Henry's Awful Mistake
by Robert M. Quackenbush
ISBN: 0819310395
ISBN-13: 9780819310392
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1981 Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 46
Synopses
Henry the duck tries all sorts of methods to rid his kitchen of an ant before his guest comes to supper.
Publisher's Notes
Colorful illustrations by the author enhance an amusing tale about the adventures of Henry the Duck as he chases an unwanted insect around the house and his resulting problems and mishaps.
Other Editions
Similar books

Dog for a Day
by Dick Gackenbach
After transforming a football into a toaster and a cat into a canary, Herbert's new invention creates unexpected problems by changing Herbert into his dog and his dog into Herbert.

My Life As Invisible Intestines
by Bill Myers
Wally McDoogle, young writer of superhero stories, has a series of misadventures when Wall Street and Opera decide he should use his sudden invisibility to make money and have fun.

My Life As a Cowboy Cowpie
by Bill Myers
When Wally and his two best friends spend the summer at a dude ranch, he discovers that writing superhero stories will not help him deal with the cantankerous ranch owner, a deceitful camper, and a dangerous bull named Satan Breath.

My Life As a Beat-Up Basketball Backboard
by Bill Myers
Misadventures abound when the Ricko Slicko Advertising Agency arranges popularity and fame for clumsy Wally McDoogal, young writer of superhero stories.

The Great Show-And-Tell Disaster
by Mike Reiss
Ned the inventor creates an interesting word-scrambling gadget and decides to bring it into school for show-and-tell, but things don't go as he had planned as some people's names are transformed into impolite words.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0819310395 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
Parents Magazine Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Good. Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners rubbed; wear to spine.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Robert M. Quackenbush
Parents Magazine Press, 1980. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Robert M. Quackenbush
Parents Magazine Press, 1981-04. Hardcover. Good/no. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
Parents Magazine Press. Hardcover. 0819310395 A good reading copy only. 1981 Parents Magazine Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1981. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
Parents Magazine Press. Hardcover. 0819310395 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1981 Parents Magazine Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
Parents Magazine Press. Hardcover. 0819310395 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
Parents Magazine Press. Hardcover. 0819310395 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Wear to top of spine. 1981 Parents Magazine Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Robert M. Quackenbush
Parents Magazine Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Robert M. Quackenbush
Parents Magazine Press, 1981-04. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
Parents Magazine Press, 1980. Henry the duck tries all sorts of methods to rid his kitchen of an ant before his guest comes to dinner. Quite a bit of wear and soiling to cover. Pages have no markings. Binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert, Illustrated by Author
New York: Parent's Magazine Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. 1544; 12mo 7"-7+" tall; Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6+"-7+" tall. Light bump to bright pictoral cover, fun ant covered illustrated endpapers. Henry the duck tries all sorts of methods to rid his kitchen of an ant before his guest comes to supper. ; 1544. . ( more information) Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
Parents Magazine Press, 1980 Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Audience: Children/juvenile.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
Parents Magazine Press. good condition with minor soiling illustrated in color. 1980. Hardcover. illustrated in color; NOVI003548 . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1981 Edge wear, rubbing and mild stains to boards. Corners bumped. Book plate with name in fep. Pages very clean, crisp and bright with no marks, tears, creases. Binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Parents Magazine Press. 1981. Hard Cover. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Parents Magazine, 1981. A very good picture cover hardcover. Owners stamp on the fep. Copyright 1981. Stains on the cover. . ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
HENRY'S AWFUL MISTAKE
Quackenbush, Robert
Parents' Magazine Press 1980.. Very good picture hardcover, no dust jacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0819310395. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Megan Affa (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert
New York, New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1980. Very good - hardcover with no dustjacket. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 18th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books. 1981. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
Parents Magazine Press. 1981. Hardcover. Used - Good. Book is clean and tight. Mild cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
Parents Magazine Press. 1981. Hardcover. Used - Good. Book is clean and tight. Mild cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert
New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1980 "Henry the duck tries all sorts of methods to rid his kitchen of an ant before his guest comes to supper." (Summary) In good condition; the interior is clean and the binding is good; there is mild rubbing and wear to the cover.. A Parents Magazine Read Aloud Original. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Quackenbush, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Robert Quackenbush
New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1980 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Parents Magazine Press, 1981. Boards are scuffed and bumped with edgewear. FEB decorative paper covering has 1/2 inch by 3 inch piece peeled out. Previous owner name on fep reverso. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. We ship daily.. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Quackenbush, Robert (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
HENRY'S AWFUL MISTAKE
QUACKENBUSH.,ROBERT
Parents Magazine Press, c1980. QUACKENBUSH,ROBERT. CHILDREN STORY: HeNRY DUCK TRIES EVERYTHING TO RID his KITCHEN OF an ANT. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Parents Magazine Press. Good. 1981. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0819310395 . illustrated hardcover,light plus wear/soil,decorative endpapers,crayon name on flyleaf,ink mark on title pg,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush Robert
1980 Hardcover illustrated boards. No Jacket as issued. Children's First Reader.A Parents Magazine Read Aloud Original Size 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unpaginated.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
Collectable; Very Good. First edition in very good condition--bumped corners and some rubbing. Otherwise clean and tight. Not a library book, not remaindered. ISBN: 0819310395. NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1980. ( more information) Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
QUACKENBUSH, ROBERT
Parents Magazine Press - Sixth Printing, 1980. Color illustrated boards, fully color illustrated. Summary: Henry the Duck tries all sorts of methods to rid his kitchen of an ant before his guest comes to supper. In Good- condition (some soiling on cover, a little edgewear at extremities, a puncture, about 1/2" in back gutter, inside pages clean), no dust jacket. ISBN: 0819310395. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Fiction, Ducks, Ants, Humor. ( more information) Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1981. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. Thirty-eight paginated pages. All pages are bright, tight and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings, endleafs.. Later Printing. Pictorial Card Cover. Near Very Good For Age/No Jacket. 8 3/4 X 6 3/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Parents Magazine Press, 1980. Back cover has ink scribbles, corners rubbed, else vg. Interior clean, unmarked, and tight. The story of a duck who has ants in his kitchen. Charming illustrations.. Boards. Good++/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Quackenbush, Robert . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert M
Parents Magazine Press. Hardcover. 0819310395 Excellent condition, hardback 1980, no marks, minor corner wear, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Henry's Awful Mistake (Qty: 4)
Robert M. Quackenbush
Parents Magazine Press. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|