Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
by Claire Kowalchik ; Rodale Press
ISBN: 0878576991
ISBN-13: 9780878576999
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1987 Size: 7.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 3.2 pounds Pages: 545
Publisher's Notes
Provides information on the history, uses, range, and characteristics of more than a hundred herbs, and offers tips on growing them.
Other Editions
Similar books

Herbs
by Lesley Bremness
Authoritative text, crystal-clear photography, and a systematic approach make this the most comprehensive pocket guide to the herbs of the world. Packed with more than 1,500 full-color photographs of over 700 species, the Smithsonian Handbook of Herbs is designed to cut through the process of identification, enabling you to recognize herbs easily.Photo-Encyclopedic Approach: Each expertly written entry combines a concise description with annotated photographs to highlight the herb's distinguishing features and chief uses. Color illustrations show the whole plant or tree in its most typical form, while color-coded bands provide at-a-glance facts for quick reference.In-Depth Guide: For beginners and established enthusiasts alike, the Smithsonian Handbook of Herbs explains what an herb is, identifies which parts are collected and prepared, and describes the different uses to which they can be put - from cooking and medicine to beauty treatment, aromatherapy, and crafts. Essential details of the species' size, habitat and natural range complete every entry, and a concise glossary gives instant understanding of the technical and scientific terms used.

Your Backyard Herb Garden
by Miranda Smith
Your Backyard Herb Garden shows you how easy and pleasurable growing herbs can be. Miranda Smith gives you sound advice on choosing plants and matching them to the conditions in your yard. With the help of easy-to-follow photos and illustrations, she explains clearly how to prepare the soil, how to grow herbs from seeds or transplants, and how to care for your herbs once they're up and growing. You'll also find a wealth of information about propagating your herbs, preparing them for winter, and caring for them indoors, plus the best all-natural methods for protecting them from pests and diseases. Above all, Your Backyard Herb Garden shows you how to use and enjoy all the wonderful herbs your garden will produce. You'll learn how to harvest, dry, and freeze herbs, and how to make herbal vinegars, teas, seasonings, flavored cooking oils, jellies, and honeys. You'll also discover effective ways of using herbs to improve your health with infusions, salves, and tinctures. Finally, you'll learn how to fill your life with the scent of herbs as you make shampoos and skin creams, potpourris, pillows, bouquets, and wreaths. The herb directory provides a comprehensive guide to over 50 of the most popular herbs for home gardeners. Each herb is featured in a color photo, along with complete information on hardiness, planting, care, harvesting, and uses.

A Modern Herbal
by Maud Grieve
Much to the fullest, most exact, most useful compilation of herbal material. Gigantic alphabetical encyclopedia, from aconite to zedoary, gives botanical information, medical properties, folklore, economic uses, and much else. Indispensable to serious reader. One hundred sixty-one illustrations.

The Herbal Home Companion
by Theresa Loe
An outstanding sourcebook providing practical advice on starting a herbal garden, and on how to use 35 of the most versatile herbs in cooking, decorating, and preparing beauty products. Fully indexed for ease in locating a particular herb and its usages, here are tips on preparing syrups, scented sugars, sachets soothing facials, and exotic bath oils—all from nature's bounty.

Herbal Renaissance, Growing, Using & Understanding Herbs in the Modern World
by Steven Foster
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0878576991 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire; Rodale Press
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1987. Interior clean. Foxing to ep's. Boards near fine.. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire; Hylton, William H. (editor)
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1958. Generously illustrated in color photos and b&w drawings. 545 pages. Later Edition. Hard Cover Illustrated Board.. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire; Rodale Press
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1987 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire (editor); Hylton, William H. (editor)
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket: Some speckling to top edge. Light wear.. 1987. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Editor-Claire Kowalchik; Corporate Author-Rodale Press; Editor-William H. Hylton; Editor-Anna Carr
Rodale Pr, 2000-05. Hardcover. New. Pages are clean and crisp. Spine is tight. 100% happiness or return item for full refund. Thank You for shopping with us. Mermaids Tales ( more information) Offered by Mermaid Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Claire Kowalchik & William H. Hylton, Editors
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1987. very lightly rubbed else clean & tight. ISBN: 0878576991. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photos & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening ; Herb Garden. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
RODALE'S ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS
Kowalchik, Claire; Hylton, William H. (editors)
, 7th Printing Small quarto, pictorial boards, near fine; giftable. Clean and unmarked. More than 140 herbs listed, easy-to-use charts & lists. Numerous color photos & line drawings. 545pp. An endless source of useful information and herbal know-how. A to Z format, the only book on herbs you'll ever need. . ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire & William H. Hylton, Editors
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1987 Book has minor edgewear at spine ends & top front board, purple letters have faint pink outline & minor shelfwear.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Editor-Claire Kowalchik; Corporate Author-Rodale Press; Editor-William H. Hylton; Editor-Anna Carr
Rodale Pr, 2000-05. Hardcover. Like New. All uses for more than 140 herbs. Name inside, else bright, unmarked ( more information) Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire & Hylton, William H., Editors
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1987. Book: White boards with pictures of herbs. Spine ends and corners worn. Spine cracked at page 1. Crayon markings on front free end page. Corners bumped. Jacket: Faded. Wear to mylar cover. 1" piece missing on front cover. Both have the usual library markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Fretz, Frank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire, and William H. Hylton, eds
Rodale Press, 1987. 545pp. Lavishly illustrated.. Later Printing (4th). Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Wide Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Editor-Claire Kowalchik; Corporate Author-Rodale Press; Editor-William H. Hylton; Editor-Anna Carr
Rodale Pr, 2000-05. Hardcover. New. New. Book in great condition with some minor dust cover damage.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
RODALE'S ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS
Kowalchik, Claire; Hylton, William H. (editor)
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1958 PALE GRAY SPINE. 545 PAGES. FORMER OWNERS NAME ON TITLE PAGE. GLOSSY LAVENDER PICTORIAL BOARDS. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. LATER PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARDENING. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire; Hylton, William H. (editor)
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1987. Cover has very light rubbing along the lower edge.. ISBN: 0 87857 699 1. 14th Printing. Glossy Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HERBS GARDENING. ( more information) Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire & William H. Hylton (ed)
Emmaus:: Rodale Press,, 1987. First Edition,. HC. small quarto, illustrated, 545 pages. Owner bookplate, gift inscription, else very good in very good dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
RODALE'S ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS
Hylton, William H. ; Kowalchik, Claire
Rodale Press, Inc.. VG/NONE 1987. Hardcover. Clean, crisp copy with scant wear. No DJ. . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Rodale's ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS
Kowalchik, Claire & William H. Hylton [editors]
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1987. Illustrated throughout with color photographs and B&W drawings. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with a little shelf-wear to extremities. Presented in an A - Z format, with easy-to-use charts and lists. Included with this book are the following publications: Soils and Growing Media for Herbs by Dr. Alfred E. Einert [4 pages]; Health Benefits of Common Culinary Herbs by Lisa Bedner [1 page]; Growing & Using Herbs from Storey's Gardeners' Marketplace [a 17" x 22" chart, folded]. Oversize book, ships at regular Media Mail rates, but additional PRIORITY shipping charges may apply. . Decorative Hardback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Fretz, Frank & Alison Miksch. ( more information) Offered by Inga's Original Choices (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire and William H. Hylton, editors
Rodale Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Text clean and pages intact. Dust Jacket clipped with some edgewear. Light dust and smudging to edges. Please see scanned image. 545 pages. ( more information) Offered by Zephyrus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire; Rodale Press
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1987. A fine oversize picture cover hardcover w/ a near fine dust jacket. 1st printing.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire & Rodale Press & William H. Hylton & Anna Carr
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press. VG+. ©2000. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0878576991 . Photographs; 9.5 x 1.5 x 7.75 Inches; 545 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire; Rodale Press
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1987. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Green and purple lettering on the light gray and color illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs is a virtually endless source of useful information and herbal know-how. Presented in an A-to-Z format, supplemented with easy-to-use charts and lists, beautifully illustrated with drawings and color photographs, it is the only book on herbs you ever need buy. 545 pages. 27th printing. Minimal dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition.. 27th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire & William H. Hylton, editors
Very good copy copy in very good price clipped dust jacket. Herbs Rodale Press Emmaus, PA: [1987] 1st Hard Cover 545, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar dust jacket protector Spine is cocked ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire and William H. Hylton (eds.)
Like new. In illustrated paper boards. Clean. Bright. Nice copy, DJ not issued w/ photos, tables, drawings gardening Rodale Press Ennaus, PA 1987 14th printig 9 1/4 x 7 3/4", 545 p., ISBN 087857699. As usual, another handsome reference by Rodale Press. Treats 144 herbs, their history, uses, and cultivation. ( more information) Offered by Hyleana Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1987 545p. This Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs is a virtually endless source of useful information and herbal know-how. Preseneted in an A-to-Z format, supplemented with easy-to-use charts and lists, beautifully illustrated with drawings and color photographs.. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Note à la page (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire and Hylton, William (eds)
Rodale Press. Near Fine/Pictorial Boards. 1987. First Rodale Edition. Hard Cover. 0-87857-699-1 Tight, clean, square cornered book. Cept for my mother's name and presentation from my brother in law and sister on front fep, would be as new. 16th print. . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs by Kowalchik, Claire; Rodale Press
Editor-Claire Kowalchik; Corporate Author-Rodale Press; Editor-William H. Hylton; Editor-Anna Carr
Rodale Pr, 2000-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback w/o DJ as issued. FULL COLOR and BLACK & WHITE Illustrated pictures/pages. Cover has small sticker residue. Page edges have light spotting. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire; Hylton, William H. (editor)
Rodale Press, 1987. Tiny stain to front edge, else clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
RODALE'S ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS
Kowalchik, Claire & William H. Hylton, Editors
Rodale Press, 1987. 545 pages, many full page color photographs, Provides a description, history, warning, cultivation and use for many herbs.. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Hylton, William H. and Claire Kowalchik (eds)
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press (1987) Pict. boards. First printing of the first edition. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos & Drawings. 7.75" x 9.25". ( more information) Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire; Hylton, William H., Eds
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1987. (27th) Very large, thick, heavy book, glossy color-photo-illustrated boards with flowers and herbs on front, spine and back, 545 photo paper pages, profusely illustrated. Very Fine.. Color-photo Illustrated Boards. Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire & Hylton, William H
Rodale, 1987. Reprint.. Hardcover. NF. Spot to outer textblock.. Various uses of more than 140 herbs: aromatic, cosmetic, culinary, etc. Colour, B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Rodale Pr. Hardcover. 0878576991 B513/Copyright 1987, Third Printing/Name erased from front free endpaper, otherwise in near new condition/Tight and clean interior. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire; Rodale Press
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1987 An excellent copy with no previous owner's markings, appears ununsed/unread, 545pp, 1.45kg. Decorative Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Azure Books & Collectibles (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encylopedia of Herbs
KOWALCHIK, CLAIRE and, HILTON, WILLIAM H. editors
Emmaus, Pa.,: Rodale Press,. 1987. Hard Cover. 0878576991 . Writers: Anna Carr, Catherine Cassidy, Ellen Cohen, Alice Decenzo, Marjorie Hunt, Judith Benn Hurley, William H. Hylton, Claire Kowalchik, Susan Milius, Kim Wilson. Frank Fretz, Illustrator. Alison Miksch, Photographer. 545 pages, well illustrated (many in color), tables, pictorial boards, very good. 7-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire & Hylton, William H. (Editors); Carr, Anna; Cassidy, Catherine; Cohen, Ellen; Decenzo, Alice; Hunt, Marjorie; Hurley, Judith Benn; Milius, Susan; Wilson, Kim; Hylton, William H.; Kowalchik, Claire
Emmaus, P.A., USA: Rodale Press., 1987. 545 pages with b/w and some color illustrations; Hard cover with few scuffs.. ISBN: 0878576991. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fretz, Frank; Photographer: Miksch, Alison; Photo Stylist: Lichthardt, Kay; Book Designer: Jacopetti, Linda. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARDENING HERBS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kowalchik, Claire; Rodale Press
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1987. Dust jacket has very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but 2 inch tear on upper front near spine. Boards are fine condition. Interior is tight, unmarked, and crisp, as new except small stain on front free end-paper.. First. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by First Used Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|