Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1401308589
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom


ISBN: 1401308589
ISBN-13: 9781401308582
Format: Paperback

Summary

Eddie works as a maintenance man at an amusement park-a life he himself sees as nothing much. But at the age of 83, he accidentally dies saving the life of a child. When he gets to heaven, he meets five people who show him that his life, though quiet and uneventful, was definitely not lived in vain.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 2006
Size: 5.75 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 196

Publisher's Notes

Killed in a tragic accident at a seaside amusement park while trying to save a little girl, Eddie, an elderly man who believes that he had lived an uninspired life, awakens in the afterlife, where he discovers that heaven consists of having five people, acquaintances and strangers, explain the meaning of one's life.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385506686
Utopia
by Lincoln Child

Fasten your seat belts–the white-knuckle thrills at Utopia, the world’s most fantastic theme park, escalate to nightmare proportions in this intricately imagined techno-thriller by New York Times bestselling author Lincoln Child. Rising out of the stony canyons of Nevada, Utopia is a world on the cutting edge of technology. A theme park attracting 65,000 visitors each day, its dazzling array of robots and futuristic holograms make it a worldwide sensation. But ominous mishaps are beginning to disrupt the once flawless technology. A friendly robot goes haywire, causing panic, and a popular roller coaster malfunctions, nearly killing a teenaged rider. Dr. Andrew Warne, the brilliant computer engineer who designed much of the park’s robotics, is summoned from the East Coast to get things back on track. On the day Warne arrives, however, Utopia is caught in the grip of something far more sinister. A group of ruthless criminals has infiltrated the park’s computerized infrastructure, giving them complete access to all of Utopia’s attractions and systems. Their communication begins with a simple and dire warning: If their demands are met, none of the 65,000 people in the park that day will ever know they were there; if not, chaos will descend, and every man, woman, and child will become a target. As one of the brains behind Utopia, Warne finds himself thrust into a role he never imagined–trying to save the lives of thousands of innocent people. And as the minutes tick away, Warne’s struggle to outsmart his opponents grows ever more urgent, for his only daughter is among the unsuspecting crowds in the park. Lincoln Child evokes the technological wonders of Utopia with such skill and precision it is hard to believe the park exists only in the pages of this extraordinary book. Like Jurassic Park , Utopia sweeps readers into a make-believe world of riveting suspense, technology, and adventure. UTOPIA -- Where technology dazzles–and then turns deadly!

0743202007
Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
by Joseph Heller

An aging author tries to end his writer's block by working on an updating of "Tom Sawyer" with a yuppie hero, a White House tale about a president facing impeachment, a reworking of Greek mythology, and other potential novels.

0743230051
He Sees You When You're Sleeping
by Mary Higgins Clark

Sterling Brooks is sent back to Earth by the Heavenly Council to help reunite a heartbroken seven-year-old girl with her father and grandmother, who were forced into the witness protection program because two mobsters have put a price on their heads.

0385333757
Losing Julia
by Jonathan Hull

From the French battlefields of World War I to a presentday nursing home in California, Patrick Delaney describes his longtime love for Julia, the wife of his best friend, Daniel, as he meets her as a young widow at a memorial service at Verdun, France, through their brief time together, to their ultimate separation and its impact on his life.

0385511612
Bleachers
by John Grisham

High school all-American Neely Crenshaw was probably the best quarterback ever to play for the legendary Messina Spartans. Fifteen years have gone by since those glory days, and Neely has come home to Messina to bury Coach Eddie Rake, the man who molded the Spartans into an unbeatable football dynasty. Now, as Coach Rake’s “boys” sit in the bleachers waiting for the dimming field lights to signal his passing, they replay the old games, relive the old glories, and try to decide once and for all whether they love Eddie Rake – or hate him. For Neely Crenshaw, a man who must finally forgive his coach – and himself – before he can get on with his life, the stakes are especially high.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9781401308582 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. Paperback. 1401308589 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 3/1/2006. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Mitch Albom

