Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (6)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (26)
United Kingdom (5)
New Zealand (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.


List view (shown)

Search Results

Title : life in london or [X]  Author : egan pierce [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Real Life In London, or The Further Rambles And Adventures Of Bob Tallyho, Esq., And His Cousin, The Hon. Tom Dashall, Etc., Through The Metropolis; Exhibiting A Living Picture Of Fashionable Characters, Manners, And Amusements In High And Low Life
Egan, Pierce

London: Methuen & Co., 1905 #12675. Volume two only. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing (reprint of 1821 edition). Illustrated with color plates. Good, no dust jacket, spine slightly darkened, light wear at top & bottom of spine, corners slightly bumped & rubbed, , 2 water spots on bottom of front cover, number "39" written on top of front endpaper. 12 x 17cm. hard cover. 436pp.. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12 x 17cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)





$30.00
2) Tom And Jerry: Life In London; Or The Day And Night Scenes Of Jerry Hawthorn And His Elegant Friend, Corinthian Tom (Qty: 5)
Pierce Egan; Illustrator-G. Cruikshank

Tom And Jerry: Life In London; Or The Day And Night Scenes Of Jerry Hawthorn And His Elegant Friend, Corinthian Tom
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007-04-10. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. ... (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (Illinois, United States)
$30.55
3) Tom And Jerry: Life In London; Or The Day And Night Scenes Of Jerry Hawthorn And His Elegant Friend, Corinthian Tom (Qty: 5)
Pierce Egan; Illustrator-G. Cruikshank

Tom And Jerry: Life In London; Or The Day And Night Scenes Of Jerry Hawthorn And His Elegant Friend, Corinthian Tom
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007-07-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. ... (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (Illinois, United States)
$41.14
4) Real Life in London, or, The Further Rambles and Adventures of Bob Tallyho, Esq., and His Cousin, the Hon. Tom Dashall. Volume II (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) (Qty: 5)
Pierce Egan; Illustrator-H. Alken; Illustrator-Rowlandson

Real Life in London, or, The Further Rambles and Adventures of Bob Tallyho, Esq., and His Cousin, the Hon. Tom Dashall. Volume II (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)
Dodo Press, 2007-03-28. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ... (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (Illinois, United States)
$45.32
5) Real Life in London, or, The Rambles and Adventures of Bob Tallyho, Esq., and His Cousin, the Hon. Tom Dashall. Volume I (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) (Qty: 5)
Pierce Egan; Illustrator-H. Alken; Illustrator-Rowlandson

Real Life in London, or, The Rambles and Adventures of Bob Tallyho, Esq., and His Cousin, the Hon. Tom Dashall. Volume I (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)
Dodo Press, 2007-03-28. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ... (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (Illinois, United States)
$45.32
6) Life in London or the Day and Night Scenes of Jerry Hawthorn
Egan, Pierce

New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1904 Book has slightly bumped and frayed head and heel os spine, modest cover soiling, paper label on the spine is chipped. All plates and folded music sheet are present. . Later Printing. Original Cloth. NVG/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by UnCommon Books (Connecticut, United States)







$48.00
7) Tom & Jerry. Life in London or the Day and Night Scenes of Jerry Hawthorn, Esq. and His Elegant Friend Corinthian Tom in Their Rambles and Sprees Through the Metropolis. With Numerous Coloured Illustrations from Real Life Designed By I. R. & G. Cr
Egan, Pierce

London: John Camden Hotten. 406p., 22p. publisher's catalogue, 20 pages of which list books to be or published in 1870. A good copy, about 1/2" strip is lacking from the top and bottom of the spine, the back joint cracked down from top for about 2 inches, the front outer joint cracked for 2 1/2" up from the bottom, but both hinges are tight, pp. 33-34 is torn, but text is readable and the former owner's signature and date are on a preliminary page.The illustration on the front cover and the illus... (more information)

Offered by The Chatham Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)


$60.00
8) REAL LIFE IN LONDON OR, THE RAMBLES AND ADVENTURES OF BOB TALLYHO, ESQ AND HIS COUSIN, THE HON. TOM DASHALL, THROUGH THE METROPOLIS; EXHIBITING A LIVING PICTURE OF FASHIONABLE CHARACTERS, MANNERS, AND AMUSEMENTS IN HIGH AND LOW LIFE. BY AN AMATEUR. VOLUME
EGAN, PIERCE

London: Methuen & Co. Near fine. 1905. A New edition.. Red cloth with paper title label at spine. . [425 pgs] Previous owner's name at ffep. Stamp at rear paste-down re: Cruise Around the World Westward, etc dated 1910. Extra paper label tipped-in at rear. Publisher's list tipped-in at rear also. Clean and sound . ... (more information)

Offered by Payson Hall Books (Massachusetts, United States)




$65.00
9) Real Life in London
Pierce Egan (An Amateur)
No longer available
10) The True History of Tom and Jerry; Life in London
EGAN Pierce

London: Charles Hindley ...or, the day and night scenes of life in London from the start to the finish! with a key to the persons and places, together with a vocabulary and glossary of the flash and slang terms occuring in the course of the work."slate grey papered boards with, white papered spine browned to backstrip and with light chipping to head and tail, paste down has former owners booklabel (plain printed ) [ F.W.Scrivenor] which has offset slightly to the FEP, age browned as well. The half tit... (more information)

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)



$100.00
11) Real Life in London (2 vols) or the Rambles and Adventures of Bob Tallyho, Esq. and his Cousin, the Hon. Tom Dashall
Egan, Pierce (An Amateur)

London: Methuen & Co.. VG/no dj (sunned spines with tops worn; some spotting & foxing). 1905. hardcover. ISBN: with 34 coloured plates by Alken and Rowlandson (plates are brightly. ISBN: colored) Founded on the edition printed in 1821. Keywords: Britain, literature. ... (more information)

Offered by Books End (New York, United States)

$100.00
12) Life in London: Or, the Day and Night Scenes of Jerry Hawthorn, Esq. And His Elegant Friend Corinthian Tom, Accompanied By Bob Logic, the Oxonian, in Their Rambles and Sprees Through the Metropolis
Egan, Pierce

London: Methuen & Co., 1904 "A New Edition", near fine in half leather with marbled boards and a silk marker ribbon. Bookplate on front pastedown, ownership inscription on second front endpaper. Includes 36 color Cruikshank illustrations, plus decorations, a foldout music score, and facsimile of title page for the 1821 edition. A nice, tight copy with leather spine and corners just slightly rubbed.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Tulsa Books (Oklahoma, United States)








$125.00
13) (England) REAL LIFE IN LONDON OR, THE RAMBLES AND ADVENTURES OF BOB TALLYHO, ESQ., AND HIS COUSIN, THE HON. TOM DASHALL, THROUGH THE METROPOLIS
Pierce, Egan (an Amateur)

London, c. 1910, xi,425/xii,436pp., 2 vol., small 12 mo. Red cl., rear cover Vol. I damped, w/minor moisture marks to the frontispiece and color title p. The 32 plates are as brilliant as any one could expect. Copies of the first ed., 1822, on net to fifteen hundred. No copy of this ed. offered. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)

$125.00
14) Real Life in London or, The Rambles and Adventuresof Bob Tallyho,Esq., And His Cousin The Hon. Tom Dashall, Through the Metropoplis; Exhibiting a Living Picture of Fashionable Characters, Manners, and Amusements in High and Low Life (2 Volumes)
Egan, Pierce

London: Methuen & Co., 1905 Red Cloth covered boards, bright, clean, some sun fade to spine. Book clean and tight in its binding, with po ex-libris paste up.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued with Jacket. Illus. by Heath, Alken, Dighton, Rowlandson. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by KULTURAs books (California, United States)





$200.00
15) The Finish to the Adventures of Tom, Jerry, and Logic, in their pursuits through Life In and Out of London. With numerous illustrations by Robert Cruikshank
Egan, Pierce. Cruikshank, Robert, illustrator

London: Reeves & Turner,, 1887. large, tall ocatvo, xvi, 312 pp., 36 hand colored plates including the frontispiece, original quarter leather with red cloth sides and top edge gilt; binding worn at spine with front joint splitting, front hinge cracked, book plates, light general age toning to text but very good internally, ... (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States)





$235.66
16) The Finish to the Adventures of Tom, Jerry, and Logic, in their Pursuits through Life In and Out of London
Egan, Pierce; Cruikshank, Robert [illus.]

London: Reeves and Turner. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine scuffed and faded with wear at spine head. Foxing to prelims and page ends and occasional foxing throughout. Heraldic bookplate and small library sticker on paste-down. Contents tight. Teg. 1887. Quarter-leather with red cover. 312pp :: Tissue guarded frontis and numerous hand coloured illustrations :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . ... (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)






£126.00 ($249.80)
17) Tom & Jerry: Life in London or The Day & Night Scenes of Jerry Hawthorn, Esq and His Elegant Friend Corinthian Tom In Their Rambles & Sprees Through The Metropolis
Egan, Pierce

Tom & Jerry: Life in  London or The Day & Night Scenes of Jerry Hawthorn, Esq and His Elegant Friend Corinthian Tom In Their Rambles & Sprees Through The Metropolis
John Camden Hotten, 1869. Hardback without dust wrapper. . Re-bound and re-backed using original boards and spine. Previous owner's name on first page of introduction. Some bumping and rubbing to boards. A satirical look at early 19c London life. With numerous [hand-]coloured illustrations from real life designed by R [obert] and G[eorge] Cruickshank. .... (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)




£145.00 ($287.46)
18) The Finish to the Adventures of Tom, Jerry, and Logic, in their Pursuits Through Life in and out of London
Egan, Pierce [Illustrated by Robert Cruikshank]

Published by Reeves and Turner 196 Strand, London 1887. . Hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry cloth covers, gilt lettering to black cloth spine, top edge gilt. Quarto 10½'' x 7'' xvi, 312, 28 [pp] catalogue. Hand coloured aquatints throughout. Damp stain to top of lower board affecting the lower paste down and end paper and the top corner to one plate, damp line across top corner of the front end paper, 35 mm repaired cracking to foot of lower spine edge. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (Kent, United Kingdom)






£145.00 ($287.46)
19) TOM AND JERRY. LIFE IN LONDON The Day and Night Scenes of Jerry Hawthorn and His Elegant Friend Corinthian Tom in Their Rambles and Sprees through the Metropolis
Egan, Pierce

TOM AND JERRY. LIFE IN LONDON The Day and Night Scenes of Jerry Hawthorn  and His Elegant Friend Corinthian Tom in Their Rambles and Sprees  through the Metropolis
London: John Camden Hotten. Very Good-. 1869. Hardcover. ISBN: B000893M12. Boards lightly worn. Spine browned and with light fraying to spine ends. Bookplate. Front hinge started; Numerous color plates by Cruikshank - all in NF condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 406 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States)






$332.50
20) The Finish to the Adventures of Tom, Jerry, and Logic, in Their Pursuits Through Life In and Out of London
Pierce Egan

London. Reeves & Turner. 1889. Large 8vo. xvi, 321 pp. Hand-colored frontispiece. 36 hand colored engraved plates by Robert Cruikshank. Illustrated woodcut on title page. Bound in contemporary three quarter red calf with elaborate gilt decorations on the spine, dark red morocco titling labels in gilt, marbled boards. Marbled end papers. Top edge gilt. Titling labels with some chipping. An attractive, bright, very good copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bruce Cave Fine Books (California, United States)










$500.00
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations