Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Ancestors of Avalon
by Diana L. Paxson ; Diana Paxson
ISBN: 0670033146
ISBN-13: 9780670033140
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2004 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 363
Publisher's Notes
A story based on the saga by Marion Zimmer Bradley follows the Avalon characters' predecessors, the exiled high priestess Tiriki and royal acolyte Damisa, who escape from Atlantis to the mist-shrouded isle of Britain, where their duties conflict with their hearts. By the author of Priestess of Avalon.
Similar books

Atlantis Found
by Clive Cussler
When a research ship manned by Dirk Pitt and members of the U.S. National Underwater and Marine Agency is nearly sunk by a vessel from the past, Pitt finds himself caught up in an ancient mystery with lethal ties to the present, matching wits with a malevolent and powerful adversary. 775,000 first printing. BOMC Main. Tour.

Lost Continents
by L. Sprague Decamp
Atlantis, Lemuria, Mu, Hyperborea, etc. Lost tribes, Irish in pre-Columbian America, root races; in history, literature, art, occultism.

The Dream Hunter
by Sherrilyn Kenyon

Atlantis of the West
by Paul Dunbavin
A synthesis of archaeology, geophysics, and mythology delves deeply into the historical record in search of evidence that Atlantis is more than a legend, theorizing that such a disaster was possible. Original.

