Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Jade Stone

A Chinese Folktale

by Caryn Yacowitz


ISBN: 0823409198
ISBN-13: 9780823409198
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Holiday House
Published date: 1992
Size: 10.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3

Synopses

When the Great Emperor of All China commands him to carve a Dragon of Wind and Fire in a piece of perfect jade, Chan Lo discovers the stone wants to be something else.

Publisher's Notes

Despite specific instructions from the Emperor of China to carve a dragon in a perfect piece of jade, Chan Lo listens to a voice from the stone and carves three fish instead, infuriating the emperor.

Other Editions

Similar books


0486225216
East O' the Sun and West O' the Moon
by Peter Christen Asbjrnsen

Favorite, wonderful Norwegian fairy tales--"Why the Sea is Salt", "Boots and the Troll", etc.--with 77 illustrations by Kittelsen & Werenskiold.

0486214397
Green Fairy Book
by Andrew Lang

Forty-two illustrated stories from China, Russia, Italy, Spain, and other countries.

0486438937
The Firebird And Other Russian Fairy Tales
by Arthur Ransome

Choice collection of nine classic tales--gathered by British author on his journey to Russia in the early twentieth century--tells of magical beasts, daring young men, frightful giants, wicked witches, and beguiling creatures of the sea. A delight for fairy tale fans of all ages.

0811850617
Aladdin and the Magic Lamp/Aladino Y La Lampara Maravillosa
by Josep Vallverdu



1570828644
Disney's Mulan Classic Storybook
by Walt Disney Productions

Based on a Chinese folktale, this basis for the latest Disney animated feature tells of a young girl who dresses up like a boy and goes off to battle in order to keep her elderly father safe at home. Along the way she meets a cast of unforgettable characters who teach her all about acceptance and self-respect. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0823409198 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Jade Stone: A Chinese Folktale
Yacowitz, Caryn

Holiday House, 1992-03-01. School & Library Binding. Good. First Edition, Hardcover, x library stamped, mylar protected jacket (more information)

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (United States)
$1.00
2) The Jade Stone: A Chinese Folktale
Caryn Yacowitz

Holiday House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Jade Stone: A Chinese Folktale
Yacowitz, Caryn

Holiday House. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0823409198 Withdrawn Library Hardcover,has usual markings. Has moderate wear. We are FAST!! Check our feedback! Ships next day in padded envelope with barcoded address, delivery confirmation, and tracking number. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Solomonsmine (United States)
$2.54
4) The Jade Stone : A Chinese Folktale
Yacowitz, Caryn; b498;Chen, Ju-Hong (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1992, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. Ex-library with minimal markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
$5.00
5) The Jade Stone : A Chinese Folktale
Yacowitz, Caryn; Chen, Ju-Hong (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1992, 1992-03. F. Hardcover. very good/Dust Jacket Included. Near fine in near fine jacket. Ex-library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
$5.00
6) The Jade Stone : A Chinese Folktale
Yacowitz, Caryn; b498;Chen, Ju-Hong (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1992, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good plus jacket. Ex-library with minimal markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
$5.00
7) The Jade Stone: A Chinese Folktale
Yacowitz, Caryn

Holiday house, 1992-03-01. School & Library Binding. Very Good. light shelf wear to dj, name written on top corner of fly page, otherwise as good as new, ships by next business day from Walpole MA. (more information)

Offered by bulldogbooks8 (United States)
$7.00
8) The Jade Stone: A Chinese Folktale
Yacowitz, Caryn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Ju-Hong Chen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
$10.00
9) The Jade Stone : A Chinese Folktale
Yacowitz, Caryn

Holiday House, Incorporated, 1992. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. No evidence of card pocket. Narrow chafe marks on endpapers under DJ flaps where mylar cover was removed.. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Chen, Ju-Hong (illustrator). Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
$12.95
10) The Jade Stone : A Chinese Folktale
Caryn Yacowitz

Holiday House. Used - Very Good. DJ has very light wear, no tears, small mark on front. Interior of book is clean and free from marks / highlighting. Binding is tight. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$16.76
11) The Jade Stone
Chen, Yacowitz

New York: Holiday House, 1992. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$16.91
12) The Jade Stone: A Chinese Folktale
Yacowitz, Caryn

Holiday House, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Stated First Edition, Both book and DJ are in As New condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
$24.95
13) The Jade Stone: A Chinese Folktale
Yacowitz, Caryn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1992. Clean and tight no marks save gift inscription of ffep no jacket sticker shadow on front. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
$25.00
14) The Jade Stone: A Chinese Folktale (Qty: 4)
Caryn Yacowitz

Holiday House. School & Library Binding. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$32.45
15) The Jade Stone. A Chinese Folktale
Yacowitz, Caryn (adapted by) (illus. by Ju-Hong Chen)

Holiday House, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, picture book, unpaginated, good condition. ISBN: ISBN 0823409198. (more information)

Offered by Gail's Books (United States)
$40.00