Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0385485492
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Welcome to Your Facelift

What to Expect Before, During, and After Cosmetic Surgery

by Helen Bransford


ISBN: 0385485492
ISBN-13: 9780385485494
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[This] book is the adult equivalent of those soothing books which parents give to children before they go to the hospital, explaining what to take along (Teddy, toothbrush-or, in Bransford's case, sunglasses credit cards) and what to expect when they get there."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 190

Publisher's Notes

Open, honest, straightforward, and entertaining are not the words one generally associates with writing about cosmetic surgery, but they are exactly the qualities that make Helen Bransfords Welcome to Your Facelift unique. At the age of 47, and married to a man (writer Jay McInerny) seven years her junior, she decided it was time to recapture that face she no longer saw when looking in the mirror. Her surgery involved a "touch of lipo" under the chin, a forehead peel, an upper eyelid tuck, dermabrasion under the eyes, and a standard lift, and she chronicles it all-with sage advice from the veteran to the uninitiated-from initial decision to that moment, a month after the event, when she was "dead certain" shed done the right thing. For those who dont know anyone whos been through it, Helen Bransford will be that best friend who tells you what it's really like and what you should do to prepare.To augment her own story, Helen has interviewed doctors and other patients, adding their expertise and experiences to her own. She has researched every procedure from the most common eye lift to state-of-the-art ultrasonic liposuction, and she reports from the cosmetic surgery trenches with authority, understanding, and above all the awareness that "the entire exercise deals with the superficial, so you should consider no detail too trite."

Other Editions

Similar books


0060521538
Beautiful Skin Of Color
by Jeanine Downie

It's a fact of DNA: If you can trace your roots back to Africa, Asia, the Caribbean, India, Latin America, the Mediterranean, the Middle East, the South Pacific, or any group of Native Americans, your genes react similarly to genes in the darkest skin. And chances are, you may have received confusing advice -- or no advice at all -- about how to care for your skin. Although nearly half the population of the United States shares the hallmarks of skin of color, many dermatologists and beauty consultants routinely prescribe remedies created for Caucasian skin without understanding how sensitive and easily damaged skin of color is. It's no wonder, then, that many women and men of color continually battle skin problems, and it takes a terrible toll on their self-esteem. Finally, Beautiful Skin of Color unlocks the particular secrets of your skin and provides the answers you've been searching for. Dr. Fran Cook-Bolden and Dr. Jeanine Downie, internationally recognized dermatologists and women of color, and Barbara Nevins Taylor, an award-winning reporter on skin and hair issues, offer clear, specific advice to help you achieve and maintain a healthy, gorgeous complexion. In a quick-reference, A-to-Z format, using examples drawn from personal and professional experience, Dr. Cook-Bolden and Dr. Downie explain why problems occur, and then prescribe reliable remedies and groundbreaking new procedures specifically created for skin of color. Throughout this comprehensive guide, the doctors show you how to work with your skin and hair -- and your dermatologist -- to create your own unique skin-management program. A long-overdue and much-needed resource, Beautiful Skin of Color is certain to help you look and feel your best.

0060188782
The Acne Prescription
by Nicholas Perricone

From the #1 New York Times bestselling author of The Perricone Prescription and The Wrinkle Cure comes a powerful new weapon in the fight for clear and healthy skin. No matter your age, race, or gender, here's everything you need to know about acne -- how to treat itand how to prevent it. The Acne Prescription Long recognized as a pioneer in reversing skin damage caused by aging, board-certified dermatologist and #1 bestselling author Nicholas Perricone, M.D., now turns his knowledge and expertise toward acne. Although usually considered an unavoidable problem limited to the teenage years, in reality, millions of people suffer from this inflammatory disease well into middle age. In fact, half of the acne patients in Dr. Perricone's fifteen-year practice suffered from adult-onset acne. With The Acne Prescription , Dr. Perricone finally delivers the solutions acne sufferers have been waiting for. A complete program that incorporates Dr. Perricone's trademark three-tiered approach -- antiinflammatory diet, targeted acne-fighting nutritional supplements, and breakthrough anti-inflammatory topical applications -- The Acne Prescription will help clear your skin in a matter of days. And, Dr. Perricone will tell you what to do to treat the pitting and scarring that often affect adult acne sufferers. Like the runaway #1 bestseller The Perricone Prescription , The Acne Prescription will feature dramatic before-and-after color photos, rock-solid scientific background explication, and a day-by-day program of meals and exercise. And, although physicians have long told patients that diet plays no role in acne, Dr. Perricone's breakthrough research dispels this and other common myths regarding the causes and treatment of acne. By following the Perricone Program of diet, vitamins, topical applications, and exercise, you can dramatically reduce the appearance of blemishes and breakouts, and achieve a smoother look within three days. You will look and feel better than you ever thought possible. Good health and clear, radiant, beautiful skin -- an unbeatable combination!

37701702710
Body and Soul
by Werner Waldmann



1400052335
A Consumer's Dictionary Of Cosmetic Ingredients
by Ruth Winter

Containing more than six thousand updated entries, a helpful resource of information on the ingredients in cosmetics reports on the origins, function, and possible health effects of specific preservatives, acids, buffers, humectants, colorings, flavorings, and processing agents.

14000516910
Nice Dreads
by Lonnice Brittenum Bonner

Have you always admired women with flowing hair? Do you long for a wash-and-go style? In Nice Dreads , Lonnice Brittenum Bonner, the author of the classic Good Hair , shares her secrets and personal stories about dreadlocks—from cultivating buds to keeping those locks looking their best! Perfect for women who want dreadlocks but aren’t sure how to start, or for those who’ve already started and want to know the best ways to keep hair healthy, Nice Dreads can help you grow your own lovely locks. From preparing for the haircut to everyday maintenance, Lonnice Brittenum Bonner tells you exactly what to expect, while photographs illustrate each stage of growth and showcase mature dreads in all their glory. The author (who sports locks herself) knows firsthand the challenges of caring for this hairstyle; those intimidated by a drastic cut or shy about showing off the stages of early growth will find personal encouragement from someone who knows exactly how they feel—and how great they’ll look! Learn how to overcome your reservations and wear your style with pride.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385485492 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Welcome to Your Facelift
Bransford, Helen

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385485492 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Welcome to Your Facelift: What to Expect Before, During and After Cosmetic Surgery
Bransford, Helen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Welcome to Your Facelift
Helen Bransford

Doubleday, 1997-05-19. Hardcover. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
4) Welcome to Your Facelift
Helen Bransford

Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Welcome to Your Facelift
Helen Bransford

Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Welcome to Your Facelift
Bransford, Helen

FIRST EDITION HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET,VERY SLIGHT SHELFWEAR TO THE JACKET, F-B (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
$1.71
7) Welcome to Your Facelift: What to Expect Before, During and After Cosmetic Surgery
Helen Bransford

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. No creasing to spine. Slight/lite edge wear to DJ. No rubbing to DJ. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$2.26
8) Welcome to Your Facelift: What to Expect Before, During & After Cosmetic Surgery
Bransford, Helen

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1997. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, What to expect before, during and after cosmetic surgery in simple language from an actual patient. 188 pgs. Beauty. DI707207. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.95
9) Welcome to Your Facelift: What to Expect Before, During, and After Cosmetic Surgery
Bransford, Helen

Doubleday, 1997. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good ++. Unmarked copy, no rips or tears, 190 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
$6.50
10) Welcome to Your Facelift: What to Expect Before, During and After Cosmetic Surgery
Bransford, Helen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 190 pp. Bransford takes you through the procedures of face lifts, telling you what it is really like, based on her own experience and extensive interviews with doctors, nurses, dermatologists, and other patients.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
$10.00
11) Welcome to Your Facelift : What to Expect Before, During and after Cosmetic Surgery
Bransford, Helen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$10.00
12) Welcome to Your Facelift
Helen Bransford

Doubleday, 1997-05-19. Hardcover. Very clean and readable. Very clean and readable. Some cover wear. Ex library. (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
$10.00
13) Welcome to Your Facelift FREE SHIPPING
Bransford, Helen

Doubleday, 1997. 190pp. At 47 Vogue writer "bought the package", from lipo to dermabrasion to eyelid tucks and the standard facelift, and here she takes the reader through all the "wrinkles" of cosmetic surgery from the decision to "do it" through the entire procedure to the happy result...also interviews doctors, nurses, dermatologists and other patients who've been there and done that. Very clean book, fun read . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
$25.00