Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0393308359
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

If You Love This Planet

A Plan to Heal the Earth

by Helen Caldicott


ISBN: 0393308359
ISBN-13: 9780393308358
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.4 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The Earth is desperately ill and must be healed. A renowned antinuclear activist gives us a prescription for the cure--and a cause for hope. Dr. Caldicott stresses that we must learn energy efficiency, we must organize politically, and we must hold corporations and government accountable for their actions.

Similar books


0393051730
State of the World 2003
by Worldwatch Institute

Focusing on the complex relationships between the globalizing economy and the health of Earth's environment, the latest edition of the annual survey by the Worldwatch Institute reveals the health of the planet's ecosystems, describes and analyzes a variety of global environmental issues and problems, and recommends practical, innovative solutions to the problems.

0521631203
Prospects for Sustainable Energy
by Edward S. Cassedy



0765614707
China's Environment And The Challenge Of Sustainable Development
by Kristen Day



0300102321
Red Sky At Morning
by James Gustave Speth

This book will change the way we understand the future of our planet. It is both alarming and hopeful. James Gustave Speth, renowned as a visionary environmentalist leader, warns that in spite of all the international negotiations and agreements of the past two decades, efforts to protect Earth’s environment are not succeeding. Still, he says, the challenges are not insurmountable. He offers comprehensive, viable new strategies for dealing with environmental threats around the world.

1587612577
The Drinking Water Book
by Colin Ingram



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393308359 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393308359 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Helen Caldicott

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Helen Caldicott

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has substantial wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Helen Caldicott

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover, with inscription.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Helen Caldicott

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Helen Caldicott

W. W. Norton & Company, 1992-03. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$2.62
7) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992 231pp. Great condition. No visible wear and tear bumps or bruises. Previous owner signed. A plan to heal the earth.. paper back. like new. 5.5 x 8.25. Self help. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$2.70
8) If You Love This Planet : A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1992 Trade Paperback; Good (small crease to front cover and front end page, otherwise clean and strong); 231pp; ecology.. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$2.76
9) If You Love This Planet : A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1992. 0393308359 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
$2.85
10) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc, 1992. Paperback. Very Good +. Has crease on front cover otherwise the book is in fine condition. Clean pages and cover. Great Price!!! ABOUT THE BOOK If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth FROM THE PUBLISHER If You Love This Planet describes in easy-to-understand language the scientific and medical consequences of the greenhouse effect, ozone destruction, deforestation, species extinction, toxic chemical pollution, nuclear waste, food contamination, and the ever-present threat of nuclear war. Caldicott, a physician by training, also gives us a prescription for cure - and a cause for hope. We must learn energy efficiency, we must organize politically (voting, she suggests, should be compulsory), and we must hold corporations and governments accountable for their actions. Above all, she says, our fight for the planet will draw its greatest strength from a love for the Earth itself. FROM THE CRITICS Library Journal Caldicott, an Australian doctor, is a former Harvard Medical School educator, the cofounder of Physicians for Social Responsibility and founder of the Women's Action for Nuclear Disarmament and International Physicans to Save the Environment. She is radical, anticapitalist, and a feminist. She is also clear and persuasive. But her presentation is often slanted--as when she implies that the submersion of 600,000 acres of rainforest would have been a huge loss in an area previously described as ``the size of the United States.'' Her documentation is often suspect: much of it is drawn from general periodicals and portmanteau sources that lead her to state, for example, that 54 percent of the U.S. wetlands are gone when, according to the Waterfowl and Wetlands Research Bureau, the figure, excluding Alaska, is 30 to 50 percent. And she can be strident--as when she writes that we should ``never have more than one light bulb burning . . . unless there are two people . . . in different rooms--then two bulbs.'' Still, her diagnosis of our planetary ills is comprehensive, her etiology fascinating, and her prescription bracing. This book will circulate.-- Linn Prentis, Milford, Pa. (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
$2.95
11) If You Love This Planet: a Plan to Heal the Earth [Paperback] By Caldicott
Helen Caldicott

W. W. Norton & Company, 1992-03. Paperback. Good Condition. Good (more information)

Offered by Recycle Books (United States)
$2.95
12) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393308359 K74___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$2.99
13) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Previous owner's name inside.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
14) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992 Some water damage Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Fair/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
15) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393308359 New unread very little shelf wear,small price sticker on covers,trade paperback,Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.19
16) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Helen Caldicott

W. W. Norton & Company, 1992. Near Fine Trade Paperback, 1992, First Edition. Wraps have a little rubbing. Previous owner name on first page, otherwise interior clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Squirrel Away Books (United States)
$3.80
17) If You Love This Planet: a Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. As New. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Thus. WRAPPERS. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$3.99
18) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. light edgewear o/w clean book. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
$4.95
19) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Helen Caldicott

W. W. Norton & Company, 1992-03. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$5.00
20) If You Love This Planet-a Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

New York: W.W. Norton, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. VG ffep. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$5.00
21) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

New York: Norton, 1992 First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$5.00
22) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393308359 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$5.44
23) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Helen Caldicott

W. W. Norton & Company, 1992-03. Paperback. In very good reading or research. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
$5.95
24) If You Love This Planet
No Illustration, Caldicott

New York: W W Norton & Company, 1992. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.56
25) If You Love This Planet : Plan to heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen, M.D

W.W. Norton and Company, 1992. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$6.80
26) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

W. W. Norton & Company, 1992. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight edge wear to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$7.00
27) If You Love This Planet : A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

New York : W. W. Norton, 1992. Trade paperback, 231 pages; store stamped inside front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$7.00
28) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Helen Caldicott

W. W. Norton & Company, 1992-03. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described, brand new softbound, no blemishes,0393308359 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$7.98
29) If You Love This Planet
Caldicott, Helen

New York: W.W. Norton & Company. 1992. Octavo Size. Overall Good+ Condition. Covered in Clear Plastic taped to covers. 231 pages . Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
AUD $9.00 ($8.76)
30) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992 trade paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
31) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
32) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen, M. D

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company NY, 1992 231pps vg/no dj, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$9.50
33) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

New York: W.W. Norton, 1992. Text is clean and tight. . Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
$10.00
34) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
$10.00
35) If You Love This Planet : A Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1992 Bottom edge lightly stained, else vg+. Trade paperback. "If You Love This Planet described i n easy-to-understand language the scientific and medical consequences of the greenhouse effect, ozone destruction, deforestation, species extinction, toxic chemical pollution, nuclear waste, food contamination, and the ever-present threat of nuclear war.". Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$11.50
36) If you love this planet: a plan to heal the earth
Helen Caldicott

W. W. Norton & Company. Paperback. Very Good. Includes index. Minor edgewear to cover. White out mark on first page. An almost fine copy. This edition New York:1992. First published ©1992. (more information)

Offered by Title Recall (Australia)
AUD $12.00 ($11.67)
37) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth (Qty: 101)
Caldicott, Helen

W. W. Norton & Company, 1992. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£9.02 ($18.03)
38) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth (Qty: 101)
Caldicott, Helen

W. W. Norton & Company, 1992. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S.TITLE (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£10.14 ($20.26)
39) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth (Qty: 4)
Helen Caldicott

W. W. Norton & Company. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$20.41
40) If You Love This Planet : a Plan to Heal the Earth
Caldicott, Helen

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. 232p. Signed by author on top of half title page.; 8vo ; Signed by Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
AUD $27.78 ($27.02)
41) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth (Qty: 3)
Caldicott, Helen

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393308359 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$31.44
42) If You Love This Planet: A Plan to Heal the Earth
Helen Caldicott

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$31.95