Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II

by Takaki, Ronald


ISBN: 0316831557
ISBN-13: 9780316831550

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316831557 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Ronald Takaki

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.25
2) A Multicultural History of America in World War II [Hardcover
Double Victory

LIKE NEW X LIBRARY COPY;SHOWS LITTLE USE;F-T (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
$1.92
3) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316831557 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
4) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald T

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000. excellent hardcover in fine dustjacket, remainder mark, HP504184. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.58
5) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II (Qty: 5)
Takaki, Ronald

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316831557 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
$2.69
6) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316831557 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
$3.55
7) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald T

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co., 2000. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is clipped. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$3.90
8) Double Victory : A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald T

Boston: Little Brown & Company, 2000. 282 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$4.75
9) Double Victory: A Muticultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald

Little Brown, 2000. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
10) Double Victory : A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company Madison Press, 2000. Remainder mark. Small closed tear on front corner of dust jacket; minor rubbing/edgewear, several pages have crease to corner. Tight, clean, unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
$6.00
11) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald T

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$6.00
12) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald T

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000 MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, EX-LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, BOOK IS VERY CRISP AND CLEAN, VERY SHARP FIRST EDITION!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
$6.17
13) Double Victory
Ronald Takaki

New York: Little Brown & Co., 2000. Hardcover ··· 282 pages. There are many ways to interpret the Second World War, and depending on your ethnicity, your perception might differ greatly from another. Ronald Takaki has written a book that suggests the Second World War saw victory on two fronts: both at home and on the battlefield. Takaki demonstrates that different ethnic groups experienced the war in vastly different ways. Further, he shows that some of the U.S. policy at the time was entirely racially motivated, using the bombing of Hiroshima and the failure to protect the Jews from the camps as primary examples. This new look at an old war is interesting and provides a different viewpoint on the events of decades ago. 282 pages. NEW BOOK........16 Pages of photos............... ISBN: 0316831557. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Illustrated with Many Photos.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Racist...facism...America...... (more information)

Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
$6.46
14) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Ronald Takaki

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 2000 History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
$6.95
15) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald T

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2000. Book is very slightly rubbed at extremities else very clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp, clean and whole.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$7.00
16) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald

Little, Brown and Company,, 2000. Hardcover. good/very good. good/very good, very good condition except for discrete marking thruout (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
$7.00
17) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald T

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. 2000. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$7.50
18) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald

Boston: Little, Brown. 2000 1st ed. hardcover. 282pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. Scholarly praise from Howard Zinn, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., and Leon Litwack, et al. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
$7.50
19) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald

Boston: Little Brown & Company, 2000. NF in VG+ DJ; inscription from author on title page.. ISBN: 0316831557. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Luftmensch Books (United States)
$7.95
20) Double Victory, A Mulitcultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald

Little, Brown 2000. Hardcover inscription is difficult to read, but may be author's Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-316-83155-7. First Edition. World War II. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
$8.00
21) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki,Ronald

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (27.95).NO defects. photos World War II Little,Brown 2000 1st edition. hardcover. 281 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
$9.00
22) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald T

Little Brown & Company, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
23) Double Victory : A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$13.99
24) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald (AUTOGRAPHED)

Boston: Little Brown, 2000. 1st printing. VG/VG. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, vi, 282 p., photos, notes, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$15.00
25) Double Victory A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. Almost New/Almost New. 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 281pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0316831557 Keywords: World War II, Race Relations, Diversity. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$18.00
26) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Takaki, Ronald

very good, very good Little, Brown and Company Boston, MA 2000 First First 281, illus., notes, index, black marker line on top edge Considers the racial biases that influenced American government actions during the war, such as the bombing of Hiroshima and the refusal to admit Jews into the United States, and demonstrates that World War II helped to advance multiculturalism. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$32.50
27) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II (Qty: 4)
Ronald Takaki

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$35.28
28) Double Victory : A Multicultural History of America in World War II
Ronald Takaki

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$51.95
29) Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II (Qty: 2)
Ronald Takaki

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$52.38