Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Bush Bertha

Title : a prairie rose [X]  Author : bush bertha [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) A Prairie Rose: The Beacon Hill Bookshelf
Bush, Bertha E

Boston: Little Brown. G. 1927. ... (more information)

Offered by Crabtree's Collection Old Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) A Prairie Rose [Hardcover]
Bush, Bertha E.; Henry C. Pitz

Good though ex-library, with only a stamp on front pastedown, no other ex- library marks, none outside, at page edges. Black decor. cloth in no DJacket, with scuffed but still colorful and fetching paste-on color illustration front cover, other color illus., by PITZ. Hinges good, pages unmarked by readers. Foxing, edgewear.... (more information)

Offered by NedSparrowBooks.com (Maryland, United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
3) A PRAIRIE ROSE
Bush, Bertha E

Little Brown and Company, 1925. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears, folds or marks, clean hard covers, light aging, bright illustration , very tight spine, pages and hard covers. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
4) A PRAIRIE ROSE
Bush, Bertha E

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1930. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated and black and white cover with black lettering on the front and gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The cover is worn and soiled. 305 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Henry C. Pitz. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
5) A Prairie Rose FREE SHIPPING
Bush, Bertha E

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little Brown, 1925. Black and white illustrated endpaper. All 5 full color plates are present. Occasional finger smudges on margins but all text is clean, snug and fully legible. The five color plates are Near Fine, very little aging. Boards have much wear to the extremities, cover pastedown has rubbing and a little soiling. The main value is the charming story and the Pitz illustrations. A most acceptable reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Henry C. Pit... (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop (Arizona, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
6) A PRAIRIE ROSE
Bush, Bertha E. and Pitz, Henry C. (Illustrator)

Boston: Little Brown. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover. 1927. Reprint. Black cloth with full color illustrated pastedown on front cover, decorative endpapers, four full page color illustrations. Covers & contents clean, dust jacket has light soil, small edge chips, edge tears (protected in Brodart DJ cover) Beacon Hill Bookshelf series ; 8vo . ... (more information)

Offered by Twice Told Books (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) A Prairie Rose
Bush, Bertha E

Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1925. Very light cover soil, spine ends chipped off, light waterstain in margins of first few pages: VG/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated with 5 color plates by Henry C. Pitz Black cloth with color pictorial pastedown illustration, pictorial endpapers ... (more information)

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
8) A PRAIRIE ROSE
Bush, Bertha

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG/NONE. 1925. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Pasted cover illustration of Rose on the homestead. Pasted over black cloth. Overall in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Interior is clean and bright. Includes five full page color illustrations (including the cover illustration) . ; 8vo; 305 pages; First edition in book form of Bush's historical fiction saga of Rose's experience with moving west and homesteading. A nice period piece. . ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY);

Offered by Black Hills Books and Treasures (South Dakota, United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search