Decipher
by Stel Pavlou
In a scientific thriller taking place ten years in the future, the armies of America and China prepare to fight for control of secret codes retrieved from the sunken city of Atlantis while ancient monuments all over the world begin reacting to an unknown force from outer space.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780670033140 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon (Qty: 6)
Marion Zimmer Bradley; Diana L. Paxson
Viking Adult. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon: 6
Marion Zimmer Bradley, Diana L. Paxson
Viking Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon
Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Paxson, Diana L
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033146 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Viking Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon
Marion Zimmer Bradley, Diana L. Paxson
Viking Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon
Marion Zimmer Bradley, Diana L. Paxson
Viking Adult. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon
Marion Zimmer Bradley, Diana L. Paxson
Viking Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon
Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Paxson, Diana L
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033146 Quality and happy customers is our goal. We ship Monday thru Saturday except on days there is NO mail pick up. All items are shipped in protective envelopes. . New. ( more information)
Offered by A-ONE NEW AND USED BOOKS* (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon
Marion Zimmer Bradley; Diana L. Paxson
Viking Adult, 2004-06-17. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon
Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Paxson, Diana L
Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033146 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Remainder dash, Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Ancestors of Avalon
Paxson, Diana; Paxson, Diana L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Corners lightly bumped, jacket has some light wear. ( more information)
Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon
Paxson, Diana L, and Bradley, Marion Zimmer
Viking Books, 2004 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 363 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon
Paxson, Diana L.:
New York: Viking, 2004. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 363 pages. "The last installment in the Epic Avalon series by Marion Zimmer Bradley The story of the priests and priestesses - the ancestors in body and spirit of the characters who reappear in the other Avalon books - who flee the destruction of Atlantis and take refuge in the mist-shrouded isle of Britain. Previous owner's initials and price notation on ffep, and this book shows light wear due to handling otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket showing light wear to extremities. Now in a clear plastic protector, this is very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0670033146 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Ancestors of Avalon
Paxson, Diana L
Viking Books,, June 2004. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New. Remainder mark. A novel of Atlantis and the British Isles. ( more information)
Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon
Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Paxson, Diana L
New York: Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0670033146 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have some shelf wear. This is the story of the ancestors of Avalon in Atlantis. . Very Good. 2004. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon (Qty: 2)
Paxson, Diana L
Viking. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0670033146 . New unread book received from a distributor with minor shelf wear. Price on DJ is $25.95.; 6.3 x 9.4 inches; 363 pages; From dust jacket: "This much-anticipated new installment of Marion Zimmer Bradley's beloved Avalon saga tells the dramatic story of the ancestors of Avalon, from their life on the doomed island of Atlantis to their escape to the mist-shrouded isle of Britain. Woven into this extraordinary tale are the journeys of two powerful women whose destinies will shape the fate of the new line of descendants." . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon
Bradley, Marion Zimmer & Diana L. Paxson
Viking Adult. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ is fresh and clean in mylar cover. Book is likewise crisp and clean, with firm binding. 1.5 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches 384 pages Once again, Diana L. Paxson has beautifully elaborated on Marion Zimmer Bradley's beloved Avalon saga with this dramatic new installment, which for the first time reveals the past of the ancestors of Avalon, from their beginnings on the doomed island of Atlantis to their escape to the mist-shrouded isle of Britain. It follows the extraordinary journey of two powerful women whose destinies will shape the fates of their physical and spiritual descendants: Tiriki, a high priestess exiled by the fall of Atlantis, torn between the claims of love and duty, and Damisa, a young acolyte of royal blood, tempted by ambition to forsake her spiritual path.<P> Hints of this mysterious past have haunted all the novels of Avalon, but until now the full sweep of this rich history has not been revealed. Dramatic, peopled with the remarkable women who have always inhabited Avalon, and set in a world of enchantment that will sweep readers to a richly imagined time and place, Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon is another spectacular epic that is sure to please Bradley's many ardent readers. . ( more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
ANCESTORS OF AVALON
Paxson, Diana; Paxson, Diana L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004. Very tight, very clean copy, unmarked, undamaged pages and hard covers, unread tight spine and pages. Clean, bright dust jacket with no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-fine. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
ANCESTORS OF AVALON
Paxson, Diana L
N.Y.: Viking, 2004. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-670-03314-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Ancestors of Avalon - A Novel of Atlantis and the Ancient British Isles
Paxson, Diana L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 2004. 363 Pages. Dust jacket price $25.95 is unclipped. This much-anticipated new installment of Marion Zimmer Bradley's beloved Avalon saga tells the dramatic story of the ancestors of Avalon, from their life on the domed island of Atlantis to their escape to the mist-schrouded isle of Britain. Isle of the Mighty circa 2000 BCE, Woven into this extrordinary tale are th journeys of two powerful women whose destinies will shake the fate of the new line of descendants. Tiriiki is a Guardian of the Light, but she has grown up onn the shadow of the curse fo atlantis. Graceful and gifted, she is the beloved wife and partner of Micail, a spiritual leader and prince. But when disaster divides them, she must find her own path in a new land, and the world she discovers could lchange her innermost diesires forever. Will she find Micail? And if they are reunited, can they find love once agian? Damisa has inheirted royal blood, and royal pride. In Atlantis she was only an acolyte, but in the new land remains torn. Will lshe choose the path of priestess or the path of pwer? Hints of this mysterous past have haunted all the novels of ASvalon, but until now the full sweep of this rich history has not been reveald. Peopled with the remarkable women who have always inhabited Avalon and set in a world of wondrous enchantment is another spectaculalr epic that is sure to please Bradley's many ardent readers and anyone who loves spellbinding stories of romance and myth. Paxson collaborated with Bradley on many of her later works, including Priestess of Avalon. . First Printing. Hard Back. As New/As New. 6" x 9". ( more information)
Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Ancestors of Avalon
Paxson, Diana L
New York: Viking, 2004 Book & dj have very minor shelfwear, else fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Ancestors of Avalon
Bradley,Marion Zimmer
New York: Vikiing, 2004. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Ancestors of Avalon
Paxson, Diana; Paxson, Diana L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Page edges are slightly soiled.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Ancestors of Avalon [Hardcover] by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Diana L. Paxson
Marion Zimmer Bradley; Diana L. Paxson
Viking Books. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 2004 Viking Penguin (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj near mint/light edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price clipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 363 pages+20 preliminary pp; map; separate listings of people + places in story; prologue; 20 chapters; afterword; brief authors' biographies; color jacket illustration by Steve Stone w/design by Roseanne J. Serra; this is the "pre-pre-pre-prequel" to Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley (1982); Diana Paxson completed Priestess of Avalon (2001) after Bradley died in 1999; gift quality collectible copy. ( more information)
Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Ancestors of Avalon
Paxson, Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
ANCESTORS OF AVALON: A Novel Of Atlantis & The Ancient British Isles (H)
Paxson, Diana L
New. ISBN: 0670033146. Hardcover. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. This much-anticipated new installment in Marion Zimmer Bradley's beloved Avalon saga tells the dramatic story of the magical beginnings of Avalon for the first time. Paxson follows the ancestral founders of Avalon from their life on the doomed island of Atlantis to their escape to the mist-shrouded isle of Britain. Woven into this extraordinary tale are the journeys of two powerful women whose destinies will shape the fate of the new line of descendants. ( more information)
Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Ancestors of Avalon - a Novel of atlantis and the Ancient British Isles
Paxson, Diana L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 pp.363 with afterword. A new installment that tells of dramatic story of the ancestors of Avalon from their life on the doomed island of Atlantis to their escape to the mist-shrouded isle of Britain. clean tight copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $25.00
($20.43)
|
|
34)
|
Ancestors of Avalon
Paxson, Diana L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon
Paxson, Diana L. (Based on the work of Marion Zimmer Bradley.)
Viking [0-670-03314-6] 2004, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Based on the work of Marion Zimmer Bradley. (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Ancestors of Avalon
Paxson, Diana L. (Based on the work of Marion Zimmer Bradley.)
Viking [0-670-03314-6] 2004, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . Based on the work of Marion Zimmer Bradley. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|