Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Vietnam

A History

by Stanley Karnow


ISBN: 0670746045
ISBN-13: 9780670746040
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A revised and updated edition of, perhaps, the finest single-volume history of the Vietnam War.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1983

Other Editions

Similar books


0815805276
Vietnam Military Lore
by Ray A. Bows



0891415505
Summons of the Trumpet
by Dave Richard Palmer

Clear and concise, this is a masterful history of America's war in Vietnam.

0891417850
West Dickens Avenue
by John Corbett

In January 1968, the 26th Marine Regiment was ordered to a place in the far northwest corner of South Vietnam called Khe Sanh. John Corbett, an untested replacement in a clean, green uniform, and his fellow leathernecks were responsible for building and defending the combat base, and holding positions on the strategic hills overlooking the Ho Chi Minh Trail as it crossed into Laos and South Vietnam from nearby North Vietnam. Only days after Corbett arrived at Khe Sanh, some twenty thousand North Vietnamese soldiers surrounded the base, outnumbering the American Marines seven to one. What followed over the next seventy-seven days became one of the deadliest fights of the Vietnam War—and one of the greatest battles in military history. Private First Class Corbett, an “ammo humper” in an 81mm mortar section, made do with little or no sleep for days on end. The enemy bombarded the base incessantly, and Corbett’s mortars returned the fire, day and night. Extremes of heat, cold, and fog added to the misery, as did all manner of wounds and injuries too minor to justify evacuation from frontline positions. The emotional toll was tremendous as the Marines saw their friends suffer and die every day of the siege. Corbett relates these experiences through the eyes of an eighteen year old but with the mind and maturity of a man now in his fifties. His story of life, death, and growing up on the front lines at Khe Sanh speaks for all of the Marines caught up in the epic siege of the Vietnam War.

0896084582
Rethinking Camelot
by Noam Chomsky



0804116202
Inside the Crosshairs
by Michael Lee Lanning

"The American sniper could be regarded as the greatest all-around rifleman the world has ever known. . . ."At the start of the war in Vietnam, the United States had no snipers; by the end of the war, Marine and army precision marksmen had killed more than 10,000 NVA and VC soldiers--the equivalent of an entire division--at the cost of under 20,000 bullets, proving that long-range shooters still had a place in the battlefield. Now noted military historian Michael Lee Lanning shows how U.S. snipers in Vietnam--combining modern technology in weapons, ammunition, and telescopes--used the experience and traditions of centuries of expert shooters to perfect their craft. To provide insight into the use of American snipers in Vietnam, Lanning interviewed men with combat trigger time, as well as their instructors, the founders of the Marine and U.S. Army sniper programs, and the generals to whom they reported. Backed by hard information and firsthand accounts, the author demonstrates how the skills these one-shot killers honed in the jungles of Vietnam provided an indelible legacy that helped save American lives in Grenada, the Gulf War, and Somalia and continues to this day with American troops in Bosnia.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670746045 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670746045 MISSING DUST JACKET SOME WEAR TO COVER, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
2) Vietnam: a History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name inside; light edge wear.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Vietnam: A History
Stanley Karnow

Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Stains on cover and pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Vietnam: A History
Stanley Karnow

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Vietnam: A History
Stanley Karnow

Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Vietnam: A History
Stanley Karnow

Viking Adult. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Vietnam: A History
Stanley Karnow

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Vietnam: A History
Stanley Karnow

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Vietnam: A History
Stanley Karnow

Viking Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Vietnam: A History
Stanley Karnow

Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
11) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1983 Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.99
12) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670746045 Nice Hardback In Dustjacket From Estate Lot, Dustjacket Has Tears But Book Is Clean And Tight . Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$1.99
13) Vietnam, a History
Karnow, Stanley

NY: Viking, 1983 History of French and American intervention in Vietnam, and the aftermath. Hardcover, 750 pages; hinges tightt; no markings; some wear; dj badly worn. .. Fair/Poor. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
$2.00
14) Vietnam: A History
Stanley Karnow

Viking Adult, 1983-10-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover and DJ. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
$2.00
15) Vietnam: A History
Stanley Karnow

Viking Adult, 1983-10-04. Hardcover. Good. Book missing dust jacket, cover has a few spots, otherwise in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$2.49
16) VIETNAM, A HISTORY
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Press New York 1983, 1983 Paperback G+ to VG b&w photo illus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
$2.50
17) VIETNAM: A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking, 1983, 1983. A Companion to the PBS Television Series. Name and date on ffep. Pages are clean; pages and binding tight and intact. Shelf rubbing on cover boards. Page ends have some light smudges. Cover has edgewear especially at spine.. ISBN: 0670746045. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. VIETNAM, WAR, HISTORY MILITARY TITLES. (more information)

Offered by ChurchMouse Bookshelf (United States)
$2.59
18) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1983 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by david's books (United States)
$2.85
19) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1983 Sound Binding and Clean Interior. Book cover shows light wear and some soiling. Outer pages are lightly soiled. DJ has a large tear and chip at front top. . Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Fair. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
$2.95
20) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York: Vikiing, 1983 History. Book club edition. Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
$2.96
21) Vietnam: A History
Stanley Karnow

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Adult, 1983. No Jacket; a fw library marks. A Hard Back. ISBN: 0670746045. VG. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Overton-Slack family trust (United States)
$3.00
22) VIETNAM A HISTORY
KARNOW, STANLEY

THE VIKING PRESS, 1983, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKET AT HEAD AND BASE OF SPINE AND AT BOOK CORNERS, INKED INSCRIPTI (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
23) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1983. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous maps, photographs, Preface, 16 Chapters, Chronology, Cast of Principal Characters, Notes on Sources, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Large, heavy book. Published as a companion volume to the 13-part PBS documentary film series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 750 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$3.00
24) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1983. Dj is curled on top edge and has small chips. Boards are very lightly bumped on corners. Pages are clean and bright and binding is tight. A companion to the PBS Television Series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by One More Time Book Store (United States)
$3.15
25) Vietnam: A History
Stanley Karnow

Viking Adult, 1983-10-04. Good. DJ worn. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$3.31
26) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Adult, October 4, 1983. Hardcover. Good. History : Asia : China : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
27) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Pr, October 1, 1983. Hardcover. Good. History : Asia : China : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
28) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Adult, October 4, 1983. Hardcover. Good. History : Asia : China : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.78
29) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Adult, October 4, 1983. Hardcover. Good. History : Asia : China : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.78
30) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1983 Sound Binding and Clean Inteior. Book Cover itself has some soiling. DJ has edgewear, minimal tearing and is protected in mylar. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
$3.95
31) VIETNAM A HISTORY
KARNOW, STANLEY

THE VIKING PRESS, 1983, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKET AT HEAD AND BASE OF SPINE AND AT BOOK CORNERS, STICKER ON JACK (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$4.00
32) VIETNAM - A HISTORY
Karnow, Stanle

NY: Viking Press, 1983. Hardcover in beige boards w black cloth spine, in beige libary jacket (not original). 4th printing. Good ex-library copy else unmarked, in VeryGood library jacket in mylar. Complete illustrated history of Vietnam by a journalist who was there. Good solid clean copy. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2, 752 pp, index, notes, characters, chronology, b/w photos. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
$4.00
33) Vietnam A History
Karnow, Stanley, Illustrated by Illlustrated

NY: Viking Press, 1883 First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Terra Books (United States)
$4.25
34) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Press, 1983. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Corners bumped. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$4.55
35) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, NY: Viking Press. 1983. F First Paperback Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Thick trade paperback, 750 pages, with chronology, notes on sources & index, B&W photos throughout. Clean of any owner markings inside, binding solid and spine uncreased. Covers have light wear. Overall Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
$4.75
36) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Like New. 1983. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. 0670746045 Like new. Very large PB. Clean and tight, No marks or creases.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
$4.98
37) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

Acceptable.. Hardcover. Hardcover 1983 EX-LIBRARY COPY: 1st blank page cut out; jacket glued on; inkstamps; label. Text is clean; pages bright; binding tight. Good reading / research copy. 750pp, Index, Notes, Chronology, Cast of Characters, B/W photos. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'This monumental narrative clarifies, analyzes, and demystifies the tragic ordeal of the Vietnam war. Free of ideological bias, profound in its understanding, and compassionate in its human portrayals, it is filled with fresh revelations drawn from secret documents and from exclusive interviews with the participants-- French, American, Vietnamese, Chinese: diplomats, military commanders, high government officials, journalists, nurses, workers, and soldiers. Vietnam: A History puts events and decisions into such sharp focus that we come to understand--and make peace with--a convulsive epoch of our recent history.'--from the publisher. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
$5.00
38) VIETNAM, A HISTORY
Karnow, Stanley

0-670-74604-5 G; cover worn, soiled. Illus. with photos. Vietnam Viking Press New York 1983 BMOC Hardbound 750 pp., Pub. in conjunction with PBS program, "Vietnam, a television history." Viet Nam History Vietnamese Conflict Vietnam War Public Television TV Program (more information)

Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
$5.00
39) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

Karnow, Stanley., The Viking Press, 1983, c1983, 1st pb edition, illus. soft cover, vg+, 750 pp with chronology, notes on sources & index, extensive B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0670746045, "The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War...A Companion to the PBS Television Series (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$5.00
40) Vietnam, A History: The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War
Karnow, Stanley

Karnow, Stanley., The Viking Press, 1983, c1983, 1st pb edition, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), vg++, 750 pp with chronology, notes on sources & index, extensive B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0670746045, "The War Nobody Won (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$5.00
41) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983 Probably book club, blue and tan binding, edges a bit rough; jacket is bright, mylar cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardbound. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
$5.00
42) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr. Good/Good. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0670746045 Library of Congress: 83-47905 This hardcover first edition has 750 pages. Pages warped and faint smell of water damage, but I cannot find any water stains. Probable sat in a damp climate for a time. Boards good with minor warping. Dustjacket has small tears at edges. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
$5.00
43) Vietnam: A History The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War
Karnow, Stanley

New York, New York: The Viking Press, 1983. Good + trade paperback. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine. Overall a good tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
44) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1983. hardcover. Good + in Fair DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.12
45) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1983. 0670746045 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
$5.70
46) Vietnam, a History: the First Complete Account of Vietnam At War
Karnow, Stanley

Fair in Poor dust jacket; 1983. Unknown Printing. DJ is poor with quite a bit of wear and edge tears-book has some edge wear and edge discoloration from storage/handling-text is very good. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; The Viking Press; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 750 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$5.75
47) VIETNAM A HISTORY--THE FIRST COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF VIETNAM AT WAR
KARNOW, STANLEY

Viking Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good. Trade Paperback in Good Condition. A companion to the PBS Television series. Clean and tight. Upper edge of cover wrinkled with one tiny tear. First few pages ruffled on upper edge. Light small blue-tinged area on fore edge of text block. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
$5.95
48) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1983 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket with slight edgewear. previous owner name on frontispiece. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$5.99
49) Vietnam : A History : The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War
Karnow, Stanley

NY: The Viking Press, 1983. Appears unread, chip in rear dustjacket, 750pp, illus. Published in conjunction with a PBS program, Vietnam, a television history.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
$6.00
50) Vietnam- A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking, 1983, 1983-10-04. Trade Paperback. Hardcover. Very Good. by Karnow, Stanley. Viking, 1983, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Owner name and date in ink inside front cover. No other markings in the book. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
$6.00
51) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York: Viking Press, 1983. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 750 pages. . The companion to the acclaimed PBS series, the first complete account of Vietnam at war. B/w photos, thoroughly indexed. A nice, solid copy. VG/VG. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$6.00
52) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Adult, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight book. A Companion to the PBS Series. Photographs. 750pp. Index. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
$6.00
53) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670746045 Tight copy. Book is in Vg condition. DJ is in fair condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
$6.00
54) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1983 Edgwear, light stains to bottom edge, thumbed but clean and tight inside. DJ shows rubbing, light chipping, sticker residue. . Later. Good +/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$6.00
55) Vietnam: A History- The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War
Karnow, Stanley

New York: Viking, 1983 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. light shelf wear- some nicks and closed tears to edges. a companion to the PBS television series. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$6.00
56) Vietnam, a History: the First Complete Account of Vietnam at War
Karnow, Stanley

NY: Viking, 1983. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). VG/Fine, name stamp on front endpaper/title page. xiv, 750 p., photos, maps, appendices, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$6.00
57) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983. Bottom edge is bumped.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Illustrated. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$6.24
58) Vietnam: A History
Stanley Karnow

Viking Adult, 1983-10-04. Books. Acceptable. acceptable (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$6.30
59) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1983. hardcover. Good in Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.40
60) Vietnam A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 752 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$6.50
61) Vietnam, a History, the first complete account of Vietnam at War, a Companion to the PBS Television Series
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Press. 1983. Hardbound. VG/G, wht/gra/tan. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$6.58
62) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

NY: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bk: light edge soiling / DJ: little edgewear with 1 small tear upper back edge 1983. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 752 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
$7.00
63) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Adult, 1983. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • Large book. Tight square binding. Clean tight pages. Dust jacket has some edgewear to the top, but no chips or tears. • 1983 • Large book. Tight square binding. Clean tight pages. Dust jacket has some edgewear to the top, but no chips or tears. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$7.06
64) Vietnam: A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670746045 * very good reading copy, clean inside, but dust jacket and back of cover are stained - (weight : 3 lbs) . Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$7.29
65) VIETNAM, A History
Karnow, Stanley

0-670-74604-5 VG/no DJ; cream color binding slightly soiled. Illus. with photos & maps. Vietnam Viking Press New York 1983 3rd printing Hardbound 752 pp., Author includes a background of the history of Vietnam, continuing with the Vietnam War. Photographs appear at the beginning of each chapter. Ending information includes a Chronology, Cast of Principal Characters, and Index. Vietnam Vietnam War History (more information)

Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
$7.50
66) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1983. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall 0670746045 Used. Keywords: VIETNAM, HISTORY, SOUTHEAST, ASIA. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$7.50
67) Vietnam: A History: The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War
Karnow, Stanley

NY: Viking. VG in VG dj. 1983. later printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Vietnam War, 0-670-74604-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$7.50
68) Vietnam, a History: the First Complete Account of Vietnam at War
Karnow, Stanley

NY: Viking, 1983. 4th printing. VG/VG. xiv, 750 p., photos, maps, appendices, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$7.50
69) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

Penguin Books. Very Good/Very Good w/ Mylar Cover. 1983. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 0670746045 Book is in very good condition, Dj is in very good condition, with light edge wear, in a NEW mylar protective cover. Fourth printing.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
$7.95
70) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

Viking Adult, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good a Small Dj Tears. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$7.95