|
|
The Life and Letters of Washington Irving by Irving, Pierre M
- Bookseller: Greenberry House
(US)
- Seller Inventory #: 002147
- Format: Paperback
- Book condition: Good
- Jacket condition: No Jacket
- Edition: Not Stated
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
- Place: New York
- Date published: 1862
Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1862. 463 pages, illustrated with black and white plates with protective tissues, plus publishers advertisements. A biographical work, written by the subject's nephew. Green blind stamped binding with gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers. Spine darkened with some fading to gilt, edge wear to cover with bumped corners, some spotting of cover. Interior pages tanned, plates foxed where tissue is present, water stains to interior pages, top half of page facing half-title torn out, former owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper, back hinge cracked. Richmond newspaper article dated 1952 about Washington Irving and Aaron Burr laid in.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
jacket : Sometimes used as another term for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back.
front free endpaper : The portion of the endpaper which is left loose after binding. The first loose page upon opening a book. It may be plain or decorative.
gilt : Decorative patterns imbedded into the affected portion of a book. Often appears on the boards or the spine, and may be very simple, to elegant, to ludicrous.
cracked : In reference to a hinge or a book's binding, means that the glue which holds the opposing leaves has allowed them to separate, revealing the stitching or binding underneath.
foxed : A discoloration to paper, brown and yellowish spots.
plates : Full page illustrations or photographs. Plates are printed separately from the text of the book, and bound in at production. I.e., they are not sewn as parts of gatherings.
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
hinge : The portion of a book near the spine that is intended to flex to allow the book to open.
bumped : Indicates that the affected part of the book has been impacted in such a way so as to cause a flattening, indention, or light bending.
endpapers : The first and last two pages (verso and recto) from the front and back of a book.
laid in : something which is included with, but not attached to the book, such as a sheet of paper.
Cloth : Generally refers to a hardcover with cloth covering the outside of the book covers.
Similar books from this bookseller
From this bookseller's Biography catalog.
Come Tell Me How You Live
by Christie, Agatha New York: Bantam, 1985. 188 pgs. Agatha Christie's chronicle of life with her husband, an archaelogist, in Syria during the lat...
John Champe, The Soldier and The Man
by Judy, Ida M Strasburg, Virginia: Shenandoah Publishing House, 1940. 68 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. Biography of th...
Lord Jeffery Amherst
by Long, J. C New York: MacMillan Company, 1933. 373 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white plates and maps. May be first edition...
|
|