man" takes place in New Mexico and is about a young woman from the Spanish ruling class who enlists an independent trapper to escort her to a convent. "The Town Killer" is a fictionalized biography of stock detective and gunman, Ben Thompson.

The Gold Trail
by Evan Evans
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553574442 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Valley of the Sun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553574442 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Valley of the Sun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553574442 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Valley of the Sun: Frontier Stories
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
VALLEY OF THE SUN
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bantam, May 1995. B. Reprint ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
VALLEY OF THE SUN
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bantam, May 1995. B. Reprint ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Valley of the Sun: Frontier Stories
L'amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Page Ends Soiled, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Valley of the Sun: Frontier Stories
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Mild Cosmetic Wear, Book edges crisp, Bright Covers , ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Valley Of The Sun
L'Amour, Louis
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553574442 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Valley of the Sun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam,, 1996. Paperback. Fair. pp.180 ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Valley of the Sun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553574442 Good Condition - heavy shelf wear and tanning - mass market paperback (Paperbacks - 62) . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Valley of the Sun
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1996-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some pages dog-eared, otherwise in good condition ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Valley of the Sun
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Shelf lean with reading creases to spine, some rubbing to cover edges and corners. Previous store price to front endpaper in pencil. ISBN: 0-553-57444-2. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
valley of the sun
lamour, louis
Mass Market. Bantam Books 1996. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
valley of the sun
lamour, louis
Mass Market. Bantam Books 1996. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Valley of the Sun : Frontier Stories
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. 1996. F. Soft cover. 0553574442 ISBN: 0553574442 First paperback printing by Bantam Books. Nice copy. The spine is slightly canted. Minor wear on corners and edges. The binding is good. No alien writing inside. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Valley of the Sun
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1996. Thirtieth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Valley of the Sun: Frontier Stories
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Valley of the Sun : Frontier Stories
L'amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Valley of the Sun
L'Amour, Louis
New York NY: Bantam Books, 1996 cover corner creased. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Valley of the Sun: Frontier Stories
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Valley of the Sun - Frontier Stories
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 1996 light spine creasing - minor edge wear - pgs clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ( more information) Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Valley of the Sun [Mass Market Paperback] by Louis L'Amour
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1996-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No marks. Minor edge wear and light creasing to spine. Pages are just starting to tan. ( more information) Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Valley of the Sun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, March 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Westerns : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Valley of the Sun
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam. 1996. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Spine creased and cocked. Creased wraps.Discoloration to pages. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Valley of the Sun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1996. Cover has a bit of rubbing and edgewear. Pages have tanning on the edges.. ISBN: 0-553-57444-2. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. FICTION WESTERNS. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
VALLEY OF THE SUN
LAMOUR, LOUIS
BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 496. MASS MARKET. FR. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Valley of the Sun (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553574442 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Valley of the Sun: Frontier Stories
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. almost invisible spine crease, slight lean o/w FINE. ISBN: 0553574442. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. FICTION WESTERNS WESTERN. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Valley of the Sun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 1996. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Nine short stories originally written for magazines. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Valley of the Sun: Frontier Stories
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Bantam Books, 1996 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Royal Book Mart (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Valley of the Sun (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553574442 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. ( more information) Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Valley of the Sun (Qty: 5)
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1996-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Valley of the Sun
Louis L'Amour
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Valley of the Sun (Qty: 3)
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL PUBLISHING GROUP INC, 2006. Brand new. A collection of short stories captures the lives and adventures of the men and women who met the dangers, challenges, and hardships of the American West. ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Valley of the Sun (Qty: 4)
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Valley of the Sun
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553574442 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|