Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0803719507
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Land

by Mildred D. Taylor


ISBN: 0803719507
ISBN-13: 9780803719507
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

This prequel to ROLLING THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY is set just after the end of the American Civil War and tells the story of Cassie Logan's grandfather, Paul-Edward Logan. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2001 by Publishers Weekly and a 2002 Los Angeles Times Book Prize finalist in the Young Adult Fiction category.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Taylor has not only introduced decades of readers to characters of outstanding courage, she continually proves herself to be a courageous storyteller, boldly exploring the thorniest themes of interracial relations with honesty, insight, and sensitivity to the pain that is slavery's legacy."    -- Elizabeth Bush

   -- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Phyllis Fogelman Books
Published date: 2001
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 375

Synopses

After the Civil War Paul, the son of a white father and a black mother, finds himself caught between the two worlds of colored folks and white folks as he pursues his dream of owning land of his own.

Publisher's Notes

As the son of a white father and former slave mother, Paul-Edward Logan was given special privileges by his father, which helped him achieve his great accomplishments, including being the only black landowner in his community in the deep South.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786805323
The Education of Mary
by Ann Rinaldi

Believing it is hypocritical to do good things for the wrong reasons, thirteen-year-old Mary Harris is suspicious of her older sister's fight to become the first African-American in an all-white school, and when things turn ugly, Mary finds her own cause to believe in.

0140186867
The Marrow of Tradition
by Eric J. Sundquist



01403489310
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
by Mildred D. Taylor

Young Cassie Logan endures humiliation and witnesses the racism of the KKK as they embark on a cross-burning rampage, before she fully understands the importance her family attributes to having land of their own.

0027110400
Iggie's House
by Judy Blume

When Grove Street gets its first Black family, eleven-year-old Winnie is a welcoming party of one.

0590458973
The Glory Field
by Walter Dean Myers

Newbery Honor-winning author Walter Dean Myers' landmark novel is a moving and redemptive look at five generations of one African-American family. In the tradition of Alex Haley's Roots, this memorable saga traces the Lewis family from Africa to slavery in America through contemporary generations. The Glory Field is a powerful epic from a master storyteller. Young Adults.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0803719507 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)
Mildred D. Taylor

Dial. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)
Mildred D. Taylor

Dial. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)
Mildred D. Taylor

Dial. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Land
Taylor, Mildred D

Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001. Original 17.99 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0803719507. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. CHILDREN FICTION SOUTHERN STATES FAMILY. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
$4.99
5) The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)
Taylor, Mildred D

Dial, 2001. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$5.00
6) land - prequel to roll of thunder hear my cry
taylor, mildred

Hard Cover. Phyllis Fogelman Books 2001. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$7.99
7) The Land
Taylor, Mildred D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001. 1st printing. Remainder mark. Light shelfwear on DJ. ISBN: 0803719507. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. CHILDREN FICTION SOUTHERN STATES FAMILY. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
$8.00
8) The Land
Taylor, Mildred D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001. Hardcover with similar dust jacket. Some rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 375p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
$8.00
9) The Land
Taylor, Mildred D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001 Bright, clean copy. No markings/inscriptions. feels unread. Very light wrinkling to jacket edges. The prequel to the Newbery Medal Winner Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
£4.50 ($8.92)
10) The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)
Taylor, Mildred D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial. Hardcover. 0803719507 This book has a little shelf wear. Ever since running away at the age of fourteen, Paul-Edward has had one dream to own land every bit as good as his daddy's. After Paul's rash of youthful rebellion he leaves his family behind to find his own sucess. . Very Good. 2001. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
$9.00
11) LAND
TAYLOR, MILDRED D./ GINSBURG, MAX (ILT)

PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$9.00
12) Land, The
Taylor, Mildred D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001. 375 pages;. ISBN: 0803719507. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prequel to Roll of Thunder & Hear My Cry; fiction;. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.80)
13) The Land
Taylor, Mildred D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Diana Righton (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.91)
14) The Land
Taylor, Mildred D

New York: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001 Very Good/Good hard cover; ; covers and text block as new. Pictorial dj w/crease fr foldover, bit of rubbing back of wrap. Prequel to Newbery Medal Winner, Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry; Paul-Edward, son of a white plantation owner an d slave mother of African-Indian heritagef follows his dream of owning his own land. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
$10.00
15) The Land
Taylor, Mildred D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phyllis Fogelman Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. 1st Edition. Pictorial Cover. 9" X 6" 0803719507 Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 1st ed, 1st printing, 373pp including Author's notes, Advance Reading Copy . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
$12.00
16) The Land
Taylor, Mildred D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2001, 2001 Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8037-1950-7. 373 pages. Prequel to Newbery Medal Winner "Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry". Ever since running away at the age of fourteen, Paul-Edward had one dream: to own land every bit as good as his daddy's. However, for anyone black,coming of age in Mississippi in the 1880's this is no simple goal. Great book for a young adult to read.. ARC Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
$12.00
17) The Land
Taylor, Mildred D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001. Very slight wear to book and DJ. No ownership markings. Price intact on DJ flap. . ISBN: 0803719507. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. JUVENILE CHILDREN FICTION SOUTHERN STATES FAMILY. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
$13.50
18) The Land
Taylor, Mildred D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2001. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is a little rubbed with a short, closed tear. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$15.00
19) The Land
Taylor, Mildred D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001. Prequel to the Newbery Medal Winner, Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry. This book received the Coretta Scott King Medal. First Printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
$15.00
20) The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Qty: 2)
Taylor, Mildred D

Dial. Hardcover. 0803719507 We sell only brand new merchandise! . (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.29
21) The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Qty: 2)
Taylor, Mildred D

Dial. Hardcover. 0803719507 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.29
22) The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Qty: 8)
Taylor, Mildred D

Dial. Hardcover. 0803719507 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$15.29
23) The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Qty: 5)
Taylor, Mildred D

Dial. Hardcover. 0803719507 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$16.09
24) The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Qty: 5)
Mildred D. Taylor

Dial, 2001-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$21.37
25) The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)
Mildred D. Taylor

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$24.95
26) THE LAND
Mildred D. Taylor

New York: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001. Near fine with small remainder mark to lower text-block in a fine unclipped dustjacket. The prequel to the author's Newbury Medal-winning novel, "Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry". Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition. Hardcover. NF/F. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
$25.00
27) The Land-Uncorrected Copy
Taylor, Mildred D

N.y.: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001. paper, a very good copy. Signed by author. Uncorrected Proof copy.. Yes. Very Good/No Jacket. Uncorrected Copy. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
$30.00
28) The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Qty: 4)
Mildred D. Taylor

Dial. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$36.95
29) The Land
Taylor, Mildred D

New York: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
$50.00
30) The Land (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)
Taylor, Mildred D

Dial. Hardcover. 0803719507 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$51.28