Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Jumanji
by Chris Van Allsburg
ISBN: 0395304482
ISBN-13: 9780395304488
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
Two bored and restless kids find more excitement than they bargained for in a mysterious jungle-adventure board game. Illustrated with detailed b&w pencil drawings. Winner of the 1982 Caldecott Medal.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1981 Size: 11.25 x 10.25 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Ages: 3 to 4 Pages: 31
Synopses
Left on their own for an afternoon, two bored and restless children find more excitement than they bargained for in a mysterious and mystical jungle adventure board game.
Publisher's Notes
Left on their own for an afternoon, two bored and restless children find more excitement than they bargained for in a mysterious and mystical jungle adventure board game.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Tale of Peter Rabbit
by Beatrix Potter
Beatrix Potter's classic tale of the mischievous little rabbit who hops into trouble in Mr. MacGregor's vegetable garden is lovingly reillustrated by master artist Cyndy Szekeres. Full color.

The High King
by Lloyd Alexander
When the sword of dyrnwyn, the most powerful weapon inthe kingdom of Prydain, falls into the hands of Arawn-Death-Lord, Taran, Assistant Pig-Keeper, and Prince Gwydion raise an army to march against Arawns terrible cohorts. After a winter expedition filled with danger, Tarans army arrives at Mount Dragon, Arawn's stronghold. There, in a thrilling confrontation with Arawn and the evil enchantress Achren, Taran is forced to make the most crucial decision of his life.

Julie of the Wolves
by Jean Craighead George
This Newbery Medal winner recounts the thrilling adventure of a 13-year-old Eskimo girl who is protected by wolves while lost on the tundra.

The Midwife's Apprentice
by Karen Cushman
"Like Cushman's 1995 Newbery Honor Book, "Catherine, Called Birdy", this novel is about a strong young woman in medieval England who finds her own way home. . . . From the first page, (readers) are caught by the spirit of the homeless, nameless waif . . . (who) gets the village midwife to take her in, names herself Alyce, and learns something about delivering babies. . . ".--ALA "Booklist", starred review. 1996 Newbery Medal Winner. "School Library Journal" Best Books of the Year, 1995. ABA Pick of the Lists, 1995. A 1996 ALA Notable Children's Book. A 1996 ALA Best Books for Young Adults.

Julie
by Jean Craighead George
Twenty years after the publication of the Newbery Award-winning Julie of the Wolves, Jean Craighead George takes up at the moment Julie decides to leave the wolf pack that adopted her and return to the Eskimo tribe of her father. It is a choice fraught with implications she cannot forsee--and may have to forsake.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395304482 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Jumanji
Chris Van Allsburg
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Jumanji
Chris Van Allsburg
Houghton Mifflin, 1981-04-27. Hardcover. Good. Used book. Has some shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Jumanji
Chris Van Allsburg
Houghton Mifflin, 1981-04-27. Good. Good+/Good+: ex-library in mylar w/ minimal markings (outside only-NO card), clean & unmarked, light reading wear only, tight, square copy. When Judy and Peter find a board game in the park, they take it home, hoping to alleviate their boredom. One live lion, an erupting volcano, and a dozen destructive monkeys later, the children are no longer bored. Their jungle adventure game has come to life! Chris Van Allsburg is a master at walking the line between fantasy and reality. His unusually sculptured drawings (familiar to the many devoted fans of the Caldecott-winning The Polar Express and The Garden of Abdul Gasazi) convey the magical transition of a normal house to an exotic jungle. Readers will tremble along with Judy and Peter, urging them to roll the dice that will plunge them from one perilous predicament into another. Jumanji, a New York Times Best Illustrated Book and winner of the 1982 Caldecott Medal, is sure to amaze and thrill even the most jaded young reader. (Ages 9 to 12). Jacket: Good+. 32pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Jumanji
Allsburg, Chris Van
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom: Houghton Mifflin Co International Inc., 1984 Dust jacket is torn and price-clipped.Otherwise book is in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 19th Printing, book shows signs of shelfwear to edges, corners are bumped, spine shows shelfwear, DJ shows minimal shelfwear to edges, corners and spine. coverred in mylar. Not a library copy, no previous owner markings, no remainder marks. DJ is NOT price clipped. ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
DISASTER ROLLS WITH EVERY TURN: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Unpaginated. (32 pp.) Book is flawless. Dust Jacket has slight wear at the tips and spine ends. The game under the tree looked like a hundred others Peters and Judy had at home. But they were bored and restless and, looking for something interesting to do, thought they'd give Jumanji a try. Little did they know when they unfolded its ordinary-looking playing board that they were about to be plunged into the most exciting and bizare adventure of their lives. Van Allsburg's second book.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 10" x 11" (oblong). ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Fair. Rubbing to covers with some moderate scuffs and bumps to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Heavy wear and tear to price-clipped dust jacket. Numerous tears to edges up to one-inch in length, creasing to these areas. Some small chips to jacket corners, wear and light peeling to edge of Caldecott medal. ISBN: 0-395-30448-2. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
Wilmington, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1981. A story about a game that comes startlingly to life. Caldecott Medal winner. Boards are scuffed with edgewear. Usual library markings. Pages are fingermarked, a few have small closed tears.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
JUMANJI
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. 28 Pages. Beautiful B&W illustrations highlight this story. Left on their own for an afternoon, two bored and restless children find more excitement than they bargained for in a mysterious and mystical jungle adventure board game. Cover is green cloth with small bit of wear on corner tips. Pages are crisp and clean with no writing in the book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. ( more information) Offered by Simply Collectible Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. 2001281; Clean, tight, crisp, attractive. Dustajcket has several edge tears and is presented in high grade mylar. The tale about a game that comes startlingly to life. ; 2001281. . ( more information) Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
JUMANJI
Van Allsburg, Chris
Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1981.22nd Printing Oblong quarto, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn green pictorial dj. Caldecott Medal sticker on cover. The game under the tree looked like a hundred others Peters and Judy had at home. But they were bored and restless and, looking for something interesting to do, thought they'd give Jumanji a try. Little did they know when they unfolded its ordinary-looking playing board that they were about to be plunged into the most exciting and bizare adventure of their lives. Van Allsburg's second book. Made into movie.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Jumanji
Chris Van Allsburg
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981 This is a wonderfully written and richly illustrated book. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket does have some bumps scuffs and small tears. There is a gold Caldecott Medal sticker on the front.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
JUMANJI
Van Allsburg, Chris
Houghton & Mifflin; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover; Later Printing. 0395304482 . Boards ar fine. Lightly edge worn DJ. When Judy and Peter find a board game in the park, they take it home, hoping to alleviate their boredom. One live lion, an erupting volcano, and a dozen destructive monkeys later, the children are no longer bored. Their jungle adventure game has come to life! ; 4to; Unpaginated pages; Daily updates of Sold and New records to all book listing sites . . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Jumanji (Qty: 10)
Allsburg, Chris Van
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395304482 Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Jumanji
Allsburg, Chris Van
0-395-30448-2 Hardcover. Fine in very good DJ, edge chips,small tears.Mylar., Green/whit Van Allsburg illust. Juvenile Houghton Mifflin Boston (1981) Reprint Green/gold Oblong quarto, Unpaginate, Classic children's adventure after finding a box in the park labelled "Jumanji-a Jungle Adventure Game Made into film starring Robin Williams Caldecott Winner Mysterious box Jungle animals Fantasy/reality 0 ( more information) Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghtin Mifling Company, 1981. Clean and bright, pages crisp, 11.5x10, Full Page B/W illustrations by the author, the Dust Jacket has small crayon initials at edge of the title, edge tears, Caldecott seal affixed, 15th ptg. ISBN: 0 395 30448 2. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Juveniles Children's Stories. ( more information) Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Jumanji (Qty: 52)
Houghton Mifflin Company. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Jumanji
Allsburg, Chris Van
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, April 27, 1981 1981. Hardcover. VG/G gift insc. on inside ffep.. 10.1 x 11.2 x 0.4 inches. When Judy and Peter find a board game in the park, they take it home, hoping to alleviate their boredom. One live lion, an erupting volcano, and a dozen destructive monkeys later, the children are no longer bored. Their jungle adventure game has come to life! Chris Van Allsburg is a master at walking the line between fantasy and reality. His unusually sculptured drawings (familiar to the many devoted fans of the Caldecott-winning The Polar Express and The Garden of Abdul Gasazi) convey the magical transition of a normal house to an exotic jungle. Readers will tremble along with Judy and Peter, urging them to roll the dice that will plunge them from one perilous predicament into another. Jumanji, a New York Times Best Illustrated Book and winner of the 1982 Caldecott Medal, is sure to amaze and thrill even the most jaded young reader. (Ages 9 to 12)\nFine except for gift msg on inside of first fixed end page. DJ is shelf worn with nicks along top and at spine. A great item for a young person's collection. 9th printing. Gift inscription dated Christmas, 1987, black and white pictures, unclipped price on d.j. is $14.95. Caldecott Medal sticker on front of DJ. Print Code: H 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 LCCN:80-29632. Dark green boards with gilt to spine and front board. ( more information) Offered by Hornebook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1981. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Winner of the 1982 Caldecott Medal. VG in green cloth with gilt lettering. VG DJ with Caldecott sticker intact. Now in new protective mylar. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
JUMANJI
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1981. Name of previous owner stamped on inside of front board, else fine with fine dust jacket. DJ has Caldecott Medal sticker. -- SUMMARY: Left on their own for an afternoon, two bored and restless children find more excitement than they bargained for in a mysterious and mystical jungle adventure board game.. ISBN: 0395304482. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION FANTASY CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ACTION SCIENCE MAGIC Caldecott Meda. ( more information) Offered by Wildfield Studios (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Jumanji [Hardcover] by Van Allsburg, Chris
Chris Van Allsburg
Houghton Mifflin, 1981-04-27. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Dust Jacket has a small rubbed spot on front right corner of book. Book has been read through once and remains in NEW shape. Cover has very light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981 Green binding with black titles, clean and sturdy, inscribed by author to former owner on title page, former owner's inscription, pages not numbered, light wear; jacket is clean, a number of edge tears, Caldecott sticker on jacket, mylar cover. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hardbound. Good/Fair. 10" by 11" Oblong . Juvenile Book. ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Hard Cover. Nr Fine in VG DJ. D/j has some short closed tears.. Book is unmarked. Usually shipped the next business day. ( more information) Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Jumanji (Qty: 13)
Allsburg, Chris Van
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395304482 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Jumanji (Qty: 20)
Allsburg, Chris Van
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395304482 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Jumanji (Qty: 17)
Allsburg, Chris Van
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395304482 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Jumanji (Qty: 19)
Allsburg, Chris Van
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395304482 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Jumanji (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Allsburg, Chris Van
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395304482 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Jumanji (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Allsburg, Chris Van
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395304482 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981 New oversized hardback with dustjacket, illus.. Hardback. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Heavy green cloth with gilt titles. Inscribed "To Kelly & Erin, Chris Van Allsburg '90" on the page facing the title page. Light edgewear and heavier wear to spine ends. Light staining to front board and a long scuff to cloth, possibly from the printers. Has the aire of a much used book with a bit of soiling to the first few pages. Strong binding, text and illlustrations clean. Unpaginated, Van Allsburg's classic tale of a board game gone awry.. Signed by Author. Thirteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Van Allsburg, Chris (illustrator). Oblong 4to. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
Markham, ON, Canada: Thomas Allen & Son, Limited, 1981. DJ has slight wear. No scribbles or crayon marks. Overall a good clean book. Few wrinkles and slight page turning tears. Caldecott Medal. Some shelf wear.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover XLibrary. Good/Very Good w/ Poly Cover. Illus. by Van Allsburg, Chris (illustrator). 22 Oz. Children's Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Jumanji
Chris Van Allsburg
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1981. Hard cover is in near fine condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with a 2 inch tear to top front cover and a couple smal tears to back cover. Has the Caldecott medal sticker on front cover. Has a gift inscription on the fly page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound.. 12th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Jumanji
Chris Van Allsburg
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Jumanji
van ALLSBURG, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Winner of the 1982 Caldecot Medal (replica pasted on dj). dj (price unclipped) slightly worn on spine tips and corners, a few short tears, green cloth with title in gilt on front, SIGNED DEDICATION by the AUTHOR, dated 1991, 14 full page pictures in soft black and white by the author, lower page edges lightly finger creased, vg. oblong 4to, (32pp).. Signed by Author. Copyright (reprint). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Mad Hatter Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1981 [CH]. Later printing. Hardcover, bound in green boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author on the title-page.. Signed.. Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 12" x 10". ( more information) Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Jumanji (Qty: 4)
Chris Van Allsburg
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Jumanji (Qty: 3)
Chris Van Allsburg
Brand new. The game under the tree looked like a hundred others Peters and Judy had at home. But they were bored and restless and, looking for something interesting to do, thought they'd give Jumanji a try. Little did they know when they unfolded its ordinary-looking playing board that they were about to be plunged into the most exciting and bizare adventure of their lives.In his second book for children, Chris Van Allsburg again explores the ever-shifting line between fantasy and reality with this story about a game that comes startingly to life.His marvelous drawings beautifully convey a mix of the everyday and the extraordinary, as a quiet house is taken over by an exotic jungle. ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Jumanji
Allsburg, Allsburg
Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Jumanji (Qty: 2)
Chris Van Allsburg
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris (Signed)
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston etc. / copyright 1981-15th printing. SIGNED and dated 1992 by Van Allsburg on title page. B/W illustrations by Chris Van Allsburg. Hardcover. Near Fine (nice clean copy with thin strip of fade on board edges) in VG+ dj (clean dj has a few small nicks along rear spine edge; minor edgewear; Caldecott Medal gold sticker on dj front).. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Jumanji
Allsburg, Chris Van
Houghton Mifflin, 1981. (1st) Very large oblong book, children's format, dark green cloth, bright gilt title at top front, bright on spine too, light brown color inside covers and adjacent end papers, unpaginated. DJ price-clipped, heavy dark green paper with b/w illustrations of monkeys on girl's kitchen table on front, gilt Caldecott Medal decal has slight wear at one place on edge on front, DJ has wear, tiny tears overall as well as light stain at bottom front left. Fair DJ/Fine book.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. A near fine oblong oversized hardcover with a very good plus price clipped dust jacket. A few tiny tears to dust jacket. 1st edition 1st printing 1981. Owner's gift inscription (Christmas 1981).. Illus. by Van Allsburg, Chris (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Jumanji (Caldecott Medal)
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Jungle-green cloth with gold titles, gift inscription on FFEP, illustrated jacket with closed tears, small loss from rear panel and light chipping to spine ends. Things go terribly awry when animals in a mysterious board came suddenly begin to appear in the house. Van Allsburg's deftly rendered conte pencil drawings amaze and spark the imagination. Making a movie from this fabulous 1982 Caldecott Award winning picture book would have made perfect sense to me, too!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. Illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. Oblong 4to. ( more information) Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Like new book and like new jacket. Has Coldecott Medal. Unread. Unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
JUMANJI [ 1st ]
Allsburg, Chris Van
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Very Good in a Good price clipped dust jacket. Edge wear, owner name to front flap. The author's very scarce second book, winner of the Caldecott Medal. Basis for the Joe Johnston film with Robin Williams, Bonnie Hunt, and Kirsten Dunst. First edition.. First Edition First Printing. Oblong 4to. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|