Psychology
by Wade ; Carol Tavris
ISBN: 0065002172
ISBN-13: 9780065002171
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: HarperCollinsCollegePublishers Published date: 1993 Edition: 3rd edition Pages: 698
Other Editions
Similar books

Introduction to Psychology
by Dennis Coon

Psychology
by Wayne Weiten
The Seventh Edition of Wayne Weiten's popular text, PSYCHOLOGY: THEMES AND VARIATIONS, continues to offer students a unique survey of psychology with three distinct goals: to show both the unity and diversity of psychology's subject matter; to illuminate the process of research and its intimate link to application, and to make the text challenging to think about and easy to learn from. Weiten achieves these goals through a number of distinctive features. Integrative themes?including empiricism, theoretical diversity, sociohistorical contexts, multifactorial causation, cultural heritage, heredity and environment, and subjectivity of experience?are woven throughout the text to provide connections among the different areas of research in psychology. A unique end of chapter section, "Reflecting on the Chapter's Themes," ties together the key themes most relevant to each chapter, and shows links across chapter content. The book's dynamic, teaching-oriented illustration program further enhances these themes. Featured Studies, Personal Applications, and Critical Thinking Applications provide students with unprecedented opportunities to see research methods in action, to understand the practical side of psychology, and to develop important critical thinking skills. Weiten reinforces concepts through periodic in-chapter Concept Checks and an end of chapter practice quiz in every chapter. At the same time, he presents topics in a hierarchical manner, giving students handles they can use to prioritize concepts within the chapter.

Psychological Science
by Todd F. Heatherton
Major principles and contemporary themes drive this narrative overview of the field touching on the latest ideas and findings in biological, cognitive, social, developmental, personality, and clinical psychology. Gazzaniga and Heatherton provide the latest insights on a wide array of topics and issues including the growth of children's minds, the ways we learn, the impact of serious head injuries on behavior, the reasons why we discriminate against one another, the possibility of changing our personalities, and the causes and treatments of psychological disorders.

Psychology
by Jeffrey S. Nevid
Psychology: Concepts and Applications, 2/e, offers a concept-based approach supported by a unique pedagogical framework. Nevid provides a broad view of psychology that includes history, research methods, major theories, and research findings and their contemporary applications in everyday life. The text's successful modular format organizes each chapter into manageable instructional units that help students focus on one topic at a time within the context of a larger chapter structure. Jeffrey Nevid developed a comprehensive learning system for this text derived from his research on memory, learning, and textbook pedagogy. This learning model, which organizes the text's pedagogical features, incorporates four goals that Nevid refers to as the "Four E's of Effective Learning": Engaging Student Interest, Encoding Information, Elaborating Meaning, Evaluating Progress. New! Reality Check boxes encourage students to think critically about popular beliefs and claims related to the field of psychology. Each box presents students with evidence evaluating the statements and concludes with summary of present knowledge and current research about the topic. New! Exploring Psychology features provide greater depth of coverage of contemporary research, controversies in the field, and current issues that relate directly to students' lives. Topics covered include: Driving While Distracted; Binge Drinking: A Dangerous College Pastime; and Emotional Intelligence: How Well Do You Manage Your Emotions? Revised! Module Reviews appear at the end of each instructional section to provide both a written summary and testing area for students to ensure comprehension before proceeding in the text. This three-part review offers thought-provoking questions that help students sharpen their critical-thinking skills and reflect on how the material relates to their own experiences. Important pedagogy in e ach module includes marginal Key Concept notes that support Nevid's concept-signaling approach; Concept Charts for summary and review; Try This Out! application activities; Pioneer Boxes, offering profiles of researchers; Application Modules, providing real-world context; and chapter-ending Tying It Together sections that demonstrate how the modules interrelate within the chapter. New Supplement! Concept Maps Booklet is a visually-based learning tool that links concepts covered in the text using visually engaging diagrams.

Basic Psychology
by Henry Gleitman
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0065002172 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Psychology
Carole Wade, Carol Tavris
Longman. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.3Rev Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. NO MARKS, IN AWESOME SHAPE; 177JL ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Psychology
Carole Wade, Carol Tavris
Longman. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.3Rev Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. THIRD EDITION.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Psychology
Wade, Carole; Tavris, Carol
Longman. Hardcover. 0065002172 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Longman Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Psychology
Carole Wade, Carol Tavris
Longman. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.3Rev Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Psychology
Wade, Carole; Tavris, Carol
Longman. Hardcover. 0065002172 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Longman Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Psychology
Carole Wade
HarperCollinsCollegePublishers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Psychology
Carole Wade
HarperCollinsCollegePublishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Psychology
Carole Wade,Carol Tavris
Longman, 1992. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 2000grams, ISBN:0065002172" . ( more information) Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Psychology (Qty: 15)
Carole Wade
HarperCollinsCollegePublishers, 1993. Unknown Binding. Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. ( more information) Offered by Quality School Texts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Psychology
Wade, Carole
HarperCollinsCo, 1993. Unknown Binding. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Psychology (Qty: 2)
Carole Wade; Carol Tavris
Longman, 1992-11-30. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Psychology
Wade, Carole & Tavris, Carol
Harper Collins, 1993. 698 pp. + glossary and index, student edition, bumped corners and spine ends, lower corners worn - shipping will be extra due to weight - black, red - psychology. Third Edition. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Psychology (Wade & Travis, 3rd ed. 1993)
Wade, Carole
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. 3rd ed. Hardcover Boards. . Used psychology textbook. Good+/No Jacket. Some highlighting, underlining. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Psychology
Wade, Carole; Tavris, Carol
Longman. Hardcover. 0065002172 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Psychology
Wade, Carole
NY: Harper Collins. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. Third Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0065002172 . ( more information) Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Psychology
Wade, Carole, and Tavris, Carol
HarperCollins College, 1993 3rd ed. text book. Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket. small amount of highliting in book 698 pagesAudience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Psychology
Carole Wade; Carol Tavris
Longman, 1992-11-30. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
PSYCHOLOGY
Wade, Carole and Tavris, Carol
New York: HarperCollins College Publishers, 1993 Black boards have wear, rubbing, bumping, fading, scratches, spots worn down to cardboard on spine. Spine is cocked and cracked. Price sticker and store sticker on spine. Stamp on front end page. Page edges are smudges and soiled, pages have highlighting and notes. 698 pages plus indices. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Psychology
Tavris, Carol; Wade, Carole
New York, NY: HarperCollins College Publishers, 1993 Glossy black pictorial boards, front board very slightly bowed. Minor unobtrusive hightlighting. Profusely illustrated. No scratches, bumps, creases or tears. 698 pages including appendix, glossary, bibliography, credits, author index, and subject index.. 3rd Edition, 2nd Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. ( more information) Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Psychology (Qty: 2)
Carole Wade
Longman. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Psychology
Wade, Carole; Tavris, Carol
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1997 Third Edition. Hard Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|