Hyperion. Used - Good. First Paperback. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Unknown: Hyperion. Trade PaperBack. 1401308589 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Hyperion Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN, THE
Mitch Albom

Hyperion. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Five People You Meet in Heaven (Qty: 6)
Mitch Albom

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.53
Add to cart 
6) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401308589 Good condition Soft cover book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, sticker on cover, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Mitch Albom

Hyperion, 2003-04-07. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Mitch Albom

Hyperion, 2003-04-07. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
9) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401308589 brand new / mint . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.34
Add to cart 
10) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401308589 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
11) The Five People You Meet in Heaven (Qty: 490)
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401308589 New - Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) The Five People You Meet in Heaven (Qty: 7)
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401308589 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Mitch Albom

Hyperion. Used - Good. Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Mitch Albom

Hyperion. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. Miscut pages. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. Paperback. 1401308589 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 3/1/2006. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Mitch Albom

Hyperion. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. Paperback. 1401308589 Y69 ; Y69; 0.7 x 7.1 x 4.8 Inches; 196 pages . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Auroras Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
18) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Mitch Albom

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.78
Add to cart 
19) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401308589 brand new / mint . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
20) The Five People You Meet in Heaven [Paperback]
Albom, Mitch

clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light shelfwear--90C10808 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
21) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion, 2006 Cover has LIGHT marks. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) The Five People You Meet in Heaven FREE SHIPPING
Mitch Albom

Hyperion, 2003-04-07. Paperback. Good. Paperback - Hyperion - 2003 - Book has some cover and shelf wear.Also light writing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Blueverie Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

2006 Bookstore's stamped address on the inside of the rear cover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.78
Add to cart 
24) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion, 2006 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Mitch Albom

Hyperion, 2003-04-07. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear. Slight cover wear. Pages very clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
26) Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 1401308589 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
27) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion, 2003-04-07. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
28) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

New York: Hyperion Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2006. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
29) FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN, THE
Mitch Albom

Hyperion, 2003-04-07. Paperback. Acceptable. Crack to middle of spine.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

USED PAPERBACK. 1401308589 . (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) Five People You Meet in Heaven, The
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
32) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Mitch Albom

Hyperion, 2003-04-07. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) The Five People You meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

2003. 1st Paperback Edition Paper. Very Good. rough cut pages, edgewear, creased corner (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

New York: Hyperion, 2006 Soft Cover (Grade A++++++++) No names or markings, GIFT QUALITY. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

New York, New York USA: Hyperion, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
36) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Mitch Albom

Hyperion, 2003-04-07. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
37) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion, 2006 This bestseller is in unread condition. Very Good. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany)
Price: €6.00 ($7.61)
Add to cart 
38) 5 PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN
ALBOM, MITCH

HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 406. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion, 2003. Softcover. NF. Ink to FFE.. no. By the author of Tuesdays with Morrie. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) Five People You Meet in Heaven, The (Qty: 999)
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion, 01-Mar-2006. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118143356G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $8.63
Add to cart 
41) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion, 2006 light wear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
42) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. Paperback. 1401308589 Review Part melodrama and part parable, Mitch Albom's The Five People You Meet in Heaven weaves together three stories, all told about the same man: 83-year-old Eddie, the head maintenance person at Ruby Point Amusement Park. As the novel opens, readers are told that Eddie, unsuspecting, is only minutes away from death as he goes about his typical business at the park. Albom then traces Eddie's world through his tragic final moments, his funeral, and the ensuing days as friends clean out his apartment and adjust to life without him. In alternating sections, Albom flashes back to Eddie's birthdays, telling his life story as a kind of progress report over candles and cake each year. And in the third and last thread of the novel, Albom follows Eddie into heaven where the maintenance man sequentially encounters five pivotal figures from his life (a la A Christmas Carol). Each person has been waiting for him in heaven, and, as Albom reveals, each life (and death) was woven into Eddie's own in ways he never suspected. Each soul has a story to tell, a secret to reveal, and a lesson to share. Through them Eddie understands the meaning of his own life even as his arrival brings closure to theirs. Albom takes a big risk with the novel; such a story can easily veer into the saccharine and preachy, and this one does in moments. But, for the most part, Albom's telling remains poignant and is occasionally profound. Even with its flaws, The Five People You Meet in Heaven is a small, pure, and simple book that will find good company on a shelf next to It's A Wonderful Life. --Patrick O'Kelley --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Publishers Weekly """"At the time of his death, Eddie was an old man with a barrel chest and a torso as squat as a soup can,"""" writes Albom, author of the bestselling phenomenon Tuesdays with Morrie, in a brief first novel that is going to make a huge impact on many hearts and minds. Wearing a work shirt with a patch on the chest that reads """"Eddie"""" over """"Maintenance,"""" limping around with a cane thanks to an old war injury, Eddie was the kind of guy everybody, including Eddie himself, tended to write off as one of life's minor characters, a gruff bit of background color. He spent most of his life maintaining the rides at Ruby Pier, a seaside amusement park, greasing tracks and tightening bolts and listening for strange sounds, """"keeping them safe."""" The children who visited the pier were drawn to Eddie """"like cold hands to a fire."""" Yet Eddie believed that he lived a """"nothing"""" life-gone nowhere he """"wasn't shipped to with a rifle,"""" doing work that """"required no more brains than washing a dish."""" On his 83rd birthday, however, Eddie dies trying to save a little girl. He wakes up in heaven, where a succession of five people are waiting to show him the true meaning and value of his life. One by one, these mostly unexpected characters remind him that we all live in a vast web of interconnection with other lives; that all our stories overlap; that acts of sacrifice seemingly small or fruitless do affect others; and that loyalty and love matter to a degree we can never fathom. Simply told, sentimental and profoundly true, this is a contemporary American fable that will be cherished by a vast readership. Bringing into the spotlight the anonymous Eddies of the world, the men and women who get lost in our cultural obsession with fame and fortune, this slim tale, like Charles Dickens's A Christmas Carol, reminds us of what really matters here on earth, of what our lives are given to us for. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. . Very Good. 1-Mar-06. (more information)

Offered by C & C International Services, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
43) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401308589 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
Price: $9.93
Add to cart 
44) The Five People You Meet in Heaven (Qty: 11)
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401308589 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
Price: $10.03
Add to cart 
45) FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN (q)
Albom, Mitch

New. ISBN: 1401308589. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. Eddie is an old man who works at an amusement park - until he dies tragically trying to save a child. When he awakes in the afterlife, he find that heaven is not a destination; it's a place where five people you may or may not know explain your life. One by one, Eddie's five people reveal their connections to him on Earth, from childhood to old age, illuminating why he was born. From the author of Tuesdays with Morrie. Now in paperback! (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $11.29
Add to cart 
46) FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN
ALBOM, MITCH

HYPERION PRESS***. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
47) The Five People You Meet in Heaven (Qty: 10)
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401308589 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
48) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom. Mitch

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 2003 First Paperback Edition. First. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
49) FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN, THE
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401308589 $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$--HARDCOVER--1ST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET/DUSTJACKET has minor wear/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 8 WEEKS TO ARRIVE #ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
50) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Mitch Albom

Hyperion, 2003-04-07. Paperback. Like New. First edition, first printing(full # line),NEW, no markings, Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
51) FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN, THE
Mitch Albom

Hyperion, 2003-04-07. Paperback. Very Good. 2003 Stated 1stHperion (NOTE-HARDCOVER EDITION) by longtime NY Times Best-Selling Author. Spine, Cover & Text Immaculate, Unmarked & Tight, few small spots on DJ, else fine.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
52) The Five People You Meet in Heaven (Qty: 2)

Hyperion. Paper Back. New. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
53) The Five People You Meet in Heaven (Qty: 536)
Albom, Mitch

Hyperion Books, 2003. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.18 ($15.31)
Add to cart 
54) The Five People You Meet in Heaven (Qty: 7)
Mitch Albom

Hyperion, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Adam Sandler (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.05)
Add to cart 
55) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Mitch Albom

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart