Eben Tyne, Powder Monkey
by Patricia Beatty ; Phillip Robbins
ISBN: 0688088848
ISBN-13: 9780688088842
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1990 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 227
Synopses
A thirteen-year-old powdermonkey in the Confederate navy joins the crew of the ironclad Merrimack in a mission to break the Union blockade of Norfolk harbor.
Publisher's Notes
A thirteen-year-old powdermonkey in the Confederate navy joins the crew of the ironclad Merrimack in a mission to break the Union blockade of Norfolk harbor.
Similar books

Reign of Iron
by James L. Nelson
The acclaimed author of the Brethren of the Coast trilogy revisits one of the great American naval battles and a turning point in our history -- the first major work on the subject in thirty-five years. . . The first ironclad ships to fight each other, the Monitor and the Virginia (Merrimack), were the unique products of American design genius and ingenuity, North and South. In one afternoon, in a battle that lasted four hours, they ended the three-thousand-year tradition of wooden men-of-war and ushered in, as Admiral John A. Dahlgren called it, "the reign of iron." In this absorbing history, novelist, historian, and tall-ship sailor James L. Nelson, through in-depth research and a storyteller's voice, brilliantly recounts the story of these magnificent ships, the men who built and fought them, and the extraordinary battle that made them legend.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0688088848 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Eben Tyne, Powder Monkey
Patricia Beatty; Phillip Robbins
William Morrow & Co, 1990-11. School & Library Binding. Good/Good. Ex Library copy with DJ in mylar. DJ sound and intact with light wearing. Old barcode to mylar cover. DJ taped to boards. Boards with light edge rubbing but solid and clean. Int with all normal library markings but still clean and sound interior with NO Markings to any text pages. ( more information) Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Eben Tyne, Powder Monkey
Patricia Beatty
William Morrow & Co, 1990-11. School & Library Binding. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Eben Tyne, Powder Monkey
Beatty, Patricia; Robbins, Phillip
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Ex-library with typical marks, missing ffep; good solid reading copy; pages are otherwise clean.. ISBN: 0688088848. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
EBEN TYNE, POWDER MONKEY
Beatty, Patricia / Phillip Robbins
William Morrow & Co. VG+/NF. Hardcover. Previous owner name stamped on front blank end paper. DJ spine sunned. ; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 227 pp; 0688088848; 1990 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
EBEN TYNE, POWDERMONKEY
Beatty, Patricia; Robbins, Phillip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990. Master storyteller Patricia Beatty, winner of the Scott O'Dell Award for Historical Fiction, and military strategist Colonel Phillip Robbins combine their talents and specialties in a gripping novel about the momentous Civil War naval battle that changed the life of a young boy forever. Contents are clean with minor water damage. Securely bound in straight boards. Jacket has some shelf and edge rub and is taped to boards.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
EBEN TYNE, POWDERMONKEY
Beatty, Patricia; Robbins, Phillip
New York, NY: Morrow/avon, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a great fictional story involving the Civil War for young readers. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Eben Tyne, Powder Monkey
Beatty, Patricia; Robbins, Phillip
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Fine in Near Fine jacket Historical fiction. Very clean copy. CJ615312.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
eben tyne powdermonkey
beatty, patricia
Hard Cover. Morrow 1990. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Eben Tyne, Powdermonkey
Beatty, Patricia; Robbins, Phillip
Morrow Junior Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has couple light soil marks to page ends; DJ has light toning to flap edges, price clipped; inscribed by Phil Robbins on FFEP; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Eben Tyne Powdermonkey
No Illustrations, Beatty & Robbins
New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1990. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. STAMPS MARKED OUT ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
EBEN TYNE, POWDER MONKEY
Beatty, Patricia, and Robbins, Phillip
William Morrow 1990, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0688088848 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Eben Tyne, Powder Monkey
Beatty, Patricia; Robbins, Phillip
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Possibly never read. Superb looking book with no shelf or corner wear.. 1st Printing. Hard-Cover Not X Library. Like New/Very Good NOT LARGE PRINT. 17 Oz. Young Adult. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Eben Tyne, Powdermonkey
Beatty, Patricia & Phillip Robbins
NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1990. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Beatty, Winner of the Scott O'Dell Award for Historical Fiction, combines talents with military historian, Phillip Robbins, to create a nautical war tale of 13 year old Eben during the Civil War. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Eben Tyne, Powdermonkey
FREE SHIPPING
Beatty, Patricia
Morrow, 1990. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-688-08884-8. 227pp..The historic Civil War battle between the Merrimack and the Monitor, the first between two submersibles, as seen through the eyes of a teenage crewmember on the Confederate ship. The author has taught history to high school students and Writing Fiction for Children at the University of California. Marvelous for readers of all ages.. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Eben Tyne, Powder Monkey
PATRICIA BEATTY PHILLIP ROBBINS
William Morrow & Co, 1990 School & Library Binding. New. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
EDEN TYNE, POWDERMONKEY
Beatty, Patricia & Phillip Robbins
Morrow Junior Books, 1990. 227 pages. "A gripping novel about the momentous Civil War naval battle that changed the life of a young boy forever.". First printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Eben Tyne, Powder Monkey (Qty: 4)
Patricia Beatty
William Morrow & Co. School & Library Binding. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Eben Tyne, Powder Monkey
Beatty, Patricia;Robbins, Phillip
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1990 Retired library book with normal library stamps, stickers or markings. NO wear to edges or corners. Binding is tight. Great book!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Eben Tyne, Powder Monkey
Beatty, Patricia; Robbins, Phillip
William Morrow & Co. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0688088848 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|