Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


046501822X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Multiple Intelligences

The Theory in Practice

by Howard Gardner


ISBN: 046501822X
ISBN-13: 9780465018222
Format: Paperback

Summary

In the award-winning "Frames of Mind", Howard Gardner proposed his seven-part theory of multiple intelligences. In "Multiple Intelligences" he examines the efficacy of this theory in classrooms.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A fresh approach to multiple intelligences examines the theory's implications for assessment and teaching. Gathering all that is known about intelligences, Gardner provides a comprehensive overview for targeting various intelligences in the classroom.

Similar books


0205163378
Teaching and Learning Through Multiple Intelligences
by Bruce Campbell



0684843242
The Disciplined Mind
by Howard Gardner

The educator who revolutionized our thinking with his theory of multiple intelligence now offers a far-reaching work on the nature of learning and the influence of culture.

15711006110
Tales of Thinking
by Paul Carreiro



0742501299
Chomsky on Miseducation
by Noam Chomsky



0595126669
Habits of Mind
by Antonio T. De Nicolas



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780465018222 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Howard Gardner

Basic Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Howard Gardner

Basic Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Gardner, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 1993. like new except for name under cover, . ISBN: 046501822X. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
4) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory In Practice, A Reader
Howard Gardner

Basic Books Writing in marker in the front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Bertram Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
5) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory In Practice, A Reader
Howard Gardner

Basic Books, 1993-04-20. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
6) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory In Practice, A Reader
Howard Gardner

Basic Books, 1993-04-20. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
7) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory In Practice, A Reader
Howard Gardner

Basic Books, 1993-04-20. Paperback. Like New. Like New condition, looks unread. Has little or no shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Gardner, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993 Shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory In Practice, A Reader (Qty: 9)
Gardner, Howard

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 046501822X New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
10) Multiple Intelligences
Howard Gardner

Basic Books Inc.,U.S, 1993. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.pp., 550grams, ISBN:046501822X" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.97 ($4.47)
Add to cart 
11) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Gardner, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993. Moderate creasing and wear; good solid book. 304 pages, lightly tanned. Trade paperback.. ISBN: 046501822x. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
12) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory In Practice, A Reader
Howard Gardner

Basic Books, 1993-04-20. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory In Practice, A Reader (Qty: 4)
Gardner, Howard

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 046501822X New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $5.26
Add to cart 
14) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory In Practice, A Reader
Howard Gardner

Basic Books, 1993-04-20. Paperback. Like New. Previous owners name on the inside cover; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Howard Gardner

Basic Books, March, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice: A Reader
Gardner, Howard

NY: BasicBooks/HarperCollins, 1993. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to page edges, slight tilt. Light corner bump. "there are separate human capacities, ranging from musical intelligence to the intelligence involved in understanding oneself...previously published and original work by Gardner and his colleagues at Project Zero to coherent picture f what we have learned about the educational applications of Multiple Intelligences theory" ISBN: 046501822x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
17) MULTIPLE INTELLIGENCES The Theory In Practice, A Reader
Gardner, Howard

Basic Books. Very Good+; Mild edgewear, corners are lightly bumped.. 1993. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.87 x 9.06 x 6.06 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
18) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Gardner, Howard

Basic Books,, 1993. Paperback. Like New. Clean book. Tight, uncreased spine. Index. Appendices. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Gardner, Howard

NY USA: Basic Books, 1993 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG+, Owner's Name End Page. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Gardner, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the grayish spine with a white cover. Brings together previously published and original work by Gardner and his colleagues at Project Zero to provide a coherent picture of what we have learned about the educational applications of MI theory from projects in schools and formal research over the last decade. 304 pages. 1st Edition. Some highlighting. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
21) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Gardner, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993 304 pages incl index. Pages slightly tanning towards edges. "Howard Gardner's brilliant conception of individual competence is changing the face of education today..MULTIPLE INTELLIGENCES: THE THEORY IN PRACTICE brings together previously published ans original work by Gardner and his colleagues at Project Zero to provide a coherent picture of what we have learned about the educational applications of MI theory from projects in schools and formal research over the last decade." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by wellread.ch (Switzerland)
Price: CHF 10.00 ($8.35)
Add to cart 
22) MULTIPLE INTELLIGENCES: THE THEORY IN P
GARDNER, HOWARD

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
23) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice, a Reader
Gardner, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993 Very Good, Trade Paper, 304 pages, yellow highlighting . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Howard Gardner

Basic Books, 1993-03. Paperback. light wear to cover - tight and. (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
25) Multiple Intelligences : The Theory in Practice : A Reader
Howard Gardner

New York: Basic Books, 1993. A fine clean and unread copy.. Later Printing. Large Format Softcover. As New in Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95 ($12.22)
Add to cart 
26) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice by Gardner, Howard
Howard Gardner

Basic Books, 1993-03. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has light scrapes on bottom edge of book. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
27) Multiple Intelligences The Theory in Practice (Qty: 5)
Gardner, Howard

Basic Books, 1993-04-20. Paperback. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Gardner, Howard *** Publisher: Basic Books (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $12.91
Add to cart 
28) Multiple Intelligences The Theory in Practice (Qty: 5)
Gardner, Howard

Basic Books, 1993-04-20. Paperback. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Gardner, Howard *** Publisher: Basic Books (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $12.91
Add to cart 
29) Multiple Intelligences : The Theory in Practice
Gardner, Howard

New York: Basic Books, 1993 Very Good + in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 304 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory In Practice, A Reader (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Gardner, Howard

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 046501822X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.28
Add to cart 
31) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Gardner, Howard

Basic Books, Inc.. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1993. Paperback. 046501822X. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
32) Strategic Renaissance : New Thinking and Innovative Tools to Create Great Corporate Strategies Using Insight from History and Science
Dudik, Evan M

American Management Association, 2000 Text fine, no markings.. First Edition - First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Howard Gardner

Basic Books, 1993. 1993. Paperback. Good. No Dust Jacket. Gardner, Howard: Multiple Intelligences: The Perseus Books Group, USA 1993. Off-site delivery item-may take up to 5 days extra. Good, a nice older softbound some age toning, otherwise no marks or creases. 235 X 155mm. 320 pgs. Psychology & psychiatry. Provides an overview of Multiple Intelligences (MI) theory and its educational implications. MI theory-the notion that there exists a range of separate human capacities-has been wide 046501822X. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
34) Multiple Intelligences: The Theory in Practice
Gardner, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1993. "Howard Gardner's brilliant conception of individual competence is changing the face of education today....MULTIPLE INTELLIGENCES: THE THEORY IN PRACTICE brings together previously published ans original work by Gardner and his colleagues at Project Zero to provide a coherent picture of what we have learned about the educational applications of MI theory from projects in schools and formal research over the last decade." This book has 304 pages. The book is a SIGNED copy from the author, Howard Gardner.. ISBN: 0-465-01822-X. Signed by Author. Seventeenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. LEARNING INTELLECT EDUCATION PHILOSOPHY EDUCATIONAL. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart