Follow Your Heart
by Susanna Tamaro ; John Cullen
ISBN: 0385478518
ISBN-13: 9780385478519
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A grandmother writes a series of letters to her granddaughter describing her ways of overcoming generations of pain. "Follow Your Heart," a tremendous best-seller in Italy, won that country's Premio Donna Citta di Roma.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...made poignant by generations of error and silence, a matter-of-fact confrontation with life's compromises, with decisions made, best as possible, in the shadow of circumstance."
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1995 Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In a series of poignant letters, Olga, an elderly Italian woman, writes to her teenaged granddaughter in America, trying to encourage her independence and self-fulfillment as she relates the painful lessons of her own life and that of her daughter.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Shoot on Martha's Vineyard
by Philip R. Craig
Life on the Vineyard is good-maybe just too good-for ex-Boston cop J.W. Jackson this August. The bluefish are running early, and there's plenty of quality fishing time to be spent with his new baby son Joshua. But an idyllic summer hits a snag when a movie scout from a glamorous land called "Hollywood" invades the beaches-and takes a liking not only to the island locale, but to Jackson's lovely lady Zee as well. Worse still, a longtime nemesis turns up murdered just one day after he and J.W. come to blows, and Jackson is considered by nearly everyone, up-island and down, to be the most likely suspect. And if he hopes to spend the remainder of this season-as well as many others to come-enjoying simple family pleasures and fine, fresh seafood outside of a prison cell, J.W. will have to cast his line out and hook the real killer.

The Maintenance Man
by Michael Baisden
Tired of a life of meaningless sex and secret rendezvous with married women, gigolo Malcolm Tremell struggles to transform his lifestyle with the help of his best friend, the owner of Atlanta's hottest nightclub.

The Best of Friends
by Caroline Harvey
Gina and Laurence have been the best of friends since childhood--but they've never been in love. Now, when Gina's husband leaves her and their teenage daughter without warning, she turns to Laurence for comfort--and begins a series of events that sends shockwaves through two families and three generations. LG choice.

Braided Lives
by Marge Piercy

Final Payments
by Mary Gordon
After eleven years of devotion to her father, Isabel Moore suddenly finds herself with what most of us dream of: a chance to create a totally new existence. Witty, brave, intelligent, and passionate, she sets out to conquer the world. She is supported by the loving encouragement of two old school friends, rapidly becomes involved with two men -- and then discovers that before she can grasp the present she must make her final payments to the past.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385478519 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna
Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385478518 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Nan A. Talese Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Follow Your Heart
Susanna Tamaro
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Follow Your Heart
Susanna Tamaro
Nan A. Talese, 1995-07-01. Hardcover. Good/good. pgs clean & tight, tear to back of dj, wear to dj edges, inital on inside pgDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Follow Your Heart
Susanna Tamaro
Nan A. Talese, 1995-07-01. Hardcover. Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original scuffed, pgs clean & tight, lean to spineDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna
Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385478518 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Nan A. Talese Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Follow Your Heart
Susanna Tamaro
Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Follow Your Heart
Susanna Tamaro
Nan A. Talese. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Follow Your Heart
Susanna Tamaro
Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna
Nan A. Talese, 1995-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good ++. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1995. Hardcover Book with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna, and Cullen, John (Translated by)
Nan A. Talese, 1995 Fine in very good dust jacket. 1st Edition/4th printing. 204 pgs in like new condition, as is the off white cover w/black cloth spine w/bright gold embossed lettering; dj vg. A novel as timeless as its extraordinary message.. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna; Cullen, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1995. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna; Cullen, John
Doubleday, 1995. ISBN: 0385478518. US First Edition. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Minor Dust Jacket Edgewear. ITALY FICTION Italian Woimen Female Woman. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna; Cullen, John (Translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Doubleday, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition. Cover and dustjacket show minimal wear. ( more information)
Offered by 45 North (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna
NY USA: Doubleday, 1995 First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/G, Dj Edge Tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Follow Your Heart
TAMARO, SUSANNA
N.Y.: TAlese Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna; Cullen, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1995 new and unread condition, very crisp and clean first edition, almost mint!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna
NY: Nan A. Talese, 1995. First American edition. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna
New York: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 1994. 204 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. Unread condition.. ISBN: 0385478518. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna
New York: Doubleday, 1995. 3rd printing. Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG+. . ISBN: 0385478518. ( more information)
Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Follow Your Heart
No Illustrations, Tamaro
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1995. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1995. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna; Cullen, John (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. First US Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A lovely..tight clean copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Books For Change (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna
New York: Doubleday, 1994. Hb. Vg-/VG. 1st. 204pp. Soiling edges, fading, rubbing boards, DJ: wear extremities, light rubbing.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Follow Your Heart
Susanna Tamaro; Translator-John Cullen
Nan A. Talese, 1995-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear to jacket ends. Pages uncut. *** ( more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Follow Your Heart
Susanna Tamaro
Nan A. Talese. Very Good. 1995. 0385478518 . Dust jacket has tape and marks on it. Book is like new. Looks like has not been read. . ( more information)
Offered by PeterZbooks (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
FOLOOW YOUR HEART
Tamaro, Susanna
New York: Doubleday, 1994. Dust jacket is good with some creasing and small tears on the top edge at the spine. Translated from the Italian by John Cullen. Winning the prestigious Premio Donna Citta di Roma in Italy, the book went on to hit all the bestseller lists throughout Europe. A novel telling the story of the love of an aging grandmother for her granddaughter, writing and telling her to follow her heart througout her life. A very moving story.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Nan. A. Talese, 1995 A tightly bound, unmarked copy, with a similar wrapper. 204pp.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Follow Your Heart
TAMARO, SUSANNA; CULLEN, JOHN (TRANSLATION )
Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A collection of letters from an 80-year-old woman living in a small town in Italy to her rebellious granddaughter in America. In them she recounts the history of their family, philosophizes on life, and offers advice. On the danger of dreams deferred, she writes to the girl, "Listen to your heart. When it speaks, get up and go where it takes you. ISBN: 0385478518. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Follow Your Heart
Tamaro, Susanna
Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385478518 Excellent condition, hardback 1995 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . New. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|