Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Way We Lived
by Reader's Digest
ISBN: 0762102586
ISBN-13: 9780762102587
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 9.5 x 11.75 inches Weight: 1.95 pounds Pages: 160
Publisher's Notes
Discusses changes that have occurred in daily life during the twentieth century.
Similar books

Powerful Times
by Eamonn Kelly
Understand the most revolutionary human transformation in four centuries... and prepare for it! We're not just living through an age of change: we're living through a 'change of age': the most profound inflection point in human history since the Enlightenment. That's the thesis of Eamonn Kelly's remarkable new book Powerful Times . From terrorism and nuclear proliferation to emerging technologies and economic globalization, Kelly weaves together 7 powerful 'dynamic tensions' that will reshape human life in the coming decades. Kelly offers breakthrough insights into how these tensions will conflict -- and how they'll resonate, creating giant waves of change beyond anything we've ever faced. He takes on the truly big questions. To answer pivotal questions, Kelly draws on breakthrough 'scenario planning' techniques he pioneered: techniques hundreds of top organizations now rely on. Simply put, this book will help you prepare for humanity's most profound transition in 400 years. For every executive, strategist, manager, entrepreneur, public policymaker, and citizen interested in the trends that will most powerfully impact business and life in the coming decades. Eamonn Kelly, the CEO and president of Global Business Network , the renowned future-oriented network and consulting firm, has for over a decade and has been at the forefront of exploring the emergence of a new, knowledge-intensive economy, and its far-reaching consequences for society, organizations and individuals. He has consulted with senior executives at dozens of the world's leading corporations in virtually every leading business sector; with key global and national public agencies, and with major philanthropic foundations. Kelly co-authored What's Next: Exploring the New Terrain for Business and The Future of the Knowledge Economy , and authored GBN's 2003 Scenario Book .

Cynicism and Postmodernity
by Timothy Bewes
Melancholic and introspective, ironical and apolitical, the urban cynic is a myth of our time. In a provocative study, Timothy Bewes charts the development of contemporary society's culture of cynicism. This is a book for all those fascinated by the state of politics, critical thinking, and the plight of the individual in the 21st century.

Liquid Modernity
by Zygmunt Bauman

Key Concepts in Cultural Theory
by Andrew Edgar
This comprehensive volume allows students to quickly and accurately come to grips with the key terms encountered in cultural theory today. In over 350 clear and succinct entries, Key Concepts in Cultural Theory provides an up-to-date and authoritative introduction to the essential terms, theories and major concerns of this complex field, covering topics such as: Deconstruction -- Epistemology -- Feminism -- Hermeneutics -- Holism -- Methodology -- Postmodernism -- Semiotics -- Sociobiology -- and many more. In addition to the suggestions for further reading which accompany all major entries, this work also features a useful bibliography of essential texts in cultural theory.

Social Dimension of Western Civilization
by Goldman
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0762102586 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0762102586 Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. ( more information) Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0762102586 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Readers Digest Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0762102586 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2000 Readers Digest Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest
Reader's Digest Association, 2000. American ed. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eventful 20th Century. Audience: General/trade. former owner stamped date received on the inside front and back boards-otherwise pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-corners and spine ends show very little wear ( more information) Offered by BD Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ISBN:0762102586 ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest editors
Readers Digest. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE WAY WE LIVED
Editors, Reader's Digest
Readers Digest. Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. 0762102586 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. No international; The Eventful 20th Century; 0.57 x 11.5 x 9.25 Inches; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0762102586 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0762102586 This book is in brand new condition and shows no apparent wear or use of any kind; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0762102586 New condition, minor wear. Inside pages in pristine condition. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . New. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest
Pleasantville, N.Y.: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 2001. Cover lifting. Bright interior.. Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000 Book is clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Readers Digest Pub Date: 1/10/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 160 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Way We Lived
Readers Digest
Readers Digest, 2000-01-10. Paperback. Great Condition. Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection ( more information) Offered by Recycle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Illustrated in color and B&W throughout on all glossy pages. Includes Foreword, four Chapters, a Time Chart, and Index.. American Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Measures: 9-1/2" x 11-1/2". 160 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not and ex-library book or book club edition. The Eventful 20th Century. Includes numerous color photographs on all glossy pages, 4 Chapters, Time Chart, and Index.. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Measures: 9-1/4" x 11-1/2". 160 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Paperback. 2000 Oversized Hardcover no DJ ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Way We Lived, The
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest. As New with no dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. The Eventful Century series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 159 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0762102586 Excellent Condition Large Illustrated Hard Cover book! Clean pages, no writing in book, all corners intact, very little shelf wear, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century Ser.)
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff (editor)
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1999. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Mark (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Way We Lived, The : 20th : The Eventual Century
Reader's Digest
Readers Digest, 2000. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Hard Cover Includes an inserted commemmorative newspaper front page of Mark McGuires 63rd home run. 2000 Includes an inserted commemmorative newspaper front page of Mark McGuires 63rd home run. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest editors
hard cover, cover has some minor edge/shelf wear and minor bumped corners, clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 21G ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest Association
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000 book is as new; 164 clean crisp pp; . Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest editors
Readers Digest, 01/10/00. Hard cover. Like New. hard cover --no markings, no writings, no underlining--(C) 1999 ( more information) Offered by R Industries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Way We Lived: The Eventful 20th Century
Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association, 1999. Boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Way We Lived (Qty: 2)
Reader's Digest
This is an excellent condensed historical overview to have in your library for all ages. It is a great gift to our younger generation as a keepsake of their passage into the new millennium. Additionally,it is a reminscence for the elderly as they see their place in that timeframe. It marks mankind's development, triumphs, and failures in social, health, family, education, science, etc., during the 20th century. This is magazine-type read. The photos present the timeframe in and of themselves. A great gift item to have as a coffee table read. ( more information) Offered by Vicon Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Eventful 20th Century: The Way We Lived
Readers Digest
Readers Digest Association. very good condition. 1999. Hardcover. LIB2958005412 . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0762102586 Book in great condition. May or may not be ex-lib. Ex-lib usually with nice mylar cover. Book also may be 1st Ed. We ship lightning fast! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000. Very tight, clean copy with undamaged pages, clean, bright hard covers. Very tight spine and pages.. Pictorial Hard Covers. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000 160 PAGES.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by YES. USED. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
THE WAY WE LIVED; THE 20TH EVENTFUL CENTURY
Reader's Digest; Various Authors
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1999. 160pp. Color and black & white photos thru-out. Waviness to the upper edge of the first 1/3 pages otherwise clean & bright. . Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Way We Lived - The 20th Eventful Century
Pleasantville , N Y: Reader's Digest Association, 1999. Boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
NY: Readers Digest, 1997. Very Good +/No Jacket. Clean pages, no marks, great condition.Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Biblio Charitable Works, Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
NY: Readers Digest, 1997. Very Good +/No Jacket. Clean pages, no marks, great condition.Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Betty Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Way We Lived-20th, the Eventful Century Series
Tames, Richard
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest, 1999. Fine. Missing DJ Fine. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0762102586. HP601532.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century Ser.)
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff (editor)
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1999. hardcover. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued). ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000 new book! large hardcover; describes the myriad changes that have transformed all aspects of daily life during the 20th century, from coal fired ovens to microwaves, from the first automated telephone exchange to satellite communications. . Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Way We Lived-20th-the Eventful Century
Reader's Digest
Pleasantville, NY: Readers Digest, 1999. Hardbound. Very Good. VG color illus.. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest. Hardcover. 0762102586 Excellent Condition illustrated Hard Cover book! Clean pages, no writing in book, all corners intact - no bumps, full size page photos, This book is a Great History of the 20th Century...quite a walk down memory lane. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Way We Lived (the Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest Editors
New **WHAT AN AMAZING TIME! Synopsis: This Book Explores The Myriad Changes That Have Transformed Life As We Know It From 1900 To 1999, From Woodstoves To Microwaves, Wax Discs To Compact Discs, Maxi-To Midi-To Mini-Skirts, Washtubs To Washing Machines, Typewriters To Laptops...And Everything In Between. Book Condition: Brand New. Pages Crisp, Clean, Unmarked, Undamaged. No Highlighting, Underlining, Or Writing. Very Light Shelfwear-Rub To Covers. Excellent Conversation Piece. Sure To Be A Valuable Addition To Your Library. Makes Superb Gift. Own It Today! Available.. New/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by IDK BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century Ser.)
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff (editor)
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1999. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century Ser.)
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff (editor)
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1999 Glossy Pictorial Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-7621-0258-6. A very good very clean read copy history. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
20th the Eventful Century Theway We Lived
Reader'S Digest Association
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest Assoc.. 1999. 1st not stated. Hardbound. VG pictorial boards,4to. 160pgs. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Way We Lived
Editors, Reader's Digest
Readers Digest, January 10, 2000. Hardcover. Good. 20th Century World History ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century Ser.)
Reader's Digest Editorial Staff (editor)
Reader's Digest Association. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. 0762102586 Book is in near new conditon. Clean bright pages, bright pictorial hardboards. Edition not stated.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Way We Lived - The 20th Evenful Century
Reader's Digest
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000. In just three generatins spanning the 20th Century, the world has changed more and faster than ever before. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest Association
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000 Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century)
Reader's Digest, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Probable First Edition. ISBN:0-7621-0258-6. Talk about a trip down memory lane! Book measures approximately 11x9 inches, 160 pages. Loaded with pictures, art and great text . Pictorial cover book is in excellent condition.. ( more information) Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest
Readers Digest, 1999. Photographic Boards. Near Fine. Near Fine. Non-fiction. Unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Way We Lived: The Evenful 20th Century
Reader's Digest Staff
Pleasantville, NY, USA: Random House, 2000. Nice clean Hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 2000 Beautiful condition. Lovely large format book of both full COLOR photographs and text, narrating our world's cultural, religious, food, relationships, fashion, etc. during the 20th century. This would be a great addition to a family library or even a school library. Binding is very tight and true. All pages clean and bright. A bit of rubbing to covers is the only negative and this is not really noticeable unless you are looking for it. NOT book club and NOT a remainder. No writing, marks, highlighting, or stickers. This was published without a dust jacket (as far as my research has determined). Non-smoking. BELLYFIREBOOKS SHIPS SAME DAY !!! DELIVERY CONFIRMATION and personalized emails to keep you updated on the status of each order are always included. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. Extra efforts are made to assure your book's safety. Your business is truly appreciated; I hope that you will choose BellyFireBooks again and again. . First edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GIFT/"COFFEE TABLE". ( more information) Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
WAY WE LIVED 20th the Eventful Century
Reader's Digest
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0762102586 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Discusses changes that have occurred in daily life during the twentieth century. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
WAY WE LIVED 20th the Eventful Century
Reader's Digest
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0762102586 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Discusses changes that have occurred in daily life during the twentieth century. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 160 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest
Readers Digest, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean copy. Photos.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Way We Lived
Reader's Digest
Reader's Digest, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. color photos. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century) by Reader's Digest Editors
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest, 2000-01-10. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/out DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Way We Lived (The Eventful 20th Century) by Reader's Digest Editors
Reader's Digest Editors
Readers Digest, 2000-01-10. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/out DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
THE EVENTFUL 20TH CENTURY: THE WAY WE LIVED
Cavanaugh, Christopher, Editor-in-Chief
Pleasantville NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1999. This cultural history of the 20th century has a white hard cover with color illustration, silver, red and black lettering. Looks at lifestyle changes throughout the century, including clothing, music, sports, interior decorating, pastimes, occupations, education, and much more. Illustrated throughout with photos, artwork, and drawings. 160 pages, including index; approx. 9"x12". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more in | |