Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Man Who Cancelled Himself

A Stewart Hoag Novel

by David Handler


ISBN: 0385421605
ISBN-13: 9780385421607
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Lyle Hudnut, better known as "Uncle Chubby", is television's biggest star. That is until he is caught in a porn house with more than popcorn in hand. Soon everyone but his girlfriend, Katrina Tingle, turns against him. Claiming he was set up, and determined to restore his reputation, Lyle hires ghostwriter Stewart "Hoagy" Hoag to write his biography and join his show's writing team.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In a very crowded field of mysteries, there's absolutely nothing like David Handler's hilarious and caustic Stewart Hoag series."

   -- Detroit Free Press

"Imagine William Powell on the wagon, Myrna Loy huge with child and Asta as a beagle that eats cat food. This is more fun than a vintage glass of bubbly."

   -- Minneapolis Star-Tribune

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1995
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The author of Kiddo and Boss returns with his latest "Hoagy" mystery as ghostwriter Stewart Hoag deals with his very pregnant ex-wife and his new client--a TV sitcom star arrested in a porno theater.

Other Editions

Similar books


0451405617
Closely Akin to Murder
by Joan Hess

A chilling phone call from a cousin thought long dead sends bookseller and amateur sleuth Claire Malloy off on another wild mystery. A prestigious scientist with a chance for a Nobel Prize, her cousin is now being blackmailed about a sordid period of her life 30 years ago. And as the trail begins for Claire in sunny Acapulco, body after body begins to litter the winding road to her cousin's past!

0451405609
Busy Bodies
by Joan Hess

Everyone on Willow Street seems to have a bone to pick with their eccentric new neighbor, Zeno. An "interactive environmental artist", his idea of art seems to involve large piles of rusting junk and thunderous noise. Then Zeno's estranged wife is found murdered in his house. Odd though he might be, Claire Molloy believes he isn't evil enough to kill. But if he didn't do it, who did?

0451186346
The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart
by Lawrence Block

The Edgar Award-winning author of The Burglar who Traded Ted Williams returns with his seventh installment in the hilarious series. Bernie has a new girlfriend, but burlgars cannot live on love alone so he agrees to do a job for an eccentric stranger. All Bernie has to do is infiltrate a posh East Side apartment and remove a black leather portfolio. It's almost too easy to be true.

0451198476
The Burglar in the Rye
by Lawrence Block

A bookseller who moonlights as a burgler, Bernie Rhodenbarr is hired by lovely Alice Cottrell to steal back letters sent from reclusive author Gulliver Fairborn to his former literary agent, who wishes to sell them at auction. Reprint.

0373261772
Three Bedrooms, One Corpse
by Charlaine Harris

It's a simple if shocking question, and former librarian Aurora Teagarden is just the person to find the answer. Basking in an inheritance that makes her financially independent, Roe's looking for a new occupation. Her days as a librarian are over. Real estate might be fun, she thinks. And who better to teach her the tricks of the trade than her Lauren Bacall look-alike mother, Aida Brattle Teagarden Queensland, who happens to own one of the major real estate firms in town? Signing on as an apprentice, Roe agrees to show an expensive house to some out-of-town clients. The house has its charms, but the clients are not too thrilled with what's been left behind in the master bedroom: the corpse of real estate woman Tonia Lee Greenhouse. And Tonia's only the first victim. It quickly becomes clear that the killer is someone familiar with the real estate community in Lawrenceton, someone who has access to the houses that are on the market. Roe's not too sure she likes real estate, after all. She hadn't counted on murder. But she definitely likes her well-to-do client, Martin Bartell. In fact, it may be love at first sight. With memorable characters and lots of small-town southern charm, this witty and wise mystery proves that author Charlaine Harris is among the best of the new generation of crime writers.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385421607 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Man Who Cancelled Himself
David Handler

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits the Friends of the Minneapolis Public Library (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Man Who Cancelled Himself
DAVID HANDLER

Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library; slight wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) The Man Who Cancelled Himself
DAVID HANDLER

Doubleday. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
4) The Man Who Cancelled Himself : A Stewart Hoag Mystery
Handler, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1995 USED - Standard.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
5) The Man Who Cancelled Himself
Handler, David

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385421605 Hardcover with dustjacket, Good-/Good- c. 1995, maroon/blue bds. w/d.j., 406pp., Ex-Library. (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends lt.soiled, ink line across copy page, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, a few pages creased to corners, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, mylar cover, rubbing). Fiction, Mystery. . Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
6) The Man Who Cancelled Himself
Handler, David

Excellent condition mylar covered M19New (more information)

Offered by pinkpoodle1 books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
7) The Man Who Cancelled Himself: A Stewart Hoag Novel
Handler, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995 Missing the rear free endpaper, ex-library with the usual library markings (if not for the library markings this copy would be graded in fine condition), overall a clean used first edition (stated)! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 406 suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "Stewart Hoag, former literary wunderkind turned celebrity ghost, finds himself beset from all sides, professional and personal, and his current assignment ---- to write the 'autobiography' of TV comic Lyle Hudnut ---- may be more than even the intrepidly dapper Hoagy can bear.........". First Edition / First Printing. Red Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) The Man Who Cancelled Himself
Handler, David

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
9) The Man Who Cancelled Himself
Handler, David

New York:: Doubleday,, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED, small stain on page ends about the size of a penny. "Literate, witty, and enjoyable . . . When you've been hard-boiled to a turn, try Handler as a palliative", says Mystery News about the riotously funny, insidiously addictive Stewart Hoag mystery series. Award-winning author Davif Handler sets his latest "Hoagy" mystery in the mad, mad world of television sitcoms--with murderous results. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) The Man Who Cancelled Himself [Hardcover] by Handler, David
David Handler

Doubleday, 1995-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, first printing, hardcover. Near fine/near fine. Clean, tight, minimal shelfwear. DJ slight scuffing, esp. on back. There is a card inserted in the book with the Doubleday anchor, "with the compliments of" and author's name. (See photos) (more information)

Offered by Bambooks (United States)
Price: $17.98
Add to cart 
11) Man Who Cancelled Himself, The: A Stewart Hoag Novel
Handler, David

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1995. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
12) The Man Who Cancelled Himself
Handler, David

NY: Doubleday. As New in As New dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.5 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 406 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) The Man Who Canceled Himself
Handler, David

New York: Doubleday, 1995 First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by DDRBOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) THE MAN WHO CANCELLED HIMSELF : A Stewart Hoag Mystery
Handler, David

New York: Doubleday. Very Good; Uncorrected Proof in white covers. Has light spine crease and cover crinkles. 1995. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Ghostwriter Stewart Hoag deals with his very pregnant ex-wife and his new client--a TV sitcom star arrested in a porno theater. ; Trade PB . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) The Man Who Cancelled Himself
Handler, David

New York: Doubleday and Co., 1995 A Stewart Hoag mystery in Fine/Fine condition and signed by the author on the title page. A very clean, beautiful copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart