Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (12)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (12)
With photos (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (27)United Kingdom (15)
Canada (9)
Australia (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Aircraft in Profile, Volume 1 Part 1
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1975. 4th edition Revised. Clean and tight blue cover with gilt letters. Bookplate on inside front cover. Price sticker and note on endpaper. Pages are clean with no marks or notes. Dust jacket just slightly rubbed, else fine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 2) |
Flypast Volume 3, a Selection of International Aircraft from Profile
Windsor: Profile Publications Limited, 1972 Very nice copy of this third collection of Profiles which first appeared as individual booklets in 1966-67. Bound with the original covers inside. The following 10 Profiles are included.:-178,201,185,119,44,172,153,146,168, &180. Volumes 1-8 are available.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom) |
£6.30
($12.59)
|
| 3) |
Flypast Volume 5, a Selection of International Aircraft from Profile
Windsor: Profile Publications Limited, 1972 Very nice copy of this fifth collection of Profiles which first appeared as individual booklets in 1966-67. Bound with the original covers inside. The following 10 Profiles are included.:- 97,13,193,169,200,145,61,151,199, &187. Volumes 1-8 are available.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom) |
£6.30
($12.59)
|
| 4) |
Flypast Volume 6, a Selection of International Aircraft from Profile
Windsor: Profile Publications Limited, 1972 Very nice copy of this sixth collection of Profiles which first appeared as individual booklets in 1966-67. Bound with the original covers inside. The following 10 Profiles are included.:-103,121,181,74,62,109,157,175,163, &115. Volumes 1-8 are available.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom) |
£6.30
($12.59)
|
| 5) |
Flypast Volume 7, a Selection of International Aircraft from Profile
Windsor: Profile Publications Limited, 1972 Very nice copy of this seventh collection of Profiles which first appeared as individual booklets in 1966-67. Bound with the original covers inside. The following 10 Profiles are included.:- 139,32,128,98,171,46,131,108,48, & 204. Volumes 1-8 are available.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom) |
£6.30
($12.59)
|
| 6) |
Flypast Volume 2, a Selection of International Aircraft from Profile
Windsor: Profile Publications Limited, 1972 Very nice copy of this second collection of Profiles which first appeared as individual booklets in 1966-67. Bound with the original covers inside. The following 10 Profiles are included.:-170,188,105,198,159,182,173,66,155, &120. Volumes 1-8 are available.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom) |
£6.30
($12.59)
|
| 7) |
Flypast Volume 1, a Selection of International Aircraft from Profile
Windsor: Profile Publications Limited, 1972 Very nice copy of this first collection of Profiles which first appeared as individual booklets in 1966-67. Bound with the original covers inside. The following 10 Profiles are included.:-14,152,149,186,179,154,110,176,132, &156. Volumes 1-8 are available.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom) |
£6.30
($12.59)
|
| 8) |
Aircraft in Profile, Volume 1 Part Two
DoubleDay, 1976-08. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket: Good. Revised 4th Edition. Volume 1, Part 2. Tape on inside cover (that held name card now removed)and faint pencil erasure on page corner otherwise Very Good+: unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. dust jacket ggod to very good with only light edge/shelf wear and small edge tear on back ... (more information)
Offered by Merrimon Books (Colorado, United States) |
$13.00
|
| 9) |
Aircraft in Profile - Volume 1 Part 1
New York: Doubleday. G, DJ. 1975. Hardbound. ISBN: 144pp, Ex-Lib with markings. ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) |
$13.50
|
| 10) |
AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE, VOLUME 1, PART TWO
1976. (AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE) Cain, Charles W. (ed.). AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE, VOLUME 1, PART TWO. Windsor, Eng. and NY, (1976). 144p, boards, many illustrations, edges lightly rubbed, tape mark on pastedowns, light soiling to dj, vg. Revised 4th edition. ... (more information)
Offered by The Bookseller, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
$14.38
|
| 11) |
Aircraft in Profile. Volume 1/Part One
England: Doubleday, 1965. Hardcover 144pp, 296 b/w photos, 24 pp. full-color artwork, 140 drawings, index, 8vo, detached title page. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 12) |
AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE; VOLUME1/PART ONE
Berkshire England: Profile Publications. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Tight mild edgewear no internal . marks, one spot on front board, DJ in mylar some edgewear to corners. 1965. Not stated; not stated. Hardcover. This is a unique set of books that provide comprehensive library of aviation history ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages; Each book contains at leat 250 illustrations . ... (more information)
Offered by JEM BOOKS (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 13) |
Aircraft in Profile Volume I - Part One
Berkshire UK: Profile Publications Ltd., 1975. Hardcover Revised fourth edition 144pp, illustrated w/ color and b/w air craft illustrations, numerous b/w photographs, decorative endpapers, 4to, blue cloth boards w/ gilt letters on spine. Ex-library w/ few markings. Very good +. ... (more information)
Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 14) |
AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE - VOLUME 1 / PART TWO
Profile Publications / Doubleday & Company, 1976. revised fourth edition. Very Good+/Very Good. Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Design paste- downs endpapers. First free endpaper has clipped corner. Title and text pages are printed on coated stock. The following aircraft are discussed: Sopwith Spad, Boeing P-26A, Heinkel He111H, Fiat C.R. 42 Falco, Spad XIII C.I , Hawker Fury , Consolidated B-24J Liberator, North American F-86 Sabre, Bristol Fighter (Brisfit), ... (more information)
Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
Aircraft in Profile: Volume 1 / Part 1
Profile - 1975, 1975 Fourth Edition Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions - some slight tanning - dust jacket is very good with minor edge wear and small repaired tear to back top edge - some tanning - unclipped - a very good copy.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom) |
£8.95
($17.89)
|
| 16) |
Aircraft in Profile, Volume 1/ Part 2
Profile, 1976. Hardback with dust wrapper . Fine/Fine . Various aircraft profiles previously published in pamphlet form. Includes the Sopwith Pub, He lllN, B-24 Liberator, F-86A Sabre, Bf-110 and Hawker Hurricane llC" Illustrated with mono photos and colour drawings . ISBN: 0853834113.... (more information)
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.50
($18.99)
|
| 17) |
Aircraft in Profile - Volume 1/Part One
Windsor Berkshire, England: Profile Publications Ltd., 1965. With illustrations by P Endsleigh Castle ARAeS, J Goulding, K Broomfield, R Ward . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) |
$19.50
|
| 18) |
AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE. Volume 12, Nos. 235 - 240
Garden City /Windsor, UK.: Doubleday & Co., Inc./ Profile Publications Ltd., 1974. pp: [xii], 144. Illustrated with some twenty pages of paintings in full colour, and a profusion of b&w photographs.Photographic endpapers. Index, plus cumulative index for the whole series. Dust jacket has very light wear to head of spine; some toning to the spine. In this volume the format has been changed from the early issues and now only contains specifications on six aircraft. Half-bound in black cloth over a t... (more information)
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) |
CAD $20.00
($19.89)
|
| 19) |
Aircraft in Profile Volume 14
Windsor: Profile/Doubleday, 1975. Volume 14 of the well-known series of aircraft profiles, and now hard to find. Detailed information and more than 80 individual full-colour views of variants of six major aircraft types: Martin B-57 & RB-57F; de Havilland D.H.9A; Douglas R4D (DC-3/C-47) variants; Aerospatiale/BAC Concorde; Vought-Sikorsky OS2U Kingfisher; and the Grumman A-6A/E, Intruder EA-6A & EA-6B Prowler. A wealth of detail for aviation historians and/or scale modellers. Contains 160 pages, ... (more information)
Offered by William Robertson (United Kingdom) |
£9.99
($19.97)
|
| 20) |
Aircraft in Profile : Volume 1/Part two
Revised 4th edition. Sopwith Pup..to..Hawker Hurricane 11C. 144 pages. Illustrated with black & white plates and colour illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt title. Protected in clear pvc loose cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|






