Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0684195259
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Identity's Architect

A Biography of Erik H. Erikson

by Lawrence J. Friedman


ISBN: 0684195259
ISBN-13: 9780684195254
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A biography of Erik H. Erikson, the Harvard psychologist and author of influential theories on child development and identity.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"A complicated life, respectfully examined."

   -- Kirkus

"An intelligent, well-measured overview of Erikson's intellectual origins and achievements..."    -- Mark Edmundson

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds
Pages: 592

Publisher's Notes

An exhaustively researched biography of influential postwar psychoanalyst Erik Erikson--proponent of the "identity crisis" and the eight-stage human life cycle theories. Photos.

Other Editions

Similar books


0335201571
Erik Erikson
by Kit Welchman

Erik H. Erikson is widely considered one of the most influential thinkers to have emerged from the field of psychoanalysis. His work is concerned with the relevance of psychotherapy to the everyday modern world. His significance lies in the issues he addresses, the concepts he provides, and the many still unresolved questions he poses on the relationship of the individual to society. It was Erikson who originated the term 'identity crisis' and this book shows how his theories developed in response to his own life experience. It offers a comprehensive view of Erikson as a person, as a writer and thinker, and as a psychotherapist. As well as exploring the way Erikson's life and work are connected, this book examines the application of his thinking to contemporary social and political issues, and to current psychotherapeutic and counselling practice. His writings have a humanity and approachability that reach beyond the world of psychotherapy to consider questions fundamental to us all. These include the precariousness as well as the creative resilience of individual and group identities; racial and other forms of discrimination; non-violent conflict resolution; the generation gap; and issues of human development from childhood and adolescence to maturity and old age. Erik Erikson will be of interest to counsellors and psychotherapists in training and in practice. It is also relevant to members of the caring professions seeking a deeper understanding of their work and its place in society.

1892746573
Wilfred Bion
by Gerard Bleandonu



0316076651
Jung
by Deirdre Bair

Considers the prestigious thinker's achievements as the founder of analytical psychology, his strained professional relationship with Sigmund Freud, the widespread support for his ideas, and accusations that he was anti-Semitic, a misogynist, and guilty of falsifying data.

0393019675
Life of Jung
by Ronald Hayman

This "meticulously researched" ( The Times [London]) biography explores the complex character of one of the world's most influential psychoanalysts. Having gained access to a substantial amount of previously unpublished material, Ronald Hayman offers a rare insight into how Jung's revolutionary ideas grew out of his own extraordinary experiences. With notable objectivity, Hayman investigates the most crucial questions surrounding this enigmatic figure. What actually went on during Jung's sessions with patients? Was his mother insane? Was he a borderline case? What were the consequences of a homosexual episode in his boyhood? Was he pro-Nazi or anti-Semitic? Why did he fail to sustain any of his friendships with men? Did he sometimes mean "God" when he said the "Unconscious"? Why was he so secretive? 16 pages of b/w photographs.

0679449450
The Aryan Christ
by Richard Noll

Carl Gustav Jung, along with Sigmund Freud, stands as one of the two most famous and influential figures of the modern age. His ideas have shaped our perception of the world; his theories of myths and archetypes and his notion of the collective unconscious have become part of popular culture. Now, in this controversial and impeccably researched biography, Richard Noll reveals Jung as the all-too-human man he really was, a genius who, believing he was a spiritual prophet, founded a neopagan religious movement that offered mysteries for a new age.The Aryan Christ is the previously untold story of the first sixty years of Jungs life--a story that follows him from his 1875 birth into a family troubled with madness and religious obsessions, through his career as a world-famous psychiatrist and his relationship and break with his mentor Freud, and on to his years as an early supporter of the Third Reich in the 1930s. It contains never-before-published revelations about his life and the lives of his most intimate followers--details that either were deliberately suppressed by Jungs family and disciples or have been newly excavated from archives in Europe and America. Richard Noll traces the influence on Jungs ideas of the occultism, mysticism, and racism of nineteenth-century German culture, demonstrating how Jungs idealization of "primitive man has at its roots the Volkish movement of his own day, which championed a vision of an idyllic pre-Christian, Aryan past. Noll marshals a wealth of evidence to create the first full account of Jungs private and public lives: his advocacy of polygamy as a spiritual path and his affairs with female disciples; his neopaganism and polytheism; his anti-Semitism; and his use of self-induced trance states and the pivotal visionary experience in which he saw himself reborn as a lion-headed god from an ancient cult. The Aryan Christ perfectly captures the charged atmosphere of Jung's era and presents a cast of characters no novelist could dream up, among them Edith Rockefeller McCormick--whose story is fully told here for the first time--the lonely, agoraphobic daughter of John D. Rockefeller, who moved to Zurich to be near Jung and spent millions of dollars to help him launch his religious movement. As Richard Noll writes, "Jung is more interesting . . . because of his humanity, not his semidivinity." In giving a complete portrait of this twentieth-century icon, The Aryan Christ is a book with implications for all of our lives.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684195259 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Lawrence J. Friedman

Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence J

New York: Scribner, 1999. First Edition, softcover 8vo un corr ect ed. Wraps soiled, creased, top corner creased in preliminary pages. Square, tight, unmarked. The first authorized biography of America's most influential psychoanalyst and developmental psychologist. 569pp inc,. extensive Notes. . ISBN: 0684195259. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ERIKSON ERIK H HOMBURGER 1902. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
$3.89
3) Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Lawrence J. Friedman

Scribner. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $35.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$4.00
4) Identity's Architect: Biography of Erik H. Erikson (Hardcover)
Friedman, Lawrence J

Scribner (May 5, 1999), 1999. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. Gift Quality. ISBN: 0684195259. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
$4.70
5) Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence J

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1999. Jacket is soiled and edgworn including a couple of small tears, remainder mark bottom edge of book, large dent and a bunch of small nicks to the board edges, and other light to moderate shopwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
6) Identity's Architect: a Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence J

Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. First Printing. Book is very good, DJ has mild edge wear from handling/storage - DJ in mylar cover; hardcover; Scribner; New York; 8vo ; 592 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$5.75
7) Identity's Architect A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence J

New York: Scribner. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.73 x 9.56 x 6.51 Inches; 592 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$9.95
8) IDENTITY'S ARCHITECT (A BIOGRAPHY OF ERIK H. ERIKSON)
LAWRENCE J. FRIEDMAN (INTRODUCTION BYROBERT COLES)

NEW Y ORK: SCRIBNER, 1999. Hard bound in very good condition. Dust cover in good condition with a small tear at the bottom front. Front cover illustrated with a black and white picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with black and white picture's. Has 592 page's.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$12.00
9) Identity's Architect: A biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence J

NY: Scribner, 1999. (Uncorrected Advance Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. "The first authorized biography of America's most influential psychoanalyst and developmental psychologist." ISBN: 0684195259. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.36
10) Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence Jacob, and Coles, Robert, M.D. (Foreword by)

Scribner Book Company, 1999. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new, no damage noted save one or two tiny dings to edge of DJ. A clean copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
$16.10
11) Identity's Architect : A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence J

Scribner, 1999. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$17.94
12) Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence J

Scribner First Edition 1999. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The first comprehensive and authorized biography of Erikson, postwar America's most influential psychoanalyst, who acutely reshaped our views of human development. (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
$18.50
13) Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson. Introduction By Robert Coles
Friedman, Lawrence J

New York: Scribner, 1999 A standard reference work. As new condition.. First Edition. Clothbacked Boards. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Am Here Books (United States)
$22.00
14) Identity`s Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Lawrence J. Friedman

Scribner ,1999 ,New York . Hardbound . Used Book . Identity`s Architect is the first comprehensive and authorized biography of Erikson, Postwar America`s most influential psychoanalyst, who acutely reshaped our views of human development. . ISBN: 0684195259 . (more information)

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
$24.50
15) Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson (Qty: 4)
Lawrence J. Friedman

Scribner. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$28.94
16) Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Friedman, Lawrence J

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684195259 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$49.95
17) Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson (Qty: 2)
Lawrence J. Friedman

Scribner. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$56.36