Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The House on the Volcano (Kimo and Madame Pele) New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1970. Typical light browning to edges of pages. Binding is tight. Light edgewear to edges of covers. Owner's name written on back cover. List of definitions and pronunciations to aid the reader. 112 pp.. 1st Printing. PB. GD+. Illus. by Koering, Ursula. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Collector's Choice (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 2) |
Kimo and Madame Pele The Story of a Volcano Eruption David McKay. G+. 1966. Pictorial Hard Cover. Normal ex-library effects. The book is generally clean and tight. ; Story of a Hawaian volcano eruption as told by a young boy. ; Ex-Library . ... (more information)
Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 3) |
Kimo and Madame Pele: The Story of a Volcanic Eruption Hardcover, NO DJ, ex-library with markings, light wear, bumped corners, tanning, good condition, John McKay - 313 ... (more information)
Offered by Book Concern (Wisconsin, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 4) |
Kimo and Madame Pele: The Story of a Volcanic Eruption D. McKay Co. Hardcover. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1966 D. McKay Co Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1966. ... (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$2.35
|
| 5) |
The House on the Volcano (Original title: Kimo and Madame Pele) New York NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1966 edgewear, creased corners, po name inked inside front cover. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Koering, Ursula. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Books at The Bailey (Texas, United States) |
$2.50
|
| 6) |
The House on the Volcano (Orig. title was Kimo and Madame Pele) by Virginia Nielsen by Virginia Nielsen Scholastic Book Services. Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, tears, edgewear, and stains, Text has age tone, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$2.62
|
| 7) |
The House On The Volcano (Original Title: Kimo And Madame Pele) Scholastic, 3rd, 1972. Very Good Condition, Slight Edge Wear,... (more information)
Offered by Bag A Book (New York, United States) |
$2.90
|
| 8) |
The House on the Volcano (Orig. title was Kimo and Madame Pele) New York, NY: Scholastic, 1966 112pp. Hey - 3pp. of definitions & pronunciations of Hawaiian & Japanese words! "Hanalei" is Hawaiian for Henry. "haole" (how-lee) is Hawaiian for white-skinned or foreign person. "pupule" (pu-pu-lee) is Hawaiian for crazy. You might be able to use this information, especially if you're a crazy white-skinned person named Henry.. 2nd Printing, April 1970. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Koering, Ursula. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&qu... (more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) |
$3.15
|
| 9) |
The House on the Volcano (Original title: Kimo and Madame Pele) Scholastic 1970.. Very good paperback, ex-library w/ library name inked out on sides, illustrated by Ursula Koering.. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Megan Affa (Colorado, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 10) |
The House on the Volcano (Kimo and Madame Pele) Scholastic 1st printing 1970.. Very good. Paperback, illustrated by Ursula Koering.. F. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Megan Affa (Colorado, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 11) |
Kimo and Madame Pele : The Story of a Volcanic Eruption New York, New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1966. Usual markings of an ex-school library book. Damage to front cover next to spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Koering, Ursula. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (Missouri, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 12) |
Kimo and Madame Pele: The story of a Volcanic Eruption David McKay, 1966. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, tight book. The dj has some wear to edges, bright cover, attached to book.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) |
$4.50
|
| 13) |
KIMO AND MADAME PELE, THE STORY OF A VOLCANIC ERUPTION DAVID MCKAY, C1966. KOERING.,URSULA. CHILDREN STORY: KIMO & KIMO'S GRANDMOTHER are in DANGER OF VOLCANO IN Hawaii. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. ... (more information)
Offered by childhoodbooks.com (Ohio, United States) |
$4.89
|
| 14) |
The House on the Volcano (Original Title: Kimo and Madame Pele) Scholastic Book Services. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" former owner's name to interior front cover; text clean and unmarked; solid copy; some foxing . Good. 1972. ... (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.99
|
| 15) |
KIMO AND MADAME PELE The Story of a Volcanic Eruption David Mckay Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-Lib . ... (more information)
Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 16) |
KIMO AND MADAME PELE The Story of a Volcanic Eruption David McKay Company, Inc. 1966. 1966. F. Hardcover. Library of Congress: 66-10658 This hardcover is a first edition printing. Usual library markings. No dustjacket. Inside cover page has been removed. Some wear on covers, corners and edges. 117 pages. . ... (more information)
Offered by Spencer Agency (Oregon, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 17) |
Kimo and Madame Pele New York: David McKay Co., 1966. Light edgewear to covers. A few light crayon marks on the back cover. Otherwise, this book is very clean. The red coloring along the top of the pages has 'bled' down a little on a few pages. This does NOT affect the text. 117 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. Illus. by Koering, Ursula. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Collector's Choice (New York, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 18) |
The House on the Volcano (original title: Kimo and Madame Pele) NY: Scholastic. VG PB. (1970). ... (more information)
Offered by Crabtree's Collection Old Books (Maine, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 19) |
Kimo and Madame Pele VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, picture cover, illustrated by Ursula Koering, staining on some pages (doesn't affect text), copyright 1966.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Betsy Sundquist (Minnesota, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 20) |
The House on the Volcano (Kimo and Madame Pele) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 9999. Text is toned - otherwise crisp and straight - A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Koering, Ursula. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) |
$9.99
|




