Incarnate
by Ramsey Campbell
ISBN: 0812516508
ISBN-13: 9780812516500
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tor Books Published date: 1984 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Molly, a young television production assistant, and her lover, Martin, struggle for survival against a monstrous, diabolical force created by Molly and her fellow participants in a scientific experiment in prophetic dreaming.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mystery
by Peter Straub
After a tragic accident which he barely survives, Tom Pasmore develops an obsession with death--an obsession which leads him to investigate two murders--one in the past and one in the present. And during his investigation, Pasmore learns more than anyone needs--or deserves--to know!

Needful Things
by Stephen King
In King's #1 bestselling book, the master of the horror genre takes readers to his famous fictional town for one final visit. A wonderful new store has opened in Castle Rock, Maine. It's a place where you can get anything your heart desires--sexual pleasure, wealth, power . . . but for a nerve-shattering price. "Ranks with King's best!"--Publishers Weekly.

In the Shadow of Evil
by John Saul
The embroidered linen handkerchief should make a lovely present. But is this token of affection the innocent object it seems? "The Blackstone Chronicles" will soon be a major TV miniseries.

Day of Reckoning
by John Saul
John Saul, author of nineteen bestselling novels of chilling suspense, now gives us a serial thriller set in the small New England town of Blackstone, where the inhabitants are caught in the grip of unrelenting evil. Strange gifts are appearing in the most unlikely places: on doorsteps, in cars, glittering on a flea market table.Each object bears an unspeakable history.Each brings an ominous power to harm.Each reveals another thread in the tightly woven web of . . .THE BLACKSTONE CHRONICLES, PART 5When attorney Ed Becker spots the carved antique dresser in a dusty attic, he takes it to restore. Then his young daughter, Amy, makes a curious discovery: Inside one of the drawers she finds a set of old pictures and a stereoscope, an old-fashioned device that allows you to see images in three dimensions. Oddly, one of the photos resembles their house, where Eds grandmother lived long ago. But the scenes inside the stereoscope also bring to vivid life some terrifying memories, eerie images that seem all too real. . . .

Asylum
by John Saul
John Saul, master of psychological and supernatural suspense, has created a terrifying serial thriller set in the New England town of Blackstone. From the old Asylum, an insidious evil has descended upon unsuspecting souls who fall within its looming shadow. Seemingly harmless gifts have been appearing for months at the homes of Blackstones residents. Each object has a dark, horrifying past. Each marks the recipient with inescapable doom. Each carries a shameful, secret history returning with a vengeance . . . THE BLACKSTONE CHRONICLES PART 6 Editor Oliver Metcalf has written a provocative article on the Asylum that implies there may be a curse on the town. The community is outraged, charging him with inflaming hysteria. More urgent is the mysterious disappearance of Rebecca Morrison. As Blackstone rallies to find the missing woman, a mysterious package arrives on Harvey Connally's front porch. The contents hold the ultimate, grisly key to the horrors of the Asylum. Now, at last, Oliver must confront the gruesome truth of the past--one that threatens to crush all the inhabitants of Blackstone in one final grip of terror. . . .
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780812516500 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Incarnate
Ramsey Campbell
Tor Books, 01 September, 1984. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Incarnate
3.95. .87. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
Tor Books, 1984. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. creases on spine, cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. eng ( more information)
Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Incarnate
Ramsey Campbell
Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Incarnate
Ramsey Campbell
A decent reading ex-library copy. Quite used. Writing inside. Worn around edges and corners. Binding cracked. Cover and pages are worn with creasing and yellowing. Spine cocked. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Incarnate
Ramsey Campbell
Pub by TOR, 1984. MM PB. Light reading wear. No stamps. Very Good condition. ISBN: 0-812-51650-8. ( more information)
Offered by Lawson Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Incarnate
Ramsey Campbell
Tor Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Incarnate
Ramsey Campbell
Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
Tor Books, 1984. Paperback. VERY GOOD/Not Issued. Binding: Mass Market Paperback 1984 Clean tanned pages. Some edgewear. Smooth spine. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1984. Mass market paperback,Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Run Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
Tor Books, 9/1/1984. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used-Very Good; Very good condition with some edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
New York: Tor, 1984. Mass market paperback, later printing, 499 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good -. ( more information)
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Edgewear, creasing, other flaws. ( more information)
Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0812516508 Good condition paperback, hole punch in upper right corner of cover, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
New York, NY, USA: Tor Books. 1984. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1984. Cover damaged, book split in center but still bound, water damage, reading copy only. STORY: "five people widely different backgrounds..are gathered together for an experiment in prophetic dreaming.". First Printing Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Poor. Out of Print. ( more information)
Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1984. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1984. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
INCARNATE
Campbell, Ramsey
Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC, 1984 Spinal edgewear. Reader crease. Edge wear. No stamps or marks.. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1984 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
TOR Books, 1984. Edges worn, text crisp & clean, no marks.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
Tor [0-812-51650-8] 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
Tor [0-812-51650-8] 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good plus. . . . (Horror). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
INCARNATE
Campbell, Ramsey [cover art by Jill Bauman]
[New York]: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1984], 1984. First printing thus. 499 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, cheap text paper tanning] with initials or short name inside the front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1984. First Tor Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Incarnate
CAMPBELL, Ramsey
Tor Books. mass market paperabck/good condition/used bookstore stamp. 1984. paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
INCARNATE
Campbell, Ramsey [cover art by Jill Bauman]
[New York]: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1984], 1984. First printing thus. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 499 pages. Good or better copy [spine/cover creasing, edgewear, number 3 to first page, cheap text paper tanning, some upper corner staining to the inside of the rear cover and, less so, to the last few pages].. Signed. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
New York: Tor. Near Fine. 1984. First Printing. Paperback. 0812516508 . First paperback publication. A near fine copy. ; Small octavo; 499 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
Tor [0-812-51650-8] 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Horror). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1984 A very nice copy with interiors tightly bound and unmarked. One page corner creased. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear only. Spine is uncreased. A very nice copy in a protective sleeve.. First Paperback Edition - First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jill Baumann - Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
|
|
|