Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Behind the Lines

Book VII in the Saga of the Corps

by W. E. B. Griffin


ISBN: 0399140867
ISBN-13: 9780399140860
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 435

Publisher's Notes

When a man who calls himself "General" Fertig sets himself up as a guerilla leader to harass the Japanese, Marine lieutenant Ken McCoy heads a mission behind enemy lines in order to discern which of the stories about Fertig are true.

Other Editions

Similar books


0399141901
Blood and Honor
by W. E. B. Griffin

The characters introduced in the best-selling Honor Bound--Marine aviator Cletus Frade, Army demolitions expert Anthony Pelosi, and communications genius David Ettinger--encounter intrigue in Buenos Aires in April 1943.

0399143815
The Secret Warriors
by W. E. B. Griffin

Last year, Griffin’s millions of fans cheered the rediscovery of The Last Heroes, volume one of Men at War, his epic of battle and espionage, originally published under the pen name Alex Baldwin and never before available in hardcover. Said Kirkus Reviews, “The Last Heroes is a rousing to-the-ends-of-the-earth start for an absorbing narrative on our shadow warriors.” It is 1942. In Washington, D.C., the OSS, under FDR and “Wild Bill” Donovan, escalates its tactical war, and plunges into worldwide covert operations. In London, a difficult and exiled de Gaulle disrupts major invasion plans, and it is up to the OSS to force the General’s hand. In the Belgian Congo, a desperate air maneuver drops OSS agents into Africa, with the aim of smuggling out uranium ore essential to the arms race. In Morocco, OSS men plan a rendezvous with anti-Nazi Germans in an attempt to obtain critical weapons secrets. Everywhere, adventure crackles, fueled by the narrative realism, rich characters, and that special flair for the military heart and mind that have always made Griffin’s novels so loved. The Secret Warriors is further proof that “Griffin rates among the best storytellers in any genre” (Phoenix Gazette).

0316952664
The Winds of War
by Herman Wouk

As the war escalates in Europe, the Henry clan, a family of American naval heroes, finds itself drawn into the center of the conflict and must send its patriarch and several sons into the fray.

0399142894
The Last Heroes
by W. E. B. Griffin

In The Last Heroes, it is June 1941. War clouds break over Europe, and determined that the United States will be prepared, Franklin D. Roosevelt and "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services. Young and daring, the handpicked members of the OSS assemble under a thin camouflage of diplomacy and then disperse throughout the world to conduct operations upon which may hinge the entire outcome of the war. And of them all, no operation may be more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy and his half-German wild-card friend Eric Fulmar: to secure the rare ore that will power a top-secret weapon coveted on both sides of the Atlantic - the atomic bomb.

03942801310
The English Patient
by Michael Ondaatje



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399140867 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Behind the Lines: Book VII in the Saga of the Corps (Corps, Vol 7)
W. E. B. Griffin

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1995. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Behind the Lines (Corps, Vol 7)
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399140867 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Behind the Lines (Corps, Vol 7)
W. E. B. Griffin

Putnam Adult, 1996-01-03. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. This book has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
$2.75
4) Behind the Lines: Book VII in the Saga of the Corps (Corps, Vol 7)
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Pub Group, January 1, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : War (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
5) Behind the Lines (Corps, Vol 7)
W. E. B. Griffin

Putnam Adult, 1996-01-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
$3.50
6) Behind the Lines (The Corps Ser., Bk. VII)
Griffin, W. E. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 435 pp Dramatic story of the Marines during WWII. Very good. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$3.60
7) Behind the Lines
W. E. B. Griffin

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. isbn: 0399140867 (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$3.98
8) Behind the Lines: A Corps Novel
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Publishing Group, 1995. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. . shelf wear ISBN: 0399140867. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (United States)
$4.00
9) Behind the Lines (Corps, Vol 7)
W. E. B. Griffin

Putnam Adult, 1996-01-03. Hardcover. Very Good. A first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with lightly yellow pages. No names, no stickers. DJ has light edgewear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$4.15
10) BEHIND THE LINES, A Corps Novel
Griffin, W. E. B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995. NOT an ex library book Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$4.45
11) Behind the Lines (A Corps Novel)
Griffin, W.E.B

Putnam. 1995. F First Edition. VG+. Minor edgewear only (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$4.50
12) Behind the Lines: Book VII in the Saga of the Corps (Corps, Vol 7)
W. E. B. Griffin

Putnam Pub Group (T), 1996-01. Hardcover. Good/Good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind. Some wear to dj corners and edges. (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
$4.59
13) Behind the Lines (Corps, Vol 7)
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Adult. Hardbound. 0399140867 Fine/ Dust Jacket Fine . Fine. 1995. 1st ed. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
$5.00
14) Behind the Lines (Corps, Vol 7)
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399140867 First print, good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$5.17
15) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W.E.B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. Green paper boards quarter bound in black paper, silver lettering on spine. Boards show light edgewear, creasing along spine fron opening of book, two dates written in pen on front paste down. DJ has light bumping to edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
$6.00
16) Behind the Lines: Book VII in the Saga of the Corps (Corps, Vol 7)
Griffin, W. E. B

New York:: Putnam Pub Group (T),, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. small tear in read of dj. Captured in the hour of their greatest glory, The Corps is a tribute to the heroes we call Marines. Their story is the story of America. By 1942, the Japanese have routed the outnumbered American forces and conquered the Philippines. But deep in the island jungles, the combat continues. A Marine leads his team on a mission through the heart of enemy territory. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
$6.00
17) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W.E.B

New York: Putnam, 1995 book and jacket are in very good condition. former owners inscription to ffp. tight and square binding. light shelf wear to edges- some nicks and bumps. minimal soiling to jacket. ffp is very slightly warped.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$6.00
18) Behind the Lines (Corps, Vol 7)
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399140867 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, first printing, full number line, light shelf wear, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.65
19) Behind the Lines- A Corps Novel
Griffin, W. E. B

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. F/F. ©1995. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0399140867 . HB Black Cloth spine , Olive drab cover, as new really; ; Illustrated cover; 8vo; 431 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$7.04
20) Behind the Lines (The Corps Ser., No. 7)
Griffin, W. E. B

New York, NY, U.S.A: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1996. hardcover. Good in Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.68
21) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W.E.B

NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1995. First Edition. HC. A tight near fine copy in a near fine price clipped dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$8.00
22) Behind the Lines (Corps, Vol 7)
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399140867 First edition. Very good in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.90
23) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Adult, January 3, 1996. Hardcover. Good. American Historical Fiction (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.95
24) BEHIND THE LINES, A CORPS. NOVEL
GRIFFIN, W.E.B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: PUTNAM, 1995 436 PAGES. RED SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. THIRD PRINT. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$8.99
25) Behind the Lines: Book VII in the Saga of the Corps
Griffin, W. E. B

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Edge wear. Mystery/Suspense. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$9.50
26) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W.E.B

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
27) BEHIND THE LINES
GRIFFIN, W.E.B

PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$10.00
28) Behind the Lines: Book VII in the Saga of the Corps
Griffin, W. E. B

New York, N.Y.: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1995. Behind the Lines is the big new Corps novel from the man who "rates among the best storytellers in any genre" (Phoenix Gazette). 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$10.00
29) Behind the Lines- A Corps Novel
Griffin, W. E. B

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. F/F. ©1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399140867 . HB Black Cloth spine , Olive drab cover, as new really; ; Illustrated cover; 8vo; 431 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$10.56
30) Behind the Lines (Corps, Vol 7)
W. E. B. Griffin

Putnam Adult, 1996-01-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
$11.50
31) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W.E.B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$12.00
32) Behind The Lines: A Corps Novel
Griffin, W.E.B

New York, NY: Putnam, 1995 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$12.10
33) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Pub Group, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
34) Behind the Lines (The Corps Ser., No. 7)
Griffin, W. E. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear to book and dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in mylar. 435 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$13.00
35) Behind The Lines
Griffin, W.E.B

G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1995 ISBN# 0-399-14086-7 First Edition, #7 of the Corps series. vg/vg, Dj lightly worn on edges. Book has stains on back board. 435 pages. Now protected in mylar cover.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
$14.00
36) Behind Enemy Lines
Griffin, W. E. B

New York: Putnam, 1996. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, clean, slight shelfwear. A Corps novel. . ISBN: 0399140867. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Marine Corps, First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
$14.90
37) Behind the Lines (The Corps Ser., No. 7)
Griffin, W. E. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996. Jacket and boards have no wear, not price clipped. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$15.00
38) Behind the Lines [A Corps Novel]
Griffin, W. E. B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons , 1995. VG+/NF, hc, 436pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$15.00
39) Behind the Lines
Griffin, W. E. B

G, P. Putnam, 1996 light edge wear & tanning, chop out of bottom edge front fabric. Reissue. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
$15.00
40) Behind the Lines (Corps, Vol 7)
Griffin, W. E. B

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399140867 . New. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$23.99
41) Behind the Lines (Corps, Vol 7) (Qty: 3)
W. E. B. Griffin

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$45.20