Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Princes in the Tower

by Alison Weir


ISBN: 0345383729
ISBN-13: 9780345383723
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

"Comprehensive and insightful, THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER offers a unique perspective on a profound mystery." Faye Kellerman

Despite five centuries of investigation by historians, the sinister deaths of the boy king Edward V and his younger brother Richard, Duke of York, remain one of the most fascinating murder mysteries in English history. Did Richard III really kill the young princes, as is commonly believed, or was the murderer someone else entirely? Carefully examining every shred of contemporary evidence as well as the dozens of modern accounts, Weir reconstructs the entire chain of events leading to the double murder to arrive at a conclusion Sherlock Holmes himself could not dispute.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380896354
Trumps of Doom
by Roger Zelazny

Fighting off an unknown assailant every April 30th, California computer hacker Merle Corey discovers that he is actually Merlin, the son of the missing Prince Corwin of the royal house of Amber. Reissue.

0786904879
Realms of the Underdark
by

Short stories by Ed Greenwood, R. A. Salvatore, Elaine Cunningham, and other notable authors provide a fantastical portrait of the realms of the underdark, the home of the drow and the other unspeakable monsters of the dark.

0312863942
The Urth of the New Sun
by Gene Wolfe

We return to the world of Severian, now the Autarch or Urth, as he leaves the planet on the huge spaceship of the Heirodules to travel across space and time to face his greatest test, to become the New Sun or be destroyed.

1560763396
Steel and Stone
by Ellen Porath

This volume reveals the first encounter between Kitiara and Tanis, the growth of their volatile relationship, and how they resolve their romance. A rugged hero-villain, a third major character, creates a tense love triangle. The romance is offset by non-stop action and dangerous travel throughout the wondrous world of Krynn.

1560763361
The Oath and the Measure
by Michael Williams

The Meetings Sextet deals with the early adventures of the Companions of the popular "Dragonlance" Saga in the days prior to the Chronicles Trilogy. The Oath & The Measure is the tale of the enigmatic Sturm Brightblade, uncompromising disciple of the famous knights of Solamnia. A Solamnic ceremony is rudely interrupted by the unsettling appearance of the strange Lord Wilderness, who issues a challenge to young Sturm. Before he can fulfill the terms of that challenge, Sturm must reckon with the truth about his longlost father & learn the true meaning of honor. The "Dragonlance" Saga has been read by millions of people around the world & has consistently hit the New York Times best-seller lists. Frequent contributor Michael Williams will be recognized by readers as the popular poet of the "Dragonlance" Saga.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345383729 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Ballantine Books, 1994. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
$2.00
2) The Princes in the Tower
Alison Weir

Ballantine Books, 1994-01-03. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback- 1st Amarican Edition! All pages and binding are tight! The cover shows just slight shelf and edge wear but does have some bumping to the corners. The bottom front corner has a minor bend and cover materials are beginning to seporate(glue would fix). No markings in text. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$2.39
3) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant/ small spot on top of book. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
$3.00
4) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Ballantine Books; 1st Am, January 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
5) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. T3 - Shelfwear and bumping on bottom/top of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$3.95
6) The Princes in the Tower
Alison Weir

New York: Ballantine Books, 1992 dj; creasing of first several pages; shelfwear; 1992 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by oldguysbooks (United States)
$4.05
7) The Princes in the Tower
Alison Weir

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. As New/As New. 1994. Hardcover. 0345383729 . (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
$4.95
8) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Ballantine Books, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.3 x 6 x 1.3. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 287 pages. . ISBN: 0345383729. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
9) The Princes in The Tower
Weir, Alison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. Some minor staining to front end paper, else a nice copy.. First Edition. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
$5.00
10) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1994. BOMC ED. Hard Cover. 0-345-38372-9 `287 pgs, investigates the deaths of the boy King, Edward V, and his younger brother Richard, Duke of York.Did Richard III do it ? . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$5.00
11) The Princes in the Tower
Alison Weir

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. 1st American ed. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$5.00
12) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994 Very slightly rubbed dj. Slight edge wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$5.51
13) The Princes in the Tower
WEIR, ALISON

New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$5.52
14) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. Bookclub. Hardcover. Keywords: Biography, Britain, history, 0-345-38372-9. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$6.00
15) Princes in the Tower [ARC]
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. Book is clean and tight. Top front corner is creased, a little surface rubbing, shelf wear at corners and spine. Did Richard III have the 2 little princes murdered? Hummmmm.. ISBN: 0345383729. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). EDWARD V KING ENGLAND 1470 Richard III. (more information)

Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
$6.00
16) THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER
WEIR, ALISON

BALLANTINE BOOKS, N.Y, 3/28/2007. GOOD+. 1992 FIRST AM. EDITION SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 287 PAGES. SOILING ALONG PAGE EDGING. ISBN;0-345-38372-9 (more information)

Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
$6.00
17) The Princes in The Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine, 1994 Very clean copy of noted popular historian's investigations into the deaths of Edward the V and Richard, Duke of York. Was Richard III the murderer, complicit, or something else entirely? Fine in a near fine jacket, although likely a BCE. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
$6.00
18) The Princes in the Tower
Alison Weir

Ballantine Books, 1994-01-03. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$6.50
19) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. 287 pp. Crisp, bright and tight copy with previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper. Dust jacket is bright with very minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0345383729. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDWARD V KING ENGLAND 1470, TOWER OF LONDON, ENGLISH HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
$6.50
20) THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER
WEIR, Alison

NY: Ballantine Books, 1992 Green bds,287pp, index. B&W photos and illus. An account of the sinister deaths of Edward V and his younger brother, perhaps by the hand of their uncle, Richard III. Marker squiggle to rear endpaper, no ther markings, about Fine in unclipped NFine Dj without a price printed to the front flap. (2.0 lbs FO 18/1. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$6.50
21) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. Owners inscription on front endpaper. british history. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
$6.67
22) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Westminster, Maryland.: Ballantine Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0345383729 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear; 042868; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$6.95
23) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Ballantine, 1994. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$7.00
24) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Ballantine Books. 1994. F 1st American Edition. Very Good. sticker residue on ffep., some wrinkles to bottom of spine (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$7.00
25) THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER
Weir, Alison

NY: Ballantine Books. VG+ in VG+ dj. 1992. Book Club ed?. Hardback. Hardback (blue cloth spine/green boards). xvi+287 p. B&W illus. Biblio/index. Acct of 16th cent murder of 2 royal children . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$7.20
26) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Ballantine. VG/VG. 1994. . Hard Cover. 0345383729 Spot on page edges; some bumping; shelf wear on dust jacket; moisture stains inside dust jacket. 287 pages. A well-researched look at the deaths of the boy king Edward V and his younger brother, Richard Duke of York. ((7)) . (more information)

Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
$7.50
27) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

NY:: Ballantine Books, 1992. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 287pp. eight plates. . ISBN: 0345383729. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
$7.50
28) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
$7.95
29) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. Verrry slightly shelfworn copy in like dustjacket. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$8.00
30) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. England Ballantine Books NY: [1992] Book Club Hard Cover 287, Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
$8.00
31) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books, 1992. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$8.00
32) The Princes in the Tower
Alison Weir

Ballantine Books, 1994-01-03. Very Good. First Edition, later printing. Very good DJ. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$8.00
33) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books, 1992 Minor rip at the cover's bottom right corner. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$8.00
34) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books, 1992 The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover. Appears unread; nearly as-new.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$8.32
35) THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER -
Weir, Alison -

Ballantine Books, New York, 1994, Third Printing - Book Club - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket Good, moderate edgewear at front top, ½" closed tear on front top corner - b/w photos - 287 pages including Index - ISBN 0-345-38372-9.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$9.00
36) PRINCES IN THE TOWER
WEIR, ALISON

BALLANTINE/FAWCETT. 1992. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$9.00
37) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books. Near Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 0345383729 . Clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers; 287 pp illustrated. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$9.00
38) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Ballantine, 1994 287pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
£4.70 ($9.32)
39) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. Third Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($23.00) dust jacket. Pristine end pages. Pristine white text with pristine white page ends. Immaculate green cover with gilt title and author boxed in gilt on black spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-345-38372-9. Stated First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDWARD V, KING OF ENGLAND,. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
$9.40
40) THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine. VG/NONE 1994. Softcover. Rear cover softly creased/rubbed. Contents clean; spine uncreased. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
$10.00
41) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine, 1992. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-345-38372-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). xv, 287 pp. Light rubbing to the base of the covers. Richard III and the death of the young princes. Keywords: History - England. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$10.00
42) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Ballantine Books, 1992 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
$10.00
43) The Princes in the Tower
WEIR, ALISON

Ballantine Books, NY,, 1992. Hardcover. (very good unless otherwise noted). Ballantine Books, NY, 1992, 1st American edition, 287p., hardcover, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
$10.00
44) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. First American edition. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
$10.00
45) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994 Later Printing. NFine/VGood+. Jacket shows some light edge wear and rubbing.. Hard Cover. NFine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
$10.00
46) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, B Alison, and Weir, Alison

Ballantine Books, 1994. First edition. American ed. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$10.00
47) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Ballantine Books. New Giftworthy Book/New Dj. 1994. First US Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0345383729 Not a Previously Sold Copy! . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
$11.25
48) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. 287pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Illus.; biblio.; index.. Later. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$11.50
49) The Princes in the Tower
Weir,Alison

As New in As New DJ Period pictures Ballantine 1994 stated 1st. hardcover 271 + index, No price on DJ flap, but not BOMC. Probably History BCE (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
$11.50
50) THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER
Weir, Alison

NY: BALLANTINE, 1992. 287 pages. Excellent condition. Very clean, tight, intact. No writing, no tears, firm binding, not heavily used. Available from stock.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
$12.00
51) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. 1st American edition. Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing and light wear.. ISBN: 0-345-38372-9. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. EDWARD V KING ENGLAND 1470. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$12.00
52) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Stated First American Edition (January 2004, 288 pages). Shiny dust jacket, tight spine. Pristine, unmarked pages. Wonderful copy. Ships now/free package tracking number. Choose EXPEDITE to get it even faster. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
$12.00
53) The princes in the tower
Weir, Alison

New York : Ballantine, 1994.. hardback. condition fine/fine; . 1st American ed.; . xv, 287 p., [8] p. of plates : ill., facsims., 1 geneal. table, ports. ; 24 cm. ; . Originally published: London: Bodley Head, 1992. Bibliography: p. 261-271. Includes index.. (more information)

Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
$12.00
54) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright copy. Clean text.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
55) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Ballantine Books, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
56) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. Fine/Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0345383729. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. EDWARD V KING ENGLAND 1470 1483 GREAT BRITAIN KINGS RULERS PRINCES SES MURDER RICHARD DUKE YORK 1472 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL ROYALT Y TRUE CRIME. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
$15.00
57) PRINCES IN THE TOWER, THE
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books, 1992. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket with color photographs, one of the two princes. Blue with black hardback book binding; 287 pages with black & white illustrations. Contents include: Richard III and the Chroniclers; The Sanctuary Child; Richard of Gloucester; Fall of Hastings; Richard III; Conspiracies; The Princes in the Tower; Wicked Uncle; Rebellion; A Dark Prince; Skeletons in the Tower; and more. Sad, but true story of the deaths of two children and the mystery behind them. The story of a crime which has never been satisfactorily solved.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
$15.00
58) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books, 1994 xv, 287 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus., facsims., 1 geneal. table, ports., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Despite five centuries of investigation by historians, the sinister deaths of the boy king Edward V and his younger brother Richard, Duke of York, remain one of the most fascinating murder mysteries in English history. Did Richard III really kill the young princes, as is commonly believed, or was the murderer someone else entirely? Carefully examining every shred of contemporary evidence as well as the dozens of modern accounts, Weir reconstructs the entire chain of events leading to the double murder to arrive at a conclusion Sherlock Holmes himself could not dispute." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$15.00
59) Princes in the Tower, The
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. A carefully researched re-appraisal of the events surrounding the fifteenth-century disappearance and deaths of two princes in England - often attributed to the homicides by the English King - but perhaps not... Filled with political intrigue, mystery, but all the while presented in a detached, scholarly manner. Softcover, contains illustrations, genealogical table, bibliography, indexed, 287pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-345-38372-9. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. European British English History, England, Biography, Autobiography, Royalty, Royal Families, Royals, Richard III, Edward V. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$15.00
60) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books. Nr Fine 8vo Hb in Nr Fine, unclipped Dj.. 1992. Hardcover. 0345383729 . Examines one of the great mysteries of English history. Includes B&W plates.; HISB; 287 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
$15.00
61) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Allison:

Ballantine Books, New York, first US edition 1994, Hardback quarter bound black cloth and green paper sides, with gilt to spine in full colour pictorial jacket. xv,287 pages, illustrated. With genealogy, bibliography and index. Highlights one contentious aspect of the reign of Richard III. As usual with Allison Weir there are no foot notes, or list of works cited, nothing to detract from the narrative drive of her text, but the bibliography is thoughtfully laid out to highlight her sources. Fine in Fine jacket. ISBN:0345383729. (more information)

Offered by David Spenceley Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.86)
62) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York, NY, USA: Ballantine Books, 1994 Deeply researched reappraisal of one of the most fascinating murder mysteries in English history. Clean, square hardback in a d/w showing some minor loss to top of front cover - 287 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.86)
63) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine, 1992 Trade pb. Very Good. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. near fine condition, very light scratches to cover, pgs are clean and unmarked ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 287p p. ; illus. ; index; bibliography; xv, 287 p. , [8] p. of plates: ill. , facsims. , 1 geneal. table, ports. ; 24 cm. appears to be First edition no other printings indicated. originally published: London: Bodley Head, 1992. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 261-271.. (more information)

Offered by Books-onice (United States)
$16.00
64) THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER
Weir, Alison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. Despite five centuries of investigation by historians, the sinister deaths of the boy king Edward V and his younger brother Richard, Duke of York, remain one of the most fascinating murder mysteries in English history. Did Richard III really kill "the Princes in the Tower," as is commonly believed, or was the murderer some else entirely? In this utterly absorbing and meticulously researched book, English writer Alison Weir, an authority on the history of the British royal family, at last provides a conclusive solution to this age-old puzzle. Carefully examining every shred of contemporary evidence as well as the dozens of modern accounts, Weir reconstructs the entire chain of events leading to the double murder. More than a historical murder mystery, THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER is a richly detailed tapestry of English court life in the late fifteenth century--the bitter rivalries that exploded in the War of the Roses; the splendor and corruption of the royal family; the violence and treachery that coexisted with exquisite beauty and refinement. At the very center of that tapestry is the tragic image of two pale, innocent, bewildered boys, an image that has haunted history for half a millenium. Powerfully written, persuasively argued, and mesmerizing to read, THE PRINCES IN THE TOWER is at once a masterpiece of historical research and a riveting story of conspiracy, murder, and deception. As new, unread copy in fine (sm repaired tear at upper fold, else new), mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0345383729. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY WARS ROSES 1455 1485. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
$18.00
65) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York, N. Y.: Ballantine Books, 1994. "Comprehensive and insightful, The Princes in the Tower offers a unique perspective on a profound mystery." - fAYE kILLERMAN . 1st American Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$18.50
66) Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

NY: Ballantine Books, 1992. 287 pages with genealogical table: Lancaster & York, sel. biblio, index, few b/w illus; page edges sl. yellowed. 4 copies avail - NOT ALL AS DESCRIBED.. ISBN: 0345383729. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND EDWARD V KING 1470 1483 KINGS RULERS PRINCES MURDER RICHARD DUKE YORK 1472 SUSPECTS DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM SIR JAMES TYRELL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($19.60)
67) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0345383729. Author unravels the mystery of the princes in the tower. Examining every shred of contemporary evidence as well as the dozens of modern accounts, reconstructs the entire chain of events leading to the double murder of the boy king Edward V and his younger brother Richard, Duke of York. Alison Weir tries to fin d a solution to this age-old puzzle. The jacket has a 4" light scratch on the front cover. The top of the spine, front outside top corner & bottom rear corner are each slightly bumped on the dustjack e t. The book has a 1/4" circle rubbed spot on front cover and the bottom front corner is slightly rubbed.. (more information)

Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
$19.95
68) The princes in the tower
WEIR, ALISON

New York: Ballantine Books. 1992. Hard Cover. 0345383729 . 287 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Despite five centuries of investigation by historians, the sinister deaths of the boy king Edward V and his younger brother Richard, Duke of York, remain one of the most fascinating murder mysteries in English history. Did Richard III really kill 'the Princes in the Tower,' as is commonly believed, or was the murderer someone else entirely? In this utterly absorbing and meticulously researched book, English writher Alison Weir, an authority on the history of the British royal family, at last provides a conclusive solution to this age-old puzzle. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
$20.00