Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Note: Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available

DIONYSOS

by Seaford, Richard



  • Bookseller: Ancient World Books CA (CA)
  • Seller Inventory #: 3316
  • Format: Hardcover
  • Book condition: Fine with no dust jacket
  • Edition: 1st Edition
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • ISBN 10: 0415324874
  • ISBN 13: 9780415324878
  • Publisher: Routledge
  • Date published: 2006
  • Pages: 158
  • Size: 8 x 5 x 0.75 inches
  • Weight: 0.68 pounds

Description

Routledge. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. . Gods and Heroes of the Ancient World; 0.63 x 7.8 x 5.12 Inches; 158 pages; Covering a wide range of issues which have been overlooked in the past, including mystery, cult and philosophy, Richard Seaford explores Dionysos – one of the most studied figures of the ancient Greek gods. Popularly known as the god of wine and frenzied abandon, and an influential figure for theatre where drama originated as part of the cult of Dionysos, Seaford goes beyond the mundane and usual to explore the history and influence of this god as never before. Contents: Why Dionysos? Introducing Dionysos? Key Themes 1. Nature 2. Communality 3. Epiphany 4. Mystery-Cult 5. Death 6. Theatre 7. Psychology and Philosophy 8. Christianity. Dionysos Afterwards 9. After Antiquity 10. Dionysos and Money, Then and Now .


Save on shipping!
Learn how Biblio.com can save you money on shipping!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Similar books from this bookseller

From this bookseller's Greek History catalog.

PERIPLOUS Papers on Classical Art and Archaeology Presented to Sir John Boardman
by Tsetskhladze, G. R. & A. J. N. W. Prag & A. M. Snodgrass
Thames & Hudson. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. . Minor Shelfwear to DJ. ; The ideas of circumnavigation su...


THE GREEK WORLD, 479-323 BC
by Hornblower, Simon
Routledge. Near Fine. 1983. Softcover. . Slight soiling and very light bumping. ; The main aim of this book is to do justice to...


THE PROMISE OF THE WEST The Greek World, Rome, and Judaism
by Samuel, Alan E
Routledge. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. . 432 pages . ...


EARLY GREEK MYTH A Guide to Literary and Artistic Sources
by Gantz, Timothy
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. . Light shelfwear. ; 836 pages; Early G...


CHARITIES AND SOCIAL AID IN GREECE AND ROME
by Hands, A. R
Thames and Hudson Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. . Ex-library with former institution's book plat...