Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by subject:
Science Fiction & Fantasy - General (2)
Canadian Literature (2)

Filter by country:
United States (19)
Canada (3)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Title : a walk out of [X]  Author : nichols ruth [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) A Walk Out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

New York: Ace Books, 1986. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States)


$4.95
2) A Walk Out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

Ace Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Type: Ex-Library Gently used ex-lib pb, some shelfwear/rubbing, ex-lib marks, otherwise clean, cocked, tight text, GREAT used/reading copy. This story begins at twilight, when the sky is a sea of clouds. On one such day, Judith and her brother, Tobit, follow a strange glowing light into the woods. And with one step, they leave the world behind-- and enter a fabulous realm of adventure, myth, and magic... ... (more information)

Offered by White Cats Bookshop (New York, United States)




$4.95
3) A Walk Out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc.. Hardcover. B000OO45ZS A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1969 Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1969. ... (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$5.00
4) A Walk Out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1969 DJ is missing a 2.5 inch section from the top of the spine. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by P W Hall Books (Pennsylvania, United States)


$5.00
5) A WALK OUT OF THE WORLD
Nichols, Ruth

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1969. /Dust Jacket Included. 1969. Hardcover. This is a Book Club Edition. The dust jacket is frayed, and has several tears. The book has impact damage on the corners. No alien writing inside, the pages are bright and clean. Nice Book! . ... (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (Oregon, United States)


$6.95
6) A Walk Out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1986. To view other titles by this author enter the kewords; XDCX, XJGX, Nichols or Sc Fi. The book is in good+ condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. Cover art by Tricia Zimic. ISBN: 044187133X. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. FICTION SCIENCE, XDCX, XJGX, Nichols, Sc Fi, Fantasy,. ... (more information)

Offered by James Gustafson (British Columbia, Canada)



$7.00
7) A WALK OUT OF THE WORLD
Nichols, Ruth

Harcourt Brace & World 1969, First Edition. /Dust Jacket Included. F. Hardcover. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, f.e.p. removed, front hinge reinforced . ... (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States)



$7.50
8) A Walk Out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

US: Ace, 1986. P/bk 1st printing thus. Tight copy; uncreased spine.. Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)

£4.00 ($7.93)
9) A Walk out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

Ace. Good. 1986. Mass Market Paperback. edgewear and creasing on spine, some very light soiling on page edges, some very slight rubbing, two ink marks on bottom page edges. . ... (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (California, United States)



$8.00
10) A Walk Out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

N. Y.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1969. X-Library with usual library distinctions....The front and back fly is missing..The hard cover and the jacket has some shelf wear.........W. 1st. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Hyman, Trina Schart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States)




$8.00
11) A WALK OUT OF THE WORLD
Nichols, Ruth

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1969 BCE. Very Good/Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, rear endpaper removed . ... (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States)



$8.00
12) A WALK OUT OF THE WORLD
Nichols, Ruth

Harcourt Brace & World First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ... (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States)

$8.50
13) A Walk in Out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1969. A brother and sister walk through a wood into another world whose inhabitants are convinced that the girl is a descendant of a revered but nearly extinct line of kings. Pages are clean, tight and bright. 184 p. illus. 22 cm.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hyman, Trina Schart [Illustrator]. Book Club Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$9.48
14) A WALK OUT OF THE WORLD
Nichols, Ruth

Copyright 1969, 1st edition.. Very good picture hardcover, ex-library, reinforced binding, no dust jacket, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Megan Affa (Colorado, United States)

$10.00
15) A Walk Out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.. Hardcover. 0152945148 Very Good Condition - Harcourt Brace - copyright 1959 - some page tanning (Hardcover Fiction - 5) . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (California, United States)
$14.95
16) A Walk Out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1969). Book Club Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good, previous owner's pastedown label on FFEP. Clean and tight internally. The dust jacket is browned at the spine and edges with several small closed tears along the edges. Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman. ... (more information)

Offered by Westsider Rare & Used Books Inc. (New York, United States)






$20.00
17) A Walk Out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

Harcourt Brace and Company. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good. Light age to clean jacket. BCE very clean & tight, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman. ... (more information)

Offered by Dilettante Books (Pennsylvania, United States)



$24.50
18) A Walk Out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

Don Mills, ON: Longmans Canada Limited, 1969 Blue cloth hardcover in very nice condition. Dustjacket has edgewear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Hyman, Trina Schart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States)

$27.00
19) A Walk Out of the World
Nichols, Ruth

Harcourt Brace and Company, 1969 Very Good in Fair jacket Collectible GoodGood in Fair jacket General wear to dj, text is clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Hyman, Trina Schart. ... (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (Michigan, United States)


$31.00
20) A WALK OUT OF THE WORLD
NICHOLS, (Ruth)

(Don Mills, Ontario): Longmans Canada, (1969). Blue boards. 192 pp. Quite nice text and jacket illustration. Two small light tan spots on front free endpaper, else fine, no owner names, in fine jacket. A children's fantasy novel, "a fairy tale which verges on science fiction", written when this Toronto-born author was an 18 year old undergraduate at the University of British Columbia. Her first book (of many).. First Canadian edition. Hardcover. Illus. by Trina Schart Hyman. Octavo.. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada)



$40.42
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations