Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0394544560
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery

by Lauren Jarrett ; Evan Jones ; Judith Jones


ISBN: 0394544560
ISBN-13: 9780394544564
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1987
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 3.6 pounds
Pages: 669

Publisher's Notes

More than 800 recipes represent the best of traditional New England dishes and ethnic innovations. Accompanying each section are a hundred sideboxes packed with lore, history and advice on everything from growing thyme to smoking turkey.

Similar books


1580178413
Dishing Up Maine
by Brooke Dojny



14016002810
The Durgin-Park Cookbook
by Michael Stern



0811844382
THE NANTUCKET TABLE
by Susan Simon

Extensively illustrated with full-color photography, this taste-tempting regional cookbook presents the culinary specialties of Nantucket island, with recipes for an array of appetizers, first courses, main courses, side dishes, vegetables, dressings, desserts, and beverages, all with the unique New England touch. Reprint.

0762727047
Food Lovers' Guide to Massachusetts
by Patricia Harris

Here is the ultimate guide to the food scene in Massachusetts. From the ubiquitous clam chowder and baked beans to less obvious Bay State delicacies, such as pistachio biscotti, sweet potato jam, and ricotta-sage ravioli, a wealth of exciting foods--and much more--can be found with this engagingly written guidebook. Residents and visitors to Massachusetts can look inside the Food Lovers' Guide for: *Producers and purveyors of tasty local specialties, both simple and gourmet *Delicious annual events, from black-tie taste-of-Boston affairs to fisherman's feasts *Farm stands throughout the state (nearly 100 in all), plus farmer's markets that are a destination in themselves *Places to pick your own blueberries, peaches, and other local produce *Extra-special restaurants, from Boston's exquisite L'Espalier to the best spot in Provincetown for Portuguese sausage-and-kale soup *Recipes--such as lobster and corn chowder, or pumpkin custard--using local ingredients and traditions *Wineries and select places to sample local beers *Cooking schools and seminars *Local food lore, kitchen wisdom, anecdotes, and the authors' "best of" selections. Discover the true flavor of Massachusetts with this unique guide.

0762705698
The Martha's Vineyard Cookbook
by Louise Tate King

This comprehensive cookbook contains more than 250 recipes that reflect Martha's Vineyard heritage. Recipes ranging from savory to sweet, this delightful cookbook captures the flavor of New England.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394544560 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Judith B. Jones, Evan Jones

Random House. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Judith B. Jones, Evan Jones

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Judith B. Jones

Random House. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Jones, Judith; Jarrett, Lauren; Jones, Evan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1987. 669pp. Wear boards.. Hb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$8.00
5) The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery by Judith B. Jones; Evan Jones
Judith B. Jones; Evan Jones

Random House, 1987-10-12. Hardcover. Good. Two or three pages in book are rippled/soiled. Mostly clean. Good kitchen copy. (more information)

Offered by Delicious Books (United States)
$8.99
6) The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Jarrett, Lauren;Jones, Evan;Jones, Judith

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1987. Price clipped. Among the more than 800 recipes are many that represent the best of traditional dishes, many of them reinterpreted. Includes pea soup, sweet red pepper summer succotash, stuffed Boston lettuce, hasty pudding, seafood casserole, Armenian cold barley soup, and many recipes for handling game and fish. ---adapted from DJ.. Embossed Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 7.75" 9.5". (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (United States)
$9.95
7) The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Jones, Judith B. And Evan Jones

New York, NY: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Red cover with gold print. Excellent condition. Clean contents. Great recipes. ; Illustrations; 7 x 2 x 7.5 Inches; 669 pages . (more information)

Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
$9.97
8) The L. L. Bean Book of New England Cookery
Jones, Judith B.; Jones, Evan

Random House, 1987. no marks and minimal shelfwear. Good/Good. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
$10.00
9) The L.L. Bean Book of New, New England Cookery
Jones, Judith and Evan

New York: Random House, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Lauren Jarrett. Slight bow to spine of book. Rubbing at corners and edge extremities. ISBN: 0-394-54456-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$11.00
10) The L.L. Bean Book of New England Cookery
Jones, Judith and Evan, Illustrated by Jarrett, Lauren

New York: New York: Random House, 1987, 1987. Hb. VG/VG. 669 pp., index. Name on endpaper, very light wear. DJ: wear top edge, sticker residue front.. Hb. VG/VG. Illus. by Jarrett, Lauren. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$11.00
11) The L. L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Jones, Evan; Jones, Judith B

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Lib with usual markings. Brodart cover protects DJ. Clean interior. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$12.00
12) The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Jones, Judith and Evan

New York: Random House, 1987. Near Fine in Near Fine dj Gift inscription. A beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-394-54456-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. COOKERY AMERICAN NEW ENGLAND STYLE. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
$12.50
13) The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Jones, Judith and Evan

NY: Random House. ©1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-54456-0 . VG+ HB/Fair DJ-some tears on the spine. Full-bound in red, gilt titles The authors take us through the New England countryside, talking of the old and new, teaching new delicious ways of cooking Yankee food. Y and decorations, illustrated, index; minor slant. Upper corners mildly bumped. Clean throughout. ; large 8vo; 669 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$13.20
14) The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Jones, Judith; Jarrett, Lauren; Jones, Evan

New York: Random House Inc, 1987. 6th printing of the first trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, square and tight copy. Pages have slight dampstain rippling. Jacket is moderately sunned along spine panel and offered in new mylar cