Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Zombies of the Gene Pool

A Jay Omega Mystery

by Sharyn McCrumb


ISBN: 0671705261
ISBN-13: 9780671705268
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

En route to a sci-fi convention and reunion of the Lanthanides, Dr. James Owen Mega--engineering professor and sci-fi author known as "Jay Omega"--and literature professor Dr. Marion Farley stumble into a web of dark secrets and murder.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375503269
Anonymous Rex
by Eric Garcia

Somewhere between "L.A. Confidential" and "Jurassic Park, " readers can find this comic noir mystery about a private investigator (who happens to be a dinosaur) in contemporary New York.

0375713522
Fletch Won
by Gregory McDonald

Chronicles Fletch's first case during his days as a rookie reporter assigned to cover the society page, when a publicity story about a wealthy criminal lawyer's donation to the local art museum prompts a murder.

0375713514
Fletch and the Widow Bradley
by Gregory McDonald

Fletch's journalism career is in danger when the newspaper discovers that recent quotes in his article are from a man who is supposed to have been dead for two years.

0375713530
Fletch, Too
by Gregory McDonald

Fletch, Too After a few delays and without the benefit of a rehearsal, it looks like Fletch is finally getting hitched. It’s a small affair, just a few friends, the bride’s parents, the groom’s mother, and, just maybe, his father. Except Fletch’s father is supposed to be dead. Fletch, Too But somebody delivered the letter, signed Fletch (senior) and containing an invitation (and a pair of plane tickets) to visit the old man in Nairobi for the honeymoon. Never mind Fletch and his bride were planning a ski trip to Colorado. Fletch, Too No sooner does the couple land in Africa (togged out for skiing!), then the search for Fletch’s father begins. There’s a murder at the airport, reports of the old man’s incarceration, and the hospitality (and evasiveness) offered by pop’s best friend, who flies them across the continent, just a step or two behind (or maybe ahead of) the old rascal.

0375713476
Carioca Fletch
by Gregory McDonald

Carioca Fletch Fletch’s trip to Brazil wasn’t exactly planned. But it’s Carnival time in Rio and he has plenty of money, thanks to a little arrangement made stateside. And it took him no time to hook up with the luscious Laura Soares. Fletch is beginning to relax, just a little. Carioca Fletch But between the American widow who seems to be following Fletch and the Brazilian widow who’s fingered Fletch as her long-dead husband, he suddenly doesn’t have much time to enjoy the present or even get a wink of sleep. Carioca Fletch A thirty-year-old unsolved murder, a more recent suicide, an inconvenient heart attack–somehow Fletch is connected to all of them and one of those connections might just shorten his own life. From Rio to Bahia and back again, at the height of Carnival, Fletch has to keep moving or get stopped cold.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671705261 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Zombies of the Gene Pool (A Jay Omega Mystery)
McCrumb, Sharyn

Simon & Schuster, 2/15/1992. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with some edgewear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
2) Zombies of the Gene Pool (A Jay Omega Mystery)
McCrumb, Sharyn

Simon & Schuster, 2/15/1992. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with some edgewear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
3) Zombies of the Gene Pool (A Jay Omega Mystery)
McCrumb, Sharyn

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671705261 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Zombies of the Gene Pool (A Jay Omega Mystery)
Sharyn McCrumb

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Zombies of the Gene Pool (A Jay Omega Mystery)
Sharyn McCrumb

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Zombies of the Gene Pool (A Jay Omega Mystery)
Sharyn McCrumb

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Zombies of the Gene Pool (A Jay Omega Mystery)
McCrumb, Sharyn

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671705261 Brand new book, never read, no marks . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
$2.00
8) ZOMBIES GENE POOL
Mccrumb, Sharyn

Simon & Schuster, February 15, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( M ) (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
9) Zombies of the Gene Pool
McCrumb, Sharyn

Simon & Schuster Audio, 1992. usual lib. markings w/ discard stamped inside, slightly smudged protective cover to jacket and minor edge raggedness.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
$4.95
10) Zombies of the Gene Pool
McCrumb, Sharyn

Simon & Schuster,, February 1992. First Edition, Second Printing. . Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Ex-Library. Library markings & stickers. Very light wear & a bit of soiling on page edges. Jacket has only minor wear. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
$5.00
11) Zombies of the Gene Pool
Mcrumb, Sharyn

New York : Simon & Schuster , 1992 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . Sequel to Edgar award winning Bimbos of the Death Sun. A Jay Omega Mystery' A fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
$6.00
12) ZOMBIES OF THE GENE POOL [A JAY OMEGA MYSTERY]
McCrumb, Sharyn [Dust Wrapper design by Corsillo / Manzone, photograph by Georgina Bedrosian, author photo by Jerry Bauer]

New York: Simon & Schuster [1992], 1992. First edition. Review copy with review slip and promotional material laid in. The second "Jay Omega" mystery novel [the first was BIMBOS OF THE DEATH SUN]. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
13) ZOMBIES OF THE GENE POOL
Mccrumb, Sharyn

Simon & Schuster, 15-Feb-92. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
$8.99
14) Zombies of the Gene Pool (A Jay Omega Mystery)
McCrumb, Sharyn

Simon & Schuster,, 1992. First printing. Hardcover. As New. First printing line intact. Both book and DJ (in mylar) are as new. No remainder maarks or any flaws or problems this is a beautiful copy. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
$8.99
15) Zombies Of The Gene Pool - A Jay Omega Mystery
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 208 pgs; dust jacket scuffed; 2 copies - 1 missing front endpage. ISBN: 0671705261. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.80)
16) Zombies of the Gene Pool: A Jay Omega Mystery
McCrumb, Sharyn

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Inscribed, Dated, & Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TREASURED BOOKS (United States)
$9.89
17) Zombies in the Gene Pool
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1992 1st ed. 208pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A collectible copy of this second Jay Omega sci-fi mystery by the author of "Bimbos of the Death Sun. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
$9.95
18) Zombies of the Gene Pool
McCrumb, Sharyn

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Science fiction mystery with Professor Jay Omega. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
$10.00
19) ZOMBIES OF THE GENE POOL
McCrumb,Sharyn

New York: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1992 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. A Jay Omega mystery.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$10.50
20) ZOMBIES OF THE GENE POOL [A JAY OMEGA MYSTERY]
McCrumb, Sharyn [Dust Wrapper design by Corsillo / Manzone, photograph by Georgina Bedrosian, author photo by Jerry Bauer]

New York: Simon & Schuster [1992], 1992. First edition. The second "Jay Omega" mystery novel [the first was BIMBOS OF THE DEATH SUN]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$11.00
21) Zombies of the Gene Pool
McCrumb, Sharyn

: Simon & Schuster, 1992. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 2 tiny closed tears edge of rear panel . Signed. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/VG. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
$15.00
22) Zombies of the Gene Pool: A Jay Omega Mystery
McCrumb, Sharyn

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Clean & Attractive copy.. Signed. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
$15.00
23) Zombies of the Gene Pool: A Jay Omega Mystery
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992 First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
$15.00
24) Zombies of the Gene Pool
McCRUMB, SHARYN

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Sharyn McCrumb. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$15.96
25) ZOMBIES OF THE GENE POOL - A JAY OMEGA MYSTERY
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York Distican, Incorporated 1992.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671705261. Dust jacket in Mylar. Second in the series begun with Bimbos of the Death Sun, sci-fi mystery.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
$17.50
26) Zombies of the Gene Pool
McCrumb, Sharyn

Nw York: Simon & Schuster Canada, 1992. Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 208 pages. Blue cover with red lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket with small edge tears. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0671705261. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION OMEGA JAY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER TENNESSEE HUMOROUS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL AUTHORS. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
$18.00
27) Zombies of the Gene Pool
McCrumb, Sharyn

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 1992 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
$20.00
28) Zombies of The Gene Pool
Sharyn McCrumb

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992, 1992. Sequel to Bimbos of the Death Sun.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
$20.00
29) Zombies of the Gene Pool
McCrumb, Sharyn

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardback. 1st thus, f/f Series Character: Jay Omega Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
$20.00
30) Zombies of the Gene Pool
McCrumb, Sharyn

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671705261 . New book in very slightly rubbed dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$20.00
31) Zombies of the Gene Pool: A Jay Omega Mystery
McCrumb, Sharyn

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1992. hardcover. 0671705261 . First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscirbed by the author, with signed promotional material laid in . (more information)

Offered by E.N. Treverton (United States)
$25.00
32) Zombies Of The Gene Pool
MCCRUMB, SHARYN

N.Y.:: SIMON & SCHUSTER,. 1992.. 1st Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ. REMAINDER MARK.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
$30.00
33) Zombies of the Gene Pool (A Jay Omega Mystery) (Qty: 4)
Sharyn McCrumb

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$31.64
34) Zombies of the Gene Pool
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Personal library stamp on inside front cover. Brodarted to protect dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Ten Old Books (Canada)
$40.00
35) Zombies of the Gene Pool
McCrumb, Sharyn

Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. The sequel to Bimbos of the Death Sun.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
$40.00
36) ZOMBIES OF THE GENE POOL
McCrumb, Sharyn

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First edition. Signed by McCrumb on the title page. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
$45.00
37) ZOMBIES OF THE GENE POOL
McCrumb, Sharyn

Simon & Schuster, 92. ISBN:0-671-70526-1. Signed by Author. SIGNED, First Edition. tiny nick/chip on top panel, tiny wrinkling on book and dj at spine bottom, otherwsie a fine book and dustjacket in Brodart. On their way to an extraordinary science fiction convention are a romantically linked twosome: Dr. James Owen Mega, a respected engineering professor who is now a sci-fi superstar "Jay Omega", and Dr. Marion Farley, a respected English prof and self-confessed si-fi addict. This is the reunion of the Lanthanides---a group of fans from the '50s w ho are getting together to open a time capsule they buried more than thirty years ago. In the present year, 1990, that time capsule is extremely important. In it is a collection of unpublished, not seen till now, short stories written by the group who were unknown back then but some have since risen to become masters of the genre. It is also a tribute to the late and no-so missed Lanthanide, Pat Malone. When Pat shows up unexpectedly and acts bizarre and spins some outrageous memories of the past, those assembled wonder (though he is certainly acting like his old self) if it is really Pat Malone. Fun!. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-671-70526-1. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
$50.00
38) Zombies of the Gene Pool (A Jay Omega Mystery) (Qty: 2)
Sharyn McCrumb

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$63.90