Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Englishman's Boy
by Guy Vanderhaeghe
ISBN: 077108692X
ISBN-13: 9780771086922
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A novel of the Old West and Hollywood, which was awarded the Governor General's Award in Canada in 1997. It tells the story of Shorty McAdoo, a Canadian cowboy implicated in an 1873 Indian massacre, who goes on to become a movie star in the 1920s. Portrayed as an exemplar of the American frontier by studio publicists, McAdoo has to hide the most sinister elements of his early life on the range.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Two good half-novels here, but they don't come together as a whole."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd Published date: 1997 Size: 5.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Pages: 344
Other Editions
Similar books

One Thousand White Women
by Jim Fergus
One Thousand White Women begins with May Dodd's journey west, into the unknown. Yet the unknown is a far better fate than the life she left behind: committed to an insane asylum by her blueblood family for the crime of loving a man beneath her station, May finds that her only hope of freedom is to participate in a secret government program whereby women from the "civilized" world become the brides of Cheyenne warriors. What follows is the story of May's breathtaking adventures: her brief, passionate romance with the gallant young army captain John Bourke; her marriage to the great chief Little Wolf; and her conflict of being caught between two worlds, loving two men, living two lives.

Desperadoes
by Ron Hansen
At age 65, Emmett Dalton, the sole survivor of the infamous Dalton gang makes a living by selling his outrageous adventure stories to Hollywood. Desperadoesdetails his memories of the murders, bootlegging and thievery he and his posse committed. The grit and excitement of these violent times are expertly evoked by the sharp pen and authentic voice of HarperCollins'bestselling author Ron Hansen.

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
by Ron Hansen
Hansen re-creates the real West with his imaginative telling of the life of the most famous outlaw of them all, Jesse James, and of his death at the hands of the upstart Robert Ford. James, a charismatic, superstitious, and moody man, holds sway over a ragged gang who fear his temper and quick shooting. Robert Ford, a young gang member torn between worshipping Jesse and taking his place, guns him down in cold blood and lives out his days tormented by the killing.

Wages of Sin
by Penelope Williamson
When the crucified body of a local priest is discovered in an abandoned waterfront warehouse, Damon Rourke haunts the seedy underbelly of New Orleans to uncover the truth about the vicious crime and soon discovers that the priest was really a woman whose long-standing masquerade may have contributed to her murder.

The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 077108692X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Guy Vanderhaeghe
McClelland&Stewart Ltd. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Guy Vanderhaeghe
McClelland & Stewart. Softcover ISBN 077108692x previous owner's name on fep, slight edgewear, clean text, tight copy, VERY GOOD+. ( more information) Offered by good read books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21. ... Some pages wavy Wraps . ISBN: 077108692X. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Englishman's Boy, The
Guy Vanderhaeghe
McClelland&Stewart Ltd., 1997. Good. Clean Pages. Good Condition Overall. Paperback edition. ( more information) Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Previous owner's name inside.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Previous owner's name inside.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild creasing at front wrap.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Englishman's Boy [IMPORT]
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997. A very good trade paperback ( light moisture damage).. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997. Very Good. No Jacket Has remainder mark.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Englishman's Boy (Qty: 2)
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. As New 1996. Paperback. Trade Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked, Cowboy on cover, 5¼"×8½" tall. 333 pp./as new. Brilliantly links together Hollywood in the 1920's with one of the bloodiest, most brutal events of the 19th century Canadian West. --- In 1996 "The Englishman's Boy" received the Governor General's Award for English fiction, the Saskatchewan Book Award Fiction prize, and the Saskatchewan Book of the Year Award. . ( more information) Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1997 A story that brilliantly links together Hollywood in the 1920s with one of the bloodiest brutal events of the 19th century Canadian West - the Cypress Hills Massacre. Just a touch of edge wear, otherwise a pristine copy. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1997. AG2 - Book has some discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise fine. The Englishman's Boy brilliantly links together Hollywood in the 1920s with of the of the bloodiest, most brutal events of the nineteenth-century Canadian West-the Cypress Hills Massacare. Vanderhaeghe's.... 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1998. 6th printing. Almost invisible wear on wrappers, front wrapper slightly curled. Binding and pages are neat and tight.. ISBN: 077108692x. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Vanderhaeghe, Guy The Englishman's Boy. ( more information) Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1997. Light shelf wear, pages neat and tight.. ISBN: 077108692x. Soft Cover. Very Good. FICTION CALIFORNIA LOS ANGELES CALIF. ( more information) Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Very light edgeware - otherwise clean and unmarked. The Engishman's Boy brilliantly links together Hollywood in the 1920's with one of the bloodiest, most brutal events of the nineteenth-century Canadian West--the Cypress Hills Massacre.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart. As New. 1997. Trade Paperback. 077108692x minimal edgewear . ( more information) Offered by Woody's Book Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Trade paperback, 333 pages.. Very Good ++. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Cover has some rubbing and a bit of wear.. ISBN: 0-7710-8692-X. Trade Paperback. Good/ Very Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION CANADA HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIF GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
M&S, 1996 Near Fine trade paperback. Tight & clean.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing., 333 pages.. Very Good -/Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1998 Shelfwear and rubbing. Remainder mark at bottom edge. Bookstore label on rear cover. 333 pages. From book "The Englishman's Boy brilliantly links together Hollywood in the 1920s with one of the bloodiest, most brutal events of the nineteenth-century Canadian West - the Cypress Hills Massacre.". Winner of the Govenor General's Award for Fiction and the Saskatchewan Book Award for Best Novel and for Best Book of the Year. ISBN-13: 978-0771086922.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. A little rubbed at the corners else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Englishman's Boy, The
Guy Vanderhaeghe
McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. ( more information) Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Title page missing.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 pp.333. Hollywood in the 1920's with one of the bloodiest most brutal events of 19th Canadian West - the Cypress Hill Massacre. clean tight unread copy slight corner wear and foxing to text pages. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder Mark Lower Edge. ( more information) Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Tight, clean copy with bumped edges. A few phrases on some pages have been underlined. Brilliantly links together Hollywood in the 1920s with one of the bloodiest, most brutal events in the nineteenth-century Canadian West - the Cypress Hills massacre. 333 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by High Browse 2nd Hand Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Vg in trade wraps.. 1997. 3rd printing. Paperback. 077108692x . Canadian Fiction. Winner of the Governor General's Award.; CFIC; 333 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. 333 pgs; few marks on cover; 6 copies, 1 has fr owners name in fr fly. 1 copy fore front of text block bumped, 1 copy cover shelf wear. ISBN: 077108692X. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Englishman's Boy, the
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mclellan & Stewart, 1997. A beautiful copy.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine+. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Englishman's Boy, The
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. A beautiful copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Englishman's Boy, The
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1997. A real nice copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaege, Guy
Toronto: McClellend & Stewart, 1998. Softcover. NF.. yes. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Softcover. NF.. no. Governor General's Award winner. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Softcover. NF.. no. Governor General's Award winning novel. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart 1997. Trade Paperback. VG. Inside text clean, tight, no inscrips or markings. Winner of the Governor General's Award for Fiction. ISBN: 0-7710-8692-X. GENERAL FICTION, GUY VANDERHAEGHE, CYPRESS HILLS MASSACRE.. ( more information) Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Minor edgewear and light age toning otherwise a fine solid copy. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Englishman's Boy
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
333: M & S, 1997. large paperback. Very Good Copy. ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Englishman's Boy (Qty: 3)
Guy Vanderhaeghe
McClelland&Stewart Ltd. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|