Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684809966
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Easy Riders, Raging Bulls

How the Sex-Drugs-And-Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood

by Peter Biskind


ISBN: 0684809966
ISBN-13: 9780684809960
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An account of the Hollywood filmmaking scene of the 1970s. In the era before blockbusters like "Jaws" and "Star Wars" made Hollywood studios focus on making huge movies with wide appeal, directors were treated like superstars, and given free reign to indulge themselves, creatively and otherwise. Directors like Peter Bogdanovich, William Friedkin, and Hal Ashby thrived during this era, but their careers suffered greatly due to an excess of drugs, sex, money, and hubris. Only Martin Scorcese and Francis Ford Coppola were able to continue their success in subsequent decades.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...thoughtful, gossipy and altogether mesmerizing."    -- Janet Maslin

   -- New York Times

"...there is an enormous amount of new material here, and the book's value lies in its comprehensive picture of hubris and Schadenfreude, of adulation and addiction, of talented men absolutely corrupted by absolute freedom."

   -- Washington Post

"Told in the rambling style of some half-drunk after-dinner raconteur, the book has a heady tone and a wandering, sometimes sloppy structure. Weaving together hundreds of firsthand accounts, Biskind, a former editor at Premiere and American Film magazines, is a magician at prying revealing yarns and juicy quotes out of his subjects."    -- Brian M. Gunn

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1998
Size: 7 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds
Pages: 506

Publisher's Notes

By turns hilarious and shocking, "Easy Riders, Raging Bulls" is the ultimate behind-the-scenes account of Hollywood at work and play.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312263244
Frank Capra
by Joseph McBride

Moviegoers often assume Frank Capra's life resembled his beloved films: as in Mr. Smith Goes to Washington or It's a Wonderful Life , a man of the people faces tremendous odds and, by doing the right thing, triumphs. But as Joseph McBride reveals in this meticulously researched, definitive biography, the reality was far more complex, a true American tragedy. Using newly declassified U.S. government documents about Capra's response to being considered a "subversive" during the post-World War II Red Scare, McBride adds a final chapter to his unforgettable portrait of the man who gave us It Happened One Night, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, and Meet John Doe .

0375408584
Girl Singer
by Joan Barthel

The legendary singer and actress shares the ups and downs of her life and career, detailing her rise to success in the entertainment world, her troubled marriage to Jose Ferrer, her battle with addiction and depression, and the new triumphs in her life. (Biography).

0375704582
Midnight in Sicily
by Peter Robb

In an intoxicating mix of crime, travel, and food writing, the author sets out to understand both the historic roots of the Mafia and its central place in contemporary Italian politics.

0375500332
Aretha
by David Ritz

An inspiring, intimate, and exciting autobiography of the "Queen of Soul, " from her music-filled childhood in Detroit through her early days of struggle as a singer to her unprecedented breakthrough success.

0345412214
Last Don
by Mario Puzo

The last don is Domenico Clericuzio, a ferocious old man determined to secure his family's future in an era of legalized gambling, motion picture investments, and the threat of government informers. The Don is close to achieving his vision when secrets buried in his family's past threaten to undermine his plan and spark a war between two blood cousins.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780684809960 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Easy Riders Raging Bulls : How the Sex-Drugs-And Rock 'N Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Peter Biskind

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Easy Riders Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-And Rock 'N Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Peter Biskind

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Easy Riders Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-And Rock 'N Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Peter Biskind

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Easy Riders Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-And Rock 'N Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684809966 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
5) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls : How the Sex-Drugs-and-Rock'n'Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1998. F Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Good+. Text unmarked in a generally worn hardcover (soiled boards, bumped edges). No jacket (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-And-Rock-'N'-Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Second printing. Illustrated, 506pp. Scratch to dj's front panel; dj price clipped.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-And-Rock-'N'-Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0684809966 Used remainder mark, 8vo, 506pp.. Keywords: MOTION, PICTURES, HISTORY, PICTURE, INDUSTRY. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls
Biskind, Peter

Simon & Schuster. 1998. 0684809966 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0684809966. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
9) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls. How Sex-Drugs-and Rock 'n' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

1998 Simon & Schuster, NY; ISBN 0-684-80996-6.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; the jacket has a blind embossed former owner's seal on the jacket spine bottom and the same embossed stamp at the bottom of the book title page, otherwise the book and jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked text pages. Photos. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $8.70
Add to cart 
10) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls; How The Sex-Drugs-And-Rock'n' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. The jacket has a small tear on the upper lelt front corner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
11) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-and- Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 GOOD IN GOOD UNCLIPPED JACKET. No names or markings, Illustrated w/photos on coated stock, Acknowledgments, Introduction, Selected Filmography of Directors (1967-1982), Notes, Index, Photo Credits, 506 crisp, clean & solid pp. Excellent Personal Reference Copy. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
12) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls; How The Sex-Drugs-And-Rock'n' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
13) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls; How The Sex-Drugs-And-Rock'n' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
14) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-and-Rock 'n' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 506 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. First half-dozen pages & and front flap of dust jacket have a corner crease, else fine, in a mylar book cover. "In 1969, a low-budget biker movie, Easy Rider, shocked Hollywood with its stunning success. An unabashed celebration of sex, drugs, and rock 'n' roll (onscreen and off), Easy Rider heralded a heady decade in which a rebellious wave of talented young filmmakers invigorated the movie industry. In Easy Riders, Raging Bulls, Peter Biskind takes us on the wild ride that was Hollywood in the '70s, an era that produced such modern classics as The Godfather, Chinatown, Shampoo, Nashville, Taxi Driver, and Jaws. Easy Riders, Raging Bulls vividly chronicles the exuberance and excess of the times: the startling success of Easy Rider and the equally alarming circumstances under which it was made, with drugs, booze, and violent rivalry between costars Dennis Hopper and Peter Fonda dominating the set; how a small production company named BBS became the guiding spirit of the youth rebellion in Hollywood and how, along the way, some of its executives helped smuggle Huey Newton out of the country; how director Hal Ashby was busted for drugs and thrown in jail in Toronto; why Martin Scorsese attended the Academy Awards with an FBI escort when Taxi Driver was nominated; how George Lucas, gripped by anxiety, compulsively cut off his own hair while writing Star Wars; how a modest house on Nicholas Beach occupied by actresses Margot Kidder and Jennifer Salt became the unofficial headquarters for the New Hollywood; how Billy Friedkin tried to humiliate Paramount boss Barry Diller; and how screenwriter/director Paul Schrader played Russian roulette in his hot tub. It was a time when an 'anything goes' experimentation prevailed both on the screen and off. After the success of Easy Rider, young film-school graduates suddenly found themselves in demand, and directors such as Francis Coppola, Peter Bogdanovich, George Lucas, and Martin Scorsese became powerful figures. Even the new generation of film stars -- Nicholson, De Niro, Hoffman, Pacino, and Dunaway -- seemed a breed apart from the traditional Hollywood actors. Ironically, the renaissance would come to an end with Jaws and Star Wars, hugely successful films that would create a blockbuster mentality and crush innovation. Based on hundreds of interviews with the directors themselves, producers, stars, agents, writers, studio executives, spouses, and ex-spouses, this is the full, candid story of Hollywood's last golden age. Never before have so many celebrities talked so frankly about one another and about the drugs, sex, and money that made so many of them crash and burn. By turns hilarious and shocking, Easy Riders, Raging Bulls is the ultimate behind-the-scenes account of Hollywood at work and play. / Peter Biskind is the former executive editor of Premiere and former editor in chief of American Film. He is the author of two previous books, Seeing Is Believing: How Hollywood Taught Us to Stop Worrying and Love the Fifties and The Godfather Companion. His work has appeared in The New York Times, the Los Angeles Times, The Washington Post, Vanity Fair, and Rolling Stone, among other publications. He lives in New York City." - Publisher.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-And-Rock-'N'-Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Light edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back sides of dj, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-And-Rock-'N'-Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear, with a small tear at the top of the spine; top corners are lightly bumped; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
17) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-and-Rock 'n' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
BISKIND, Peter

NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0684809966 . Third printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls - How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'n Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

NY: Simon and Schuster. VG+/VG. ©1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-684-80996-6 . With photographs. Sixties- Seventies U. S. Cinema this is your book. . . Selected Filmography of Directors (1967-1982) . Notes, Index. Account of the wild ride that was Hollywood in the '70s, an era that produced such classics as The Godfather, Chinatown, Shampoo, Nashville, Taxi Driver and Jaws. Based on hundreds of interviews with the directors, producers, stars, agents, writers, ... ; Illustrated; 8vo; 506 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $15.30
Add to cart 
19) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs & Rock n' Roll Generation saved Hollywood
Biskind, Peter

NY: S&S, 1998. 506 pages with notes, index, b/w photos.. ISBN: 0684809966. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRODUCERS DIRECTORS HISTORY UNITED STATES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.34)
Add to cart 
20) Easy Riders,Raging Bulls: How Sex,Drugs and Rock 'n' Roll Saved H'wood
Biskind,Peter

As New in As New DJ. Not price clipped (25.00). photos Movies Simon & Schuster 1998 1st edition. hardcover. 506 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
21) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls : How The Sex- Drugs And Rock 'N ' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
Peter Biskind

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ian Reilly Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($18.80)
Add to cart 
22) Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: The Generation that Transformed Hollywood FREE SHIPPING
Peter Biskind

New York, US: Simon & Schuster. Fine. 1998. First. Hardback copy. "A compelling cruise through sixties and seventies Hollywood...not only is this book superbly written, it is also a fascinating piece of cultural history, and one that just happens to be brimming with snippets of very juicy gossip" «The Times» ~~~ Author(s): Peter Biskind; Binding material: Paper boards; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Fine; Edition: First; Illustrated; Jacket condition: Fine; Language: English; Pages: 506; Publication year: 1998; Size: Octavo. . (more information)

Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00 ($24.07)
Add to cart 
23) EASY RIDERS, RAGING BULLS, HOW THE SEX-DRUGS-AND-ROCK 'N' ROLL GENERATION SAVED HOLLYWOOD
BISKIND, Peter

NY (1998) First Edition. Fine in price-clipped dj. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart