Why Shop Biblio?
Toll Free (U.S.): 1-800-813-9432
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Books by Seltman, Charles

Results: 1 - 19 of 19

You searched for:
Title: A Book of Greek Coins (x) Author: Seltman, Charles (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Seltman, Charles

Book condition: Ver Good

Book Description
London / New York: Penguin Books, 1952. 48 pages, 31 page plus pictures of 117 coins on black and white plates at the back; strong very good book, dust jacket is price clipped, as new beside that . 1st Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Ver Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4". ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexandria Books (Ontario, Canada)

$6.80Price: $5.10
Shipping (US):FREE

By Seltman, Charles

Book Description
London: Penguin, 1952. 48 pages, 117 coins. illustrations, 12mo, decorative cover. Very good-, bottom spine inch missing; dust jacket good, small pieces missing. Hard Cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Abstract Books (Indiana, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (US):$4.00

By Seltman Charles

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Very Good. London: King Penquin Books #63 1952. 1952. First edition. Hardcover unclipped dj. 32 pgs + 48 B/W plates. Book is Near Fine. DJ chipped head of spine ow Very Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $9.95
Shipping (US):$4.00

By Seltman, Charles

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
London: Penguin Books, 1952 A King Penguin Book, #63. DJ has small gouges at top front, rear corners and at spine ends. Some doodling on inside flap. Jacket matches paper-over-boards binding. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. Illus. by b/w Plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Dorian Books (Ohio, United States)

Price: $12.50
Shipping (US):$3.50

By Seltman, Charles Theodore

Book condition: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket

Book Description
United Kingdom: Penguin Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean illustrated boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, small neat previous owner's name inked on the front endpaper, clean pages foxed to the text-block edges. The aged price-intact dustwrapper is lightly rubbed/creased to the edges - supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from ... Read More

Bookseller: The Old Bookshelf (Argyll and Bute, United Kingdom)

Price: £4.50($7.03)
Shipping (US):£5.95

By Seltman, Charles

Book Description
London (Penguin Books), 1952.. 30, (2)pp., 48 photogravure plates. Boards. D.j. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ars Libri Ltd (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (US):$8.00

By Charles. Seltman

Book condition: Very Plus

Book Description
Unknown, 2052. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Plus. Stated First Printing. [First published statement]. Tight, clean, flat, square and sharp book. Heel of the spine bumped. Pencil marks on the FFEP. Bookplate pasted in. Consists of photographs of coins, with footnotes to descriptions and an introduction by the author.Ground international shipping available at a reduced cost to Canada only for some books: email for exact cost. ... Read More

Bookseller: Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)

Price: $15.24
Shipping (US):$3.25

A Book of Greek Coins

By Charles Seltman

Book condition: Good Condition

Book Description
King Penguin, London, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Dust jacket worn with tape on corners. 48 black and white photo illustrations. Contents clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 31, 48 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; Greece; Inventory No: 14195.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom)

Price: £5.01($7.83)
Shipping (US):£7.10

By Seltman, Charles

Book Description
London: Penguin, 1952. Hardback King Penguin, 31 pp of text with background history & 1 double-page map, + 48 plates showing 117 coins (obverse & reverse views). VG+ in good++ wrapper, previous owner's name to ffe.. 1st. 18.5 Cms x 12.5 Cms. ... Read More

Bookseller: P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Somerset, United Kingdom)

Price: £4.50($7.03)
Shipping (US):£8.00

By Seltman, Charles

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Penguin, 1952. 31pp., 48pp. of plates, map. Minor wear and tear to DJ including a 2 cm chip to spine panel. "The text of this little book provides a scholarly as well as eminently reliable survey of Greek coinage from its beginning to the time of Alexander the Great.". Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Quickhatch Books (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (US):$15.00

By Seltman, Charles

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Penguin , 1952. First Edition . Hardback with decorative paper covered boards and matching dust wrapper. . Fine/Fine . King Penguin no: 63. A nice clean fresh copy with no significant faults. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. "48pp of mono plates, many showing coins considerably enlarged. " .... Read More

Bookseller: Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)

Price: £7.00($10.94)
Shipping (US):£5.95

By Seltman, Charles

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Penguin Books, 1952. 48pp. First edition. King Penguin Book no. 63. Black and white plates. Some browning of pages throughout, moderate spotting to page edges, book plate front pasted endpaper (not unattractive). Neat, tidy, tight and in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Book Bay (Australia)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (US):$15.00

By Charles Seltman

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Penguin, London, 1952. Hardcover. Good/Good. Owners inscription FFEP Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: General Non Fiction; Inventory No: 004370. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Bong Bong Books (Australia)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (US):$19.50

By Seltman, Charles

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
King Penguin, Middlesex, 1952. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Photographic. 100 g; 32 pages followed by 48 pages of black-and-white plates. Illustrated dustjacket matches the illustrated hardcover binding. The book is in very good condition, and neither the pages nor the binding the dust jacket show any damage. Please enquire for a photograph to assess condition. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipp... Read More

Bookseller: Syber's Books (Victoria, Australia)

Price: AUD $14.00($13.61)
Shipping (US):AUD $13.00

By Seltman, Charles

Book Description
London: Penguin Books. 1952. fine/fine; first edition. Rare, ancient coins shown in detail. With text. . ... Read More

Bookseller: JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

By Seltman, Charles

Book Description
London, : Penguin Books, , 1952. 8º. . 30 páginas, 48 fotografías en negro. Cartoné original con sobrecubiertas. ... Read More

Bookseller: InetLlibre S.L. (Spain)

Price: €9.00($11.33)
Shipping (US):€22.00

By Seltman, Charles

Book condition: Good+

Book Description
London: Penguin Books, 1952. Many plates with b/w photos of coins. 30 pages of text, 48 pages of plates. Previous owner's name on FFEP and half title page. Some underlining on a few pages. Binding is paper covered stiff board. Corners are NOT bumped. DJ is not price clipped, light wear, small tears on edges. G+/G+. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. ... Read More

Bookseller: Book Bazaar (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $34.50
Shipping (US):$13.99

By KING PENGUIN. SELTMAN, Charles

Book Description
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth., 1952. First edition. The King Penguin Books - No. 63. Small octavo. 31 pages followed by 48 black and white plates. Pictorial boards.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... Read More

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom)

Price: £25.00($39.07)
Shipping (US):£5.95

A Book of Greek Coins

By SELTMAN, Charles

Book Description
London: Penguin Books. (1952). First. First edition. Pictorial boards. 32pp., and 48pp of fine gravure plates at the rear. A fine copy, in a very good or better dustwrapper with some toning. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. Laid-in is a photograph/postcard of the sculpture, "3 Moon Rivers" from a 1950s Venice Biennale. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (US):$4.50

Page: 1