Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Alcoholics Anonymous
The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
by Bill W. ; Alcoholics Anonymous
ISBN: 0916856003
ISBN-13: 9780916856007
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc Published date: 1976 Edition: 3rd edition Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 575
Publisher's Notes
A handbook of the Alcoholics Anonymous association features detailed accounts of treatment methods and the personal testimonies of members.
Similar books

Further Reflections on Hazelden's Spiritual Odyssey
by Damian McElrath

Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers
by

Sobering Tales
by Edmund B. O'Reilly
Examination of literary texts and stories presented at Alcoholics Anonymous meetings reveals the nature and consequences of alcohol addiction.

Understanding the Twelve Steps
by Terence T. Gorski
Drawing on his 20 years of experience as a certified alcoholism and drug-abuse counselor, Terry Gorski presents an indepth interpretation of the principles behind the Twelve Steps of the Alcohol Anonymous program. Gorski offers not only his wise counsel, insights, and support, but the strength and hope of other recovering people.

Drop The Rock
by Bill P.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780916856007 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous
Alcoholics Anonymous
New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Inc, 1991. Third. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. The basic text for A.A. Third Edition, 40th Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Toddy Brook Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/Third Edition
Anonymous
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 3rd Rev. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ISBN: 0916856003. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Substantial rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/Third Edition
Anonymous
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. 3rd Rev. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
W, Bill
New York, New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1976 From a HS Library. DJ w/ shelf tag under Brodart. DIscard mark on Bordart; Circ tag w/ discard mark on Brodart; taped to inside boards. FFEP w/ circ. pocket, card pasted down over presentation signature. Edges stamped. Title page stamped and with libraririan's marks. Accidental pencil mark on the leading edge.. Usual Marks and Paste-downs; NOT signed by the Aut. Much Later Edition or Printing. Buckram. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., Staff (editor)
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated, 2000. 71st printing. Blue cover, page edges, and inside cover are all soiled.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS
0-916856-00-3 Good; some green crayon scribblings; damp stain & wrinkled pp. Alcoholism Alcoholics Anonymous New York 1995 3d Ed, 55th Pr Hardbound 575 pp., The story of many thousands of men and women who have recovered from Alcoholism. Alcoholics Annonym. Twelve Steps Self-Help Books AA ( more information)
Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
W., Bill; Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated
Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 1976. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. THIRD EDITION. Good Minus Hardcover w/some board wear, pages/edges age toning/soiling. Text free of notes, binding good. Spine bumped. Lettering faded on spine. Name/address marked out inside front cover. Some foxing/soiling of page edges. No Dust Jacket.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous
New York: A A World Services, 1990 Cloth. Third Edition 39th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-916856-00-3. A very good very clean copy in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket with no writing or underlining health how to. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous
A A World Services, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 3rd Edition 55th Printing. Privately Printed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-916856-00-3. a very good very clean copy with no writing or underling no jacket how to general. Third Edition 55th Printing . ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., Staff
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc, 1976. 575 pg, pages clean and tightly bound , like new. no markings. stated THIRD EDITION. BLUE CLOTH covers are faded with edge wear some scuffing. lettering on spine. . ISBN: 0916856003. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS SELF HELP SUBSTANCE ABUSE ADDICTIONS ALCOHOLISM. ( more information)
Offered by Espresso Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous (Third Edition)
Alcoholics Anonymous
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1976. TITLE: Alcoholics Anonymous (Third Edition) ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) // Binding Tight, Normal Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Blue Covers, Dust Jacket chipped along edges ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous
1989. Very Good in no dustjacket. Third Edition, 34th printing, 1989. Blue cloth-covered boards with blind emboss lettering show only the very tiniest bit of edge/corner wear. Text clean, lightly toned, unmarked. Binding tight, square. Not ex-library. ( more information)
Offered by Suzanne Stephenson (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
W., Bill; Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 1976. Third edition, eighth printing. Gift inscription on half title page and three lines of writing in ink on the page opposite the title page. Otherwise appears unread. The jacket is worn and chipped along the edges.. ISBN: 0916856003. 3rd Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS SELF HELP SUBSTANCE. ( more information)
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
Alcoholics Anonymous
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1976. 575 pages, top of spine bumped, board extremities lightly rubbed, former owner's name in marker on front free endpaper, top- and fore-edges lightly soiled, writing in marker on fore-edge, a few pages have hightlighting in marker, reading copy only.. 3rd. Hb.. G+/No Dj. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
W., Bill;Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 1976 May have gotton wet, cover rubbed and slightly warped,Text clean, tight, unmarked. Third Edition, 18th Printing. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by ARCCBOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Alcoholics
Alcoholics Anonymous
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated, 1984. A very good copy, clean and tight. Light edgewaer.. ISBN: 0-916856-00-3. Third Edition, Seventeenth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS SELF HELP ALCOHOLISM. ( more information)
Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous (Third Edition)
A.A. World Services Inc, 1976. TITLE: Alcoholics Anonymous (Third Edition) ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) // Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, bright blue dust jacket, 26th printing of 3rd edition, blue cloth boards, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
Bill W.; Incorporated Alcoholics Anonymous World Services
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1976-12. Hardcover. Good. 1976 Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. Stated: 47th Printing. Hardcover, 575 Pages. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in good condition with light wear/tear and small edge rips. Boards are in good condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Noticeable spine tilt. Overall a good copy. See my customer image cover scan. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information)
Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
|
| |