Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0714831492
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Raw Creation

Outsider Art and Beyond

by John Maizels


ISBN: 0714831492
ISBN-13: 9780714831497
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Outsider artists belong to no schools, follow no fashions, submit to no influences, and invent their own techniques. Their only discernible common characteristic is a superb indifference to anything but their own vision. Mr. Maizels's factual text is accompanied by quotations that are often as amazing as the works they purport to explain. One may not enjoy every item reproduced in this book, but visual excitement and intellectual provocation are abundant."    -- Phoebe Adams

   -- Atlantic Monthly

"Maizels describes this volume as a an introduction and guidebook to a phenomenon as yet not fully explored...which he calls 'the very last frontier of discovery in art.'"

   -- Folk Art Finder

Maizels, editor of Raw Vision, the international magazine on outsider and self-taught art, details the history of this art and its still developing recognition. He also discusses the theories and definitions that have grown up around the works of visionaries, the insane, and other extraordinary artists. He further examines art expressed in mediums outside of the conventional art world and devotes a final section to large-scale visionary environments throughout the world. This work complements other recently published titles on outsider art (Pictured in My Mind, LJ 5/15/96; Contemporary American Folk Art, LJ 8/15/96) as it presents the discoveries and influential theories on this contemporary art with a broad international view. For specialized collections and larger contemporary collections. Judith Yankeilun Lind, Roseland Free P.L., N.J.

   -- Library Journal

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd
Published date: 1996
Size: 10.75 x 12 inches
Weight: 4.1 pounds
Pages: 240

Publisher's Notes

The art of visionaries, folk creators, spiritualists, recluses, the 'mad' and the socially marginalized is no longer scorned and cannot be ignored. Among the first to value and collect such work was the French artist Jean Dubuffet (1901-85). For those he judged to represent the 'purest form of creation' he coined the term Art Brut, literally 'raw art' - raw because it was 'uncooked' by culture, raw because it came directly from the psyche, art touched by a raw nerve. In Raw Creation John Maizels traces the history of the recognition and study of this art and examines the different theories and definitions that have grown up around it. He provides detailed expositions of the work of individual artists ranging from such Art Brut masters as Adolf Wolfli and Aloise Corbaz to such gifted American folk artists as Bill Traylor and Mose Tolliver. Devoting several chapters to large-scale visionary environments, he takes a broad international view embracing Rodia's towers in Watts, Los Angeles, the Palais Ideal in the south of France, and Nek Chand's sculpture garden in north India.

Other Editions

Similar books


0070311277
The Shock of the New
by Robert Hughes

This authoritative, lively book, based on the BBC Time-Life television series, provides a comprehensive survey of the birth and development of modern art and an updated discussion of the European and American art movements in the 70s and 80s including minimalist and public art, 70s American painting, German Neo-Expressionism, art by women, and environmental art. "The Future that Was," the final chapter, is completely rewritten and updated. 75% of the 275 illustrations in the revised edition are in 4-color.

0520241088
Writing on the Wall
by Simon Morley



0870704532
Modern Means
by David Elliott



0520210131
Six Years
by Lucy R. Lippard

In Six Years Lucy R. Lippard documents the chaotic network of ideas that has been labeled conceptual art. The book is arranged as an annotated chronology, into which is woven a rich collection of original documents including texts by and taped discussions among and with the artists involved and by Lippard, who has also provided a new preface for this edition. The result is a book with the character of a lively contemporary forum that provides an invaluable record of the thinking of the artists - an historical survey and essential reference book for the period.

0891077995
Modern Art and the Death of a Culture
by H. R. Rookmaaker

Uses well-known and lesser-known paintings to show modern art's reflection of a dying culture and how Christian attitudes can create hope in current society.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0714831492 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Raw Creation: Outsider Art & Beyond
Maizels, John

Phaidon Press. Hardcover. 0714831492 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Large (4to): 9.75 - 12 inches tall. Wide. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$27.72
2) Raw Creation: Outsider Art & Beyond (Qty: 2)
Maizels, John

Phaidon Press. Hardcover. 0714831492 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
$34.95
3) Raw Creation: Outsider Art and Beyond
Maizels, John

Phaidon Inc Ltd, 1996 240 pp, 12" x 10", copy is in MINT condition, profusely illustrated mainly in color.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
$35.00
4) Raw Creation: Outsider Art & Beyond
Maizels, John

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press. Hardcover. 0714831492 Still in shrink wrap. . New. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (United States)
$35.15
5) Raw Creation: Outsider Art & Beyond
John Maizels

Phaidon Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. London: Phaidon Press, 1996, black cloth 4to VERY GOOD, with some shelf wear and slightly bumped corners. With dustjacket also VERY GOOD, acetated. 240 pp profusely illustrated in color as well as black and white. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$38.95
6) Raw Creation : Outsider Art and Beyond
Maizels, John

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Inc Ltd, 1996 First edition hardcover. Reproductions of Artwork By Various Artists. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Oversized. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Reproductions of Artwork By Various Artists. Between 10 and 11 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$40.00
7) Raw Creation : Outsider Art and Beyond
Maizels, John

London: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1996. If priority mail is desired- there will be an extra shipping charge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$42.00
8) Raw Creation: Outsider Art and Beyond
Maizels, John

Phaidon Inc Ltd. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$45.00
9) Raw Creation : Outsider Art & Beyond
Maizels, John

Phaidon Press, 1996 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no chips tears or creases. a beautifull copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
$60.00
10) Raw Creation: Outsider Art & Beyond (Qty: 4)
John Maizels

Phaidon Press. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$73.36
11) Raw Creation: Outsider Art & Beyond (Qty: 5)
John Maizels

Phaidon Press, 1996-11-07. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$77.88
12) Raw Creation: Outsider Art & Beyond (Qty: 2)
John Maizels

Phaidon Press. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$108.55
13) Raw Creation: Outsider Art & Beyond (Qty: 2)
John Maizels

Phaidon Press. Hardcover. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$131.38