Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Books by (George) Bernard Shaw

Results: 1 - 20 of 28

You searched for:
Title: Misalliance, The Dark Lady of the Sonnets, and Fanny's First Play (x) Author: (George) Bernard Shaw (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Shaw, George Bernard

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
Bretano's, 1914. Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cover shows sunning of spine, around edges; edgewear particularly at spine ends, bumped corners; 1" tear to cloth at lower spine; name of former owner on inside cover page; interior clean, pages lightly aged.. Half-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: Brow Books (Michigan, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (US):$3.65

Misalliance, The Dark Lady of the Sonnets, and Fanny's First Play

By (George) Bernard Shaw

Book condition: Bookstore stamp,

Book Description
Brentano's, 1914-01-01. hardcover. Bookstore stamp,/no dj. Misalliance shows Shaw's advanced notions of the "new woman" aggressiveness. HC, no dj. ... Read More

Bookseller: Bandanna Books (California, United States)

Price: $8.55
Shipping (US):$3.50

By George Bernard Shaw

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Constable, January 1914. Hardcover Hardcover. Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: All Booked Up (Rhode Island, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (US):$3.75

Misalliance, The Dark Lady of the Sonnets, Fanny's First Play with a Treatise on Parents and Children

By SHAW, George Bernard

Book Description
New York: Brentano's. 1914. First. First edition. Very good minus with owner's stamp in the front endpapers, wear to the head and tail of the spine as well as the corners, and some soiling to the spine label. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (US):$4.50

By Shaw, George Bernard

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Brentano's. 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. cxxvi, 245 pages. Spine and spine label sunned; spine label worn, spine cocked; covers browned; previous owner's pencil signature on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. ... Read More

Bookseller: Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States)

Price: $18.42
Shipping (US):$3.50

Misalliance, the Dark Lady of the Sonnets, and Fanny's First Play. with a  Treatise on Parents and Children

By Shaw, Bernard George

Book condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Book Description
London: Constable and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Original Cloth. cxix, 234 pages + 2 pages list of works. Some spotting to page edges. Inscribed on front free endpaper "Lucie from George Xmas 1934" (another George) . Small bookseller's stamp on front pastedown. Second signature on front free endpaper. ; 12mo . ... Read More

Bookseller: Renaissance Books (New Zealand)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (US):$16.00

By SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD

Book condition: VG

Book Description
NEW YORK: BRENTANO'S. VG. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 245 pages . ... Read More

Bookseller: JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

We're sorry - this copy is no longer available.

By George Bernard Shaw

Book condition: Very Good/Very Good

Book Description
London: Constable and Company Limited. Very Good/Very Good. 1932. H. Back. 8vo 325pp. Bound in rust red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dust wrapper is NOT price clipped. Age toning to spine. Minor wear to extremities. Binding tight. Contents clean and bright. Scarce with wrapper. . ... Read More

Bookseller: St. Mary's Books & Prints (United Kingdom)

Price: £8.00($12.43)
Shipping (US):£14.50

By Shaw, [George] Bernard

Book condition: Mild dust soiling to cloth, a tight, very good copy. (#128960)

Book Description
London: Constable and Company Ltd.,. 1914. original sea green cloth stamped in gold, t.e.g., fore and bottom edges untrimmed.. Mild dust soiling to cloth, a tight, very good copy. (#128960). First edition. Shaw is perhaps the greatest British dramatist since Shakespeare. Laurence A128a. ... Read More

Bookseller: L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

By Shaw, George Bernard

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
London: Constable & Co Ltd.. 1914. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. A tight, unmarked copy in the original ribbed cloth with bright spine gilt. ... Read More

Bookseller: Bibliodisia Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (US):$4.50

By SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD

Book Description
LONDON: CONSTABLE AND COMPANY LTD. VG+/NONE. PUB 1914. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS VERY SLIGHT RUBBING AT SPINE TOP WITH SPINE GILT TITLESBRIGHT AND A SLIGHT BIT OF SCATTERED SOIL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: PLAY, ABCDEF. ... Read More

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (US):$4.50

By SHAW, George Bernard

Book condition: Owner's early bookplate on front pastedown, spine label slightly faded, else a near fine copy.

Book Description
SHAW, George Bernard. MISALLIANCE, THE DARK LADY OF THE SONNETS, AND FANNY'S FIRST PLAY. With a Treatise on Parents and Children by Bernard Shaw. New York:: Brentano's,, 1914. First American edition [Laurence A128b, published one week after the English edition]. . Owner's early bookplate on front pastedown, spine label slightly faded, else a near fine copy. . Octavo, green cloth, publisher's printed paper label on spine, pp. cxxvi, 245. ... Read More

Bookseller: Waiting for Godot Books (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (US):$5.50

By George Bernard Shaw

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 1399882376
ISBN 13: 9781399882378

Book Description
Constable & Co., Ltd., 1953-01-01. Hardcover. Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Schwabe Books (California, United States)

Price: $48.50
Shipping (US):$3.99

By SHAW, George Bernard

Bookseller has 2 copies at this price.

Book condition: fine

Book Description
London: Constable, 1914. First. hardcover. fine. With A Treatise on Parents and Children. 8vo, olive green cloth. London: Constable, 1914. First Edition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (US):$6.00

By Shaw George Bernard

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Constable & Company, 1930 234 pp, rough-trimmed, foxing to edges and endpapers MC 22247 (1914) GI. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Crown 8vo. ... Read More

Bookseller: DEE WHY BOOKS (New South Wales, Australia)

Price: AUD $30.00($29.03)
Shipping (US):AUD $30.00

By Shaw, George Bernard

Book Description
Constable, London 1914. 12mo, light green cloth with gilt spine letters,and gilt tops, 234pp plus 2pp advts. Fine book in a good unclipped dj browned on the spine with a small piece missing from top of spine and protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. ... Read More

Bookseller: William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (US):$6.50

By SHAW, George Bernard

Book condition: Owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else a near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. The printed jacket has a few nicks and

Book Description
SHAW, George Bernard. MISALLIANCE, THE DARK LADY OF THE SONNETS, AND FANNY'S FIRST PLAY. With a Treatise on Parents and Children by Bernard Shaw. London:: Constable and Company Ltd.,, 1914. First edition . Owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else a near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. The printed jacket has a few nicks and short tears. Dust jackets from this time period are becoming increasingly uncommon. . [Laurence A128a, published one week prior to the American edition]. Small octavo, gr... Read More

Bookseller: Waiting for Godot Books (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $175.00
Shipping (US):$5.50

Misalliance The Dark Lady of the Sonnets and Fanny's First Play. With a Treatise on Parents and Children

By Shaw, George Bernard

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Constable & Co,, 1914. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First edition. Pale green cloth covered boards, no dust jacket. Tear on side of spine. 234 pages.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $220.50
Shipping (US):FREE

By SHAW, George Bernard

Book condition: A fine, bright copy in dust jacket. The printed jacket has a few shallow chips on spine and front panel, few short tears, else q

Book Description
SHAW, George Bernard. MISALLIANCE, THE DARK LADY OF THE SONNETS, AND FANNY'S FIRST PLAY. With a Treatise on Parents and Children. New York:: Brentano's,, 1914. First American edition [Laurence A128b, published one week after the English edition]. . A fine, bright copy in dust jacket. The printed jacket has a few shallow chips on spine and front panel, few short tears, else quite fresh and bright. . Octavo, green cloth, publisher's printed paper label on spine, pp. cxxvi, 245. ... Read More

Bookseller: Waiting for Godot Books (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $275.00
Shipping (US):$5.50

Page: 1 2 next