Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey -  Edward and Karen Wilkin (editor) Gorey - Used Books - Hardcover - First Edition
(+) Zoom

Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey

by Gorey, Edward and Karen Wilkin (editor)

List price: $35.00 Click to add this to your cart
Paypal American Express Discover Visa Mastercard
Price: $19.50
You save: $15.50 (44%)
Ask bookseller a question
Review this book
E-mail to a friend
Shipping rates & speeds
  • Bookseller: Marshwiggle Books US (US)
  • Seller Inventory #: FLMY50516
  • Format: Hardcover
  • Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
  • Edition: First Edition
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • ISBN 10: 0151005044
  • ISBN 13: 9780151005048
  • Publisher: Harcourt
  • Place: New York
  • Date published: 2001
  • Pages: 292
  • Size: 7 x 9 x 1 inches
  • Weight: 1.7 pounds

Description

New York: Harcourt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151005044 . Yellow boards with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First (A) printing. Book is square and tight. There is mild wear to the edges of the boards and the spine ends, and a slight bump to the top front corner. The dust jacket has light edge wear and rubbing. The pages are clean and unmarked. A collection of more than 20 interviews with the artist, accompanied by photos and 150 drawings. Includes bibliography, and miscellaneous Gorey quotes. 292 pp. .






Book summary

Edited by one of the authors of THE WORLD OF EDWARD GOREY, this volume is comprised of excerpts from interviews with and autobiographical writings by illustrator Gorey, and is accented with a number of previously unpublished drawings and sketches, along with little-seen photographs.


Similar books from this bookseller

From this bookseller's Biography catalog.

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
by Sobel, Dava
Penguin USA. Near Fine. 2000. Softcover. 0140280553 . This is the biography of Suor Maria Celeste Galilei, oldest daughter of G...


Women's Diaries of the Westward Journey
by Schlissel, Lillian
Schocken Books. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. 0805207473 . Book has some cover wear, including rubbing along bottom edge. Pages a...


Creature Comforts : the Adventures of a City Vet
by Kritsick, Stephen and Goldstein, Patti
New York: Coward-Mccann. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0698112210 . Hardcover, with dust jacket. Gift ins...


Washington, the Indispensable Man
by Flexner, James Thomas
New York: New American Library. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 0452255422 . Book has light edgewear and price sticker on back cover...



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.