Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
J.M. Barrie Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens From the Little White Bird A New Edition Enlarged n.d. But Scarce 1912 Edition Illustrated by Arthur Rackham by J.M. Barrie - First Thus - 1912 - from The First Edition and Biblio.com
(+) Zoom

More book images






J.M. Barrie Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens From the Little White Bird A New Edition Enlarged n.d. But Scarce 1912 Edition Illustrated by Arthur Rackham

by J.M. Barrie

First Thus

Price: £600.00
($ 956.46)



Payment methods


Book desription: London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1912 The First Edition is selling this very rare and highly sought after 1912 edition of the J.M. Barrie classic Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens illustrated by Arthur Rackham with this edition being enlarged (9.00 x 11.00 inches approximate); with a new front board with ornate illustrations in gilt by Rackham; Frontispiece and 7 additional full page drawings by Rackham; and for the first time all the illustrations are in order as opposed to being at the end of the book (as per the first and early editions of Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens upto this issue). The original green boards are ornately decorated and lettered in gilt to the front and spine. The boards are in Near Fine condition with the front and back boards being in Fine and exceptionally clean condition, with the gilt lettering and decorations to the front as bright and crisp as the day they were issued. The spine is only very slightly faded, with knocks to the top and bottom of the spine and the top edge being professionally repaired. This is one of the best set of boards for this edition that we have had for sale. The endpapers are plain white to the front and back and are browned. There are 125 numbered pages which are in overall Very Good to Near Fine condition with the edges of the pages being extremely clean and only very lightly foxed. This book is clean of any inscription – which is extremely rare to find. All the plates are present and in Fine condition as per the list of plates at the beginning of the book, and are in order as opposed to being at the end of the book as per the 1906 First Edition and subsequent editions upto this 1912 edition. Due to the fact that this 1912 edition of Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens has the totally new front board decoration, frontispiece and 7 full page drawings that was not available in the first edition or previous editions, this is a highly collectable and sought after J.M. Barrie and Arthur Rackham book that is very difficult to find in this beautiful condition. This is a magnificent Peter Pan collector’s item that is nearing 100 years old!!! . First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Rackham.

  • Bookseller: The First Edition GB (GB)
  • Bookseller Inventory #: 000334
  • Format/binding: Hardcover
  • Book condition: Near Fine
  • Jacket condition: No Jacket
  • Illustrator: Arthur Rackham
  • Edition: First Thus
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton
  • Place: London
  • Date published: 1912
  • Keywords: Peter Pan, Kensington Gardens, 1912, Scarce, Edition
  • Subjects: FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology;

Bookseller Terms of Sale

Payment must be received within 7 working days from the close of the sale. Returns must be agreed in advance & within 7 working days of receipt



Sign up to receive offers and updates: