Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (15)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (10)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With photos (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (13)
United Kingdom (7)
Australia (3)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.


List view (shown)

Search Results

Title : b-17 flying fortress units [X]  Author : bowman martin [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War (Combat Aircraft)
Bowman, Martin

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War (Combat Aircraft)
Stock photo.
Osprey Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1841764817 Brand new! Light wear to edges. May have a remainder mark. . Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.17
2) B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War (Combat Aircraft) (Qty: 9)
Bowman, Martin

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War (Combat Aircraft)
Stock photo.
Osprey Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1841764817 Brand new! Remainder mark at edge of pages. . New. ... (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.18
3) B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War (Combat Aircraft) (Qty: 7)
Bowman, Martin

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War (Combat Aircraft)
Stock photo.
Osprey Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1841764817 Brand new! May have a remainder mark and light wear to edges. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$4.18
4) B-17 FLYING FORTRESS UNITS OF THE EIGHT AIR FORCE ( PART 2)
BOWMAN, MARTIN

OSPREY, 2002, FIRST PRINTING - NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, AS NEW COPY APPEARS TO BE UNREAD, ... (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (Pennsylvania, United States)


$6.00
5) B17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force (Part 2)
Martin Bowman

Osprey, 2002 Near fine condition softcover book with personal inscription to title page otherwise clean and free form marks internally - light creasing to covers - lovely copy from the 'Osprey Combat Series' - No 36.. Soft Cover. Used - Near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom)
£5.50 ($10.90)
6) B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force (Part 2) (Osprey Combat Aircraft 36)
Bowman, Martin W

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force (Part 2) (Osprey Combat Aircraft 36)
Osprey, 2002. First Edition. Original Wrappers. New/No Jacket. Type: Paperback 96 pages. With b/w & coloured plates & illustrations. Minor shelfwear. ... (more information)

Offered by Literary Cat Books (United Kingdom)



$11.53
7) B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force Part 1
Martin Bowman

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force Part 1
Stock photo.
Osprey, 2000 As new. Near fine condition paperback - 'Osprey Combat Aircraft No 18' series - lovely, probably unread copy.. First edition / first printing. Paperback. As New. ... (more information)

Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom)
£5.95 ($11.80)
8) B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force
Bowman, Martin

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force
Stock photo.
Osprey Pub Co, 2000 Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookman (California, United States)
$15.84
9) Osprey Combat Aircraft 39 - B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War
BOWMAN, MARTIN

Osprey Combat Aircraft 39 - B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War
Stock photo.
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2003. Illustrated.. ISBN: 1841764817. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Elite Soldiers War Commanders Military History Combat. ... (more information)

Offered by Darkwood Books (Ireland)
€12.00 ($18.85)
10) Osprey Combat Aircraft # 39 - B-17 FLYING FORTRESS UNITS OF THE PACIFIC WAR
Bowman, Martin

Osprey Combat Aircraft # 39 - B-17 FLYING FORTRESS UNITS OF THE PACIFIC WAR
Stock photo.
The B-17 saw combat in the Pacific from the moment a formation of these bombers arrived at Pearl Harbor during the midst of the 7 December 1941 Japanese attack. By the end of the war, SB-17 rescue craft were saving combat crews in the waters off Japan. This book reveals why, to the public, the Flying Fortress was better known than the Spitfire, the Boeing 747, or Lindbergh's Spirit of St Louis. The name recognition enjoyed by the B-17 was that company's reason for creating B-17 Steak Sauce and Osprey's rea... (more information)

Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (New Mexico, United States)
$19.95
11) B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force, Part 1 (Osprey Combat Aircraft no 18)
BOWMAN, Martin

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force, Part 1 (Osprey Combat Aircraft no 18)
Stock photo.
Oxford: Osprey Aviation, 2000. Special expanded edition. 112 pages. 16 pages are illustrated in colour and there are b/w photographs throughout the text. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. Soft Cover. Fine. 25 Cm x 18.5 Cm. ... (more information)

Offered by Peter White Books (United Kingdom)
£10.50 ($20.82)
12) B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War (Combat Aircraft) [Paperback] by
Martin Bowman; Illustrator-Mark Styling

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War (Combat Aircraft) [Paperback]  by
Osprey Publishing, 2003-04-25. Paperback. Like New. Collectible 1st Edition (2003 pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States)
$20.95
13) B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War (Combat Aircraft) [Paperback] by
Martin Bowman; Illustrator-Mark Styling

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War (Combat Aircraft) [Paperback]  by
Osprey Publishing, 2003-04-25. Paperback. Like New. Collectible 1st Edition (2003 pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States)
$20.95
14) OSPREY COMBAT AIRCRAFT # 18 - B-17 FLYING FORTRESS UNITS OF THE 8TH AIR FORCE ( part 1 )
Bowman, Martin

OSPREY COMBAT AIRCRAFT # 18   -  B-17 FLYING FORTRESS UNITS OF THE 8TH AIR FORCE ( part 1 )
Stock photo.
On 2 January 1942 the order activating the Eighth Air Force was signed by Maj Gen Henry 'Hap' Arnold, Commanding General, Army Air Forces. Six days later the US Army announced that VIII Bomber Command was to be established in England, and Arnold instructed Brig Gen Ira C Eaker to assist in the formation of a headquarters for the American air forces in Great Britain. The Boeing B-17 has come to epitomise the American war effort in Europe, the huge four-engined heavy day bomber taking the fight to Germany fr... (more information)

Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (New Mexico, United States)
$20.95
15) B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force
Bowman, Martin W

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force
OSPREY, 2000. Kartoniert / Broschiert.... (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
€14.68 ($23.06)
16) B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War (Combat Aircraft) (Qty: 5)
Martin Bowman; Illustrator-Mark Styling

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War (Combat Aircraft)
Osprey Publishing, 2003-04-25. Paperback. New. Free upgrade with tracking. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR and TX. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ... (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (Illinois, United States)
$26.78
17) B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force (1) (Osprey Combat Aircraft 18)
Martin Bowman

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force (1) (Osprey Combat Aircraft 18)
Stock photo.
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ... (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States)
$30.95
18) Combat Aircraft 39 - B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War
Bowman, Martin

Combat Aircraft 39 - B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific War
Stock photo.
Oxford, United Kingdom: Osprey Publishing, Limited, 2003 96 pages prof ill b/w photos colour profiles. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Illus. by Styling, Mark. ... (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
AUD $35.00 ($33.61)
19) B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific (Osprey Combat Aircraft)
Martin Bowman

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Pacific (Osprey Combat Aircraft)
Stock photo.
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ... (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States)
$37.95
20) Combat Aircraft 18 - B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force - Part 1 (Combat Aircraft Ser.)
Bowman, Martin

Combat Aircraft 18 - B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force - Part 1 (Combat Aircraft Ser.)
Stock photo.
Oxford, United Kingdom: Osprey Publishing, Limited, 2000 96 pages prof ill b/w photos colour profiles. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
AUD $39.00 ($37.46)
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations