cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of the Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King.  1st UK Edition, 1st Impressions with Original Dustjackets by  J.R.R Tolkien - Signed First Edition - 1954 - from The Tolkien Bookshelf and Biblio.com
(+) Detailed zoom
(+) Regular zoom

More book images

The Lord of the Rings, Comprised of the Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. 1st UK Edition, 1st Impressions with Original Dustjackets

by Tolkien, J.R.R

1st Edition


Paypal American Express Discover Visa Mastercard
Price: $13,500.00

  • Bookseller: The Tolkien Bookshelf US (US)
  • Bookseller Inventory #: 000645
  • Format/binding: Hardcover
  • Book condition: Very Good Plus
  • Jacket condition: Very Good Plus
  • Illustrator: J.R.R. Tolkien
  • Edition: 1st Edition
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher: Allen & Unwin
  • Place: London
  • Date published: 1954
  • Keywords: Hobbit, Lord of the Rings, First Edition

Book Description

London: Allen & Unwin, 1954 George Allen & Unwin, published in 1954, 1954, and 1955, the 1st UK Edition, 1st impressions. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published July 29th, 1954. One of 1500 printed for the UK. The Two Towers is a 1st impression published November 11th, 1954. One of 2250 printed for the UK. The Return of the King is a 1st impression published October 20th, 1955. This copy is the 1st State, as per Hammon & Anderson, with the signature mark '4' and having the slipped type on page 49. Correspondence with Wayne Hammond has indicated he has revised his original definition of the 1st state, from what was described in the Tolkien Bibliography, making this the later state. All original maps are present and in Near Fine condition, no tears or extra folds. All three books are in their original dustjackets, and the Fellowship and the Return have the same previous owners name, while the Two Towers is unmarked. No other markings or writing in any of the books. The front endpapers show a moderate amount of offsetting and foxing on the 1st & 3rd books. No other foxing noted in any of the books, with a few scattered spots to the outside edges of the textblock, none to the interior of any of the books. The dustjackets are not price clipped, and they have only the most minor of rubbing and splits or loss to a few area's, mostly around the folds. The previous owner has reinforced the edges of the dustjackets with archival tape, and a couple of other minor closed tears as well. The text blocks are all clean, bright and tight, without any internal foxing or markings. Red topstain is still bright and clean on all three books, not faded as often found. A beautiful, collectable set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st UK Edition, 1st impression with the book in Very Good Plus/Near Fine condition. Previous owner's name and address (same in 1st & 3rd books) to the front free endpaper. The gilt is bright and untarnished on the spine. The boards are very clean and bright, with a couple of minor liquid spots to the boards, virtually no shelf wear on the bottom edge. The dustjacket is unclipped and shows beautifully. Very light tanning and only light soiling, however it does have a spray of tiny droplets of what appears to be ink to the bottom of the front panel. A beautiful, correct 1st impression dustjacket, even with the spots of ink. The original map is present, without any tears or extra folds, has the 1st state point with the red dot off coast of Umbar. A lovely copy, in its correct and original 1st impression dustjacket. The Two Tower's - 1st UK Edition, 1st impression, has the date (1954) on the title page, and no other printings listed, which would indicate a true 1st imp. Book is in Very Good Plus/Near Fine condition. No previous owner's name, no other writing. and without any offsetting on the endpapers. The boards are very clean and bright, without any bumps to the corners, very little shelf wear on the bottom edges, and no noticeable wear to the spine tips. Gilt is still clean and bright, only slightly dulled. The dustjacket is not clipped, and has very light tanning on the spine, again is only lightly soiled. No chips or wear to the edges, and only the smallest loss to the fold area's. The original map is present, without any tears or extra folds, also has the 1st state point with the red dot off coast of Umbar. A lovely copy, in its correct and original 1st impression dustjacket. The Return of the King - 1st UK Edition, 1st impression, the later state with the slipped type and signature mark '4' on page 49, as per Wayne Hammond's revised opinion. Same previous owners name, a very moderate bit of foxing/offsetting on the endpapers. The boards are very clean and bright, no bumped corners, and no shelf wear is evident. Gilt is again clean and bright. The dustjacket is not clipped, and is lightly tanned, and shows no fading to the red lettering on the spine, and again is only lightly soiled. The map is present and in Near Fine condition, no extra folds or tears noted. A lovely example of the 1st impression book and original dustjacket. A beautiful set of First Editions of this classic of fantasy literature, with a custom cloth covered slipcase with silk ribbon pull, to protect and house these 'precious' books. Any questions, please feel free to ask. Digital photo's available, inquire if interested. Other Tolkien books available, include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed/Numbered/Limited Editions.. 1st Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by J.R.R. Tolkien. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller Terms of Sale

All prices on our listing are in US Dollars. We accept credit card payments by Visa, MasterCard, Discover, or American Express with direct processing. We also accept PayPal, Money Orders, and Checks (we will hold your shipment until your check is cleared, typically 7 business days). Please send PayPal payments to my dmiller@southwind.net account. Credit card orders require a valid billing address. As many of our books are quite expensive, credit card orders from new customers might require a mail or fax copy of a valid picture identification with matching address. Your payment must be received and cleared prior to shipment. Typically your books will ship within one business day after receipt of payment. We reserve the right to refuse or cancel future orders from any non-paying buyers. Buyers specifying a Kansas shipping address will be charged a 7.3% sales tax, that will be added to their book purchase. Full refund will be furnished if listing is inaccurate or shipment is damaged. Refunds for full purchase price, less shipping and insurance, for any reason. Returns need to be authorized prior to their return shipment within 14 days of your receipt. Books must be returned in the same condition as received, return shipments must be fully insured.




My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: