Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok


ISBN: 0696011255
ISBN-13: 9780696011252
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Meredith Books
Published date: 1982
Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Supplies recipes for a wide variety of foods cooked in a wok, including main courses, vegetable dishes, desserts, and appetizers.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0696011255 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Homes, Better; Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Hardcover. 0696011255 Cover has light wear, first couple of pages have liquid stain on them otherwise pages clean and in very good condition inside. We gladly accept APO/FPO orders. Delivery confirmation provided on al... . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
2) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Media: Hardcover. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation, 1996. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket as issued. tight copy, slight staining, yellowing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by teepee (United States)
$1.00
4) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Homes, Better; Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Hardcover. 0696011255 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Better Homes & Gardens Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Homes, Better; Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Hardcover. 0696011255 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Better Homes & Gardens Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Homes, Better; Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Hardcover. 0696011255 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Better Homes & Gardens Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Gardens, Better Homes and

Meredith Corporation, 1982. 3rd printing, no dj, light wear to corners, solid structure, clean tight unmarked illustrated text. 96 pages.. Large Format Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
$1.00
8) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation, 1982-02. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
11) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Homes, Better; Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Hardcover. 0696011255 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.27
13) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Homes, Better; Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Hardcover. 0696011255 Spine edges are torn and have wear, Book has edge wear, Oversize Good Condition Hardcover, NO dustcover, cover has wear to scuff marks, edge wear, and tears, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, Text has age tone, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.46
14) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1982. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Books Revisited (United States)
$1.51
15) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1982. Some edgewear to boards and tanning to pages. Overall very nice. 96 pages with index. Illustrated.. Pictorial Hardcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$1.59
16) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation, 1982-02. Hardcover. Good/no. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.75
17) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens Books, 01 February, 1982. Good. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (United States)
$1.80
18) Better Homes and Gardens More From Your Wok

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.99
19) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Homes, Better; Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Hardcover. 0696011255 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
20) More From Your Wok
Better Homes & Gardens Editors

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Corp. , 1983 95 pp Use your wok for more that stir-fry! Book is an ex-home ec dept book, so has school name in felt tip marker in front and back covers. Otherwise, copy is very good.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.50 x 11.50. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$2.70
21) More From Your Wok
Better Homes & Gardens Editors

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Corp. , 1988 95 pp. Book slightly bowed, some scuffing. Use your wok for more that stir-fry!. Eleventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.50 x 11.50. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$2.70
22) more from your wok
better homes and gardens

Hard Cover. Meredith Corporation1983. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$3.00
23) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Gardens, Better Homes and

Meredith Corporation. 1982. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
24) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Homes, Better; Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Hardcover. 0696011255 Excellent condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.26
25) More from Your Wok (Better Homes and Gardens Ser.)
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Meredith Books, 1982. Very light shelf wear, clean in/out. . ISBN: 0696011255. Hard Cover. Near Fine. WOK COOKERY COOKING METHODS. (more information)

Offered by Book Street (United States)
$3.50
26) More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Des Moines: Meredith Corp., 1983. 4th Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Thin Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$4.00
27) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books. 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. 95 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.00
28) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation, 1982-02. Hardcover. Like New. This is an excellent hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no marks, no stickers. No edge or corner wear. Text is clean, but shows light yellowing around edges. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$4.20
29) Better Homes and Gardens: More from Your Wok

Des Moines: Meredith, 1982. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Slight rubbing to edges. "Learn the best wok cooking techniques: stir-frying, simmering, deep-fat frying, and steaming...you can cook terrific Oriental meal in your wok, but it's also great for American stews, Mexican tamales, and Italian spaghetti..." ISBN: 0696011255. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
30) More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Books, 1982. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. tear on front cover (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
$4.97
31) Better Homes and Gardens More From Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Press. VG+, illus. boards. 1982. oversize HC. Keywords: Cookbook, Wok, 0-696-01125-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
32) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok by Better Homes and Gardens
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation, 1982-02. Hardcover. Very Good. 1982. Hardback w/o DJ. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. Cover has very light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$5.01
33) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Meredith Corporation Pub Date: 2/1/1982 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 95 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$5.31
34) More from Your Wok
Better Homes & Gardens

Better Homes & Gardens,, 1983.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. LARGE FORMAT EDITION, FOURTH PRINTING.The book has 96 pages with many color photos. There is no jacket.The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor discoloration on page edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. contents: Understanding the Wok; Main Dishes-Beef-Pork, and Lamb, Poultry, FIsh and Seafood, Meatless Dishes, Creative Leftovers; Side Dishes, Steamed Vegetables, Stir-Fried Vegetables; Desserts; Snacks & Appetizers, Wrappers and Fillings, Index. Many recipes: Banana Fritters, Pigs' Ears, Potato Puffs, Boston Brown Bread,Tarragon Vegetable Medley, Green Beans Paprikash,Jambalaya Plus,Cheese Stuffed Eggplant,Turkey Croquettes with Dill Sauce Apples with Chicken Livers and Ham and Rice Dinner. (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
$5.40
35) More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Books, 1983 4th printing large format edition. Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$5.75
36) More from Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Meredith Books, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. pages and cover clean. binding tight.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$5.98
37) BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS MORE FROM YOUR WOK
Better Homes and Gardens

Very Good. 1987. Hardcover. 0696011255 . Clean & tight, illustrated, previous owner gift inscription.; 006799 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$5.98
38) Better Homes and Gardens - More From Your Wok
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith 1990, c.1982. ISBN 0696011255. Large Format Edition. 13th printing. Hardcover. Glazed picture boards. 96pp, index. VG/no dj.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
$6.00
39) More From Your Wok
Photographs, Better Homes And Gardens

Iowa: Meredith Press, 1982. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.63
40) BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS MORE FROM YOUR WOK
Better Homes and Gardens Editorial Staff & SHARYL HEIKEN & ELIZABETH WOOLEVER

MEREDITH CORP., 1983 WHITE SPINE. 96 PPS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FOURTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COOKING. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$6.99
41) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok FREE SHIPPING

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1986. LARGE FORMAT EDITION SEVENTH PRINTING BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. SPINE IS SLIGHTLY COCKED. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
$7.00
42) More from Your WOK
Better Homes & Garden Staff

Des Moine, Iowa, USA: Meredith Corporation, 1982. Nice clean Hard Cover book.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
43) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Gardens, Better Homes and

Very Good; 1990. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Meredith Corporation; Des Moines IA; Twelfth Printing; 0.5 x 11.25 x 8.75 Inches; 95 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$7.95
44) Better Homes and Gardens More From Your Wok, Large Format Edition
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation. 1988. 10th print. Hardbound. NF, lt gra. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$8.46
45) Better Homes and Gardens: More From Your Wok
Editors of Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corp., 1983. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ condition. Extremities rubbed.. 4to. Usually shipped the next business day. (more information)

Offered by Webster Books (United States)
$9.50
46) Better Homes and Gardens More From Your Wok
Sharyl Heiken and Elizabeth Woolever (Editors)

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1985. "If you think a wok is just a pan for preparing Oriental food, think again. Sure, you can cook terrific Oriental meals in your wok, but it's also great for American stews, Mexican tamales, and Italian spaghetti. And, there is nothing difficult about wok cooking. This first chapter will help you choose the right wok and accessories to go with it, use the tools to best advantage, and learn the basic wok-cooking techniques: stir-frying, simmering, deep-fat frying, and steaming. Soon you will be using your wok every day!" Copy has gift inscription to original owner dated 1985 in corner of inside front cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . 5th Printing of 1982 Large Format Editio. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8.5 x 11.25 in., 96 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
$10.25
47) Better Homes and Gardens More From Your Wok
Sharyl Heiken and Elizabeth Woolever (Editors)

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1985. "If you think a wok is just a pan for preparing Oriental food, think again. Sure, you can cook terrific Oriental meals in your wok, but it's also great for American stews, Mexican tamales, and Italian spaghetti. And, there is nothing difficult about wok cooking. This first chapter will help you choose the right wok and accessories to go with it, use the tools to best advantage, and learn the basic wok-cooking techniques: stir-frying, simmering, deep-fat frying, and steaming. Soon you will be using your wok every day!" Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . 5th Printing - Large Format Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8.5 x 11.25 in., 96 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
$10.75
48) Better Homes and Gardens More From Your Wok
Sharyl Heiken and Elizabeth Woolever (Editors)

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1985. "If you think a wok is just a pan for preparing Oriental food, think again. Sure, you can cook terrific Oriental meals in your wok, but it's also great for American stews, Mexican tamales, and Italian spaghetti. And, there is nothing difficult about wok cooking. This first chapter will help you choose the right wok and accessories to go with it, use the tools to best advantage, and learn the basic wok-cooking techniques: stir-frying, simmering, deep-fat frying, and steaming. Soon you will be using your wok every day!" Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . 6th Printing - Large Format Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8.5 x 11.25 in., 96 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
$11.00
49) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Homes, Better; Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Hardcover. 0696011255 Excellent condition, hardback 1982, no marks, good cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$14.57
50) Better Home and Gardens. More from your wok
KNOX, GERALD M. editor

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corp.,. 1982. Hard Cover. 0696011255 . 96 pages, illustrated in color, pictorial boards, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
$15.00
51) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Homes, Better; Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Hardcover. 0696011255 Excellent condition, hardback 1983, no marks, great cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$23.58
52) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok (Qty: 3)
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$30.58
53) Better Homes and Gardens More from Your Wok
Homes, Better; Gardens

Meredith Corporation. Hardcover. 0696011255 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.88