Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1586480286
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The King of California

J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire

by Mark Arax ; Rick Wartzman


ISBN: 1586480286
ISBN-13: 9781586480288
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.15 pounds
Pages: 400

Publisher's Notes

A rich, colorful history of California centering on the untold story of America 's biggest farmer, J.G. Boswell, who controls more than $1 billion worth of water rights and real estate in the heart of the state.

Similar books


0385334443
Under a Wing
by Reeve Lindbergh

Written with grace and insight, "Under a Wing" is the bestselling, critically acclaimed memoir by the youngest child of Charles and Anne Lindbergh. 8-page photo insert.

1581824505
The Rise And Fall Of The Dillinger Gang
by Jeffery S. King



0968360130
Laird of the Mines
by Robert Dunsmuir



0743453131
The Final Frontiersman
by James Campbell

A portrait of the late Alaskan bush frontiersman, told by his cousin, traces his family's adventures on the land's frozen and remote outreaches, describing his unhappy childhood, decision to move his wife and two daughters to the bush, steadfast cultivation of survival skills, and untimely death.

0060526122
Burro Genius
by Victor Villasenor

Fom one of America's most beloved authors comes a raw and unnerving memoir that explores the transformation of an angry young man into the bestselling author we know today. When Victor Villaseñor stood at the podium and looked at the group of teachers amassed before him, he became enraged. He had never spoken in public before. His mind was flooded with childhood memories filled with humiliation, misunderstanding, and abuse at the hands of his teachers. With his heart pounding, he began to speak of these incidents. To his disbelief, the teachers before him responded to his embittered recollection with a standing ovation. Many could not contain their own tears. So begins a touching memoir of an extremely angry adolescent. Highly gifted and imaginative, Villaseñor coped with an untreated learning disability (he was finally diagnosed with extreme dyslexia at the age of forty-four) and the frustration he felt growing up Latino in an English-only American school system that had neither the cultural understanding nor the resources to deal with Hispanic students. Often beaten by his teachers because he could not speak English, Villaseñor was made to feel ashamed about his heritage, and even questioned the core values prioritized by his tight-knit family. Villaseñor's dyslexia, and growing frustration over not fitting in, fueled his dream to one day become a writer. He is now considered one of the premier writers of our time. With his signature passion, his gift as a storyteller, and his own incredible story, Villaseñor allows readers into the soul of a young life touched by insecurity yet encouraged by a personal sense of artistic destiny. Burro Genius , a complex and inspiring coming-of-age story, is certain to become an American classic.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9781586480288 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Mark Arax; Rick Wartzman

PublicAffairs, 2003-10. Hardcover. Like New. Buyer satisfaction guaranteed! Excellent customer service. Cover shows little or no shelf wear. Clean pages. Straight spine. No markings or writing in the book Shipping from CA. (more information)

Offered by a2zusedbooks (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
2) The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Mark Arax, Rick Wartzman

PublicAffairs, 2003. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MODERATE WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIBRARY STAMPS, SMUDGED ON EDGES BUT NO MARKING IN TEXT. Description: This rich, colorful history of California centers on the untold story of America's biggest farmer, J.G. Boswell, who controls more than $1 billion worth of water rights and real estate in the heart of the state. Photos throughout." ISBN: 1586480286. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
3) THE KING OF CALIFORNIA: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark and Rick Wartzman

PublicAffairs, New York, 2003. Royal octavo, hardcover, near fine in near fine brown and white pictorial dj. Map endpps showing the San Juaquin Valley from Sacramento to LA and the farming town therein. 558 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index;. How the biggest farmer in America came to be and at what cost.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark;Arax;Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs Press, 2003. Uncorrected proof*****Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) THE KING OF CALIFORNIA: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark and Rick Wartzman

NY: PublicAffairs. fine/vg+. 2003. 1st ed. boards. dj w/ 1" tear . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) King of California: J.G. Boswell & the Making of a Secret American Empire
Mark Arax Rick Wartzman

Public Affairs. Used - Very Good. 1st. 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Dj is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark and Wartman, Rick

Public Affairs , 2003. 558 pgs. Index. Photos. Some light damp staining to jacket (new mylar cover). Solid copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Thick 8vo. Trade Edition. (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) The King of California : J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax; Mark; Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs. Fine/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2003. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 1-58648-028-6 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) King of California: J.G. Boswell & the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark, & Warztman, Rick

HB. Public Affairs (2003). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $8.92
Add to cart 
10) The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Mark Arax,Rick Wartzman

New York: Public Affairs, 2003. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fourth printing. The text is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound with the book showing light use. The dust jacket is clean and complete. The book and jacket are both nearly fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Mark Arax; Rick Wartzman

PublicAffairs, 2003-10. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Dust Jacket shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
12) The King of California: J.G. Bosell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark and Warztman, Rick

NY: PublicAffairs. VG+ in VG dj. 2003. later printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Americana, California *, history, 1-58648-028-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax; Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2003. Top and bottom of spine gently pushed else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright.. Fourth Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark;Arax;Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York: Public Affairs, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire (Qty: 10)
Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

PublicAffairs. Hardcover. 1586480286 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.May have shelfwer and remaindermark.. . New. 2003-10-01. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $11.28
Add to cart 
16) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire (Qty: 4)
Mark Arax; Rick Wartzman

PublicAffairs, 2003-10. Hardcover. New. NEW - excellent, clean condition - hard bound with dust jacket - by Arax Mark,Wartzman Rick (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $11.45
Add to cart 
17) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark and Rick Wartzman

New York: Public Affairs, 2003. 558 pages. The story of J. G. Boswell who owned and controlled vast acreage in California and extended his domain to creating Sun City retirement community in Arizona.. ISBN: 1586480286. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. LAND BARON WATER CALIFORNIA EXPOSE SUN CITY ARIZONA. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax; Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2003 True First Edition. Illustrated Card Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARC (Advance Readers Copy). (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) The King Of California : J. G. Boswell And The Making Of A Secret Empire
Arax, Mark & Wartzman, Rick

Public Affairs, 2003. mild edgewear, small bump & wear at base of spne. dustjacket with mild edge & corner wear, lightly soiled. Signed on half-title page "For Louis - MarkArax May 2004"Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 558 pp. Text clean & tight. . Signed by Author. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) The King of California : J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: PublicAffairs, 2003, 2003 Trade Paperback. ARC (advance Reader's copy). Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. as new, never read. Advance reading copy. How the biggest farmer in America came to be and at what cost.. F. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
21) King of California J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire (Qty: 4)
Arax, Mark & Rick Wartzman

PublicAffairs, 2003-10. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Arax, Mark & Rick Wartzman *** Publisher: PublicAffairs (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $14.76
Add to cart 
22) King of California J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire (Qty: 4)
Arax, Mark & Rick Wartzman

PublicAffairs, 2003-10. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Arax, Mark & Rick Wartzman *** Publisher: PublicAffairs (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $14.76
Add to cart 
23) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark;Arax;Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2003. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, clean hard covers, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very good/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
24) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax; Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
25) KING OF CALIFORNIA : J. G. BOSWELL AND T
ARAX, MARK/ WARTZMAN

HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

New York: Public Affairs, 2003. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Map endpapers. 558 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.68
Add to cart 
27) The King of California: J.G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax, Mark

PublicAffairs, 2003. Trade Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Biography Synopsis: 534 pages. When Mark Arax and Rick Wartzman set out to write the story of James Griffin Boswell II and his hold on the geographical heart of Californi... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.52
Add to cart 
28) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax; Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

Public Affairs, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 559pp. (more information)

Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
Price: $19.20
Add to cart 
29) The King of California: J. G. Boswell and the Making of a Secret American Empire
Arax; Arax, Mark; Wartzman, Rick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 2003 sixth printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is and and unread. Dust jacket has slight shelfwear at bottom back edge. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.45
Add to cart