Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


In The Walled City

by O'NAN, Stewart


ISBN: 0822937689
ISBN-13: 9780822937685

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Trd)
Published date: 1993
Edition:

Similar books


0887840787
Hockey Sweater and Other Stories
by Roch Carrier

The inspiration for the National Film Board animated feature. The title story, about the Quebec boy who is shipped a Toronto Maple Leafs sweater by mistake, has become a Christmas favourite. Includes 19 other tales of a childhood in a Quebec village.

0870118242
Acts of Worship
by Yukio Mishima



0870679368
The Naked Soul of Iceberg Slim
by Beck Robert



0879516283
The Gormenghast Novels
by Mervyn Peake



0879052651
Sudden Fiction
by Robert Shapard

Gathers seventy stories by Paley, Hannah, Barthelme, Cheever, Updike, Tallent, Carver, Boyle, Williams, Oates, Hemingway, and Malamud.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0822937689 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In the Walled City
O'Nan, Stewart

Univ. of Pittsburgh. VG+ in NR Fine dj (boards lightly spotted, name on 1/2 title pg). 1993. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-8229-3768-9. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$40.00
2) In the Walled City
O'Nan, Stewart

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1993 170 numbered pp +1; HB w/DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight, purple eps; no defects. Cover: black, gilt titles front/spine; no shelfwear. DJ: unclipped, glossy purple, purple/yellow titles front/spine, photo back; minimal edge/shelfwear, sm shallow gouge front. Winner of the 1993 Drue Heinz Literature Prize.. Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Independent Books, Inc. (United States)
$40.00
3) In the Walled City (Qty: 4)
Stewart O'Nan

Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Trd). Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$46.00
4) In the Walled City
O'Nan Stewart

University of Pittsburgh Press 1993. Very near Fine book one small shallow indent to the bottom edge of the front board in a very near fine dust jacket with slight edge creasing and slight surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. Winner of the Drue heinz Literature Prize selected by Tobias Wolff. Gold embedded inscription on front board "The Drue Heinz Literature Prize 1993". . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Simone Valmont First Editions (United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($49.56)
5) In the Walled City
O'Nan, Stewart

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1993. Leather Bound First edition Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, 170 pp. Author's first book. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
$54.30
6) In The Walled City
O'Nan, Stewart

Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, (1993)., 1993 First Edition. Tall octavo, black cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 170pp. plus list of previous Drue Heinz Literature Award winners. Selected for the award by Tobias Wolff. Fine in fine dust jacket. A pristine and unread copy in a brilliant crisp and flawless dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (United States)
$60.00
7) IN THE WALLED CITY
O'Nan, Stewart, SIGNED

0822937689 . University of Pittsburgh Press, 1993, hardback, no edition stated, NAP, Fine/Fine dust jacket, Signed by O'Nan on the title page, 170 pages, FICTION; G0676 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
$65.00
8) In the Walled City (Qty: 2)
Stewart O'Nan

Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Trd). Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$87.30
9) In The Walled City
O'NAN, Stewart

Univ. of Pittsburgh, 1993. 1st ed. Granta author's first book. SIGNED by O'Nan. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0822937689 . MODERN FIRST. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
$125.00
10) IN THE WALLED CITY
O'Nan, Stewart

Pittsburgh: Univ Pittsburgh Press, 1993. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
$150.00
11) IN THE WALLED CITY
O'Nan, Stewart

Pittsburgh: Univ Pittsburgh Press, 1993. First edition, first prnt. Signed by O'Nan on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
The 1993 winner of the Drue Heinz Prize and the Pirate's Alley Faulkner Prize. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
$175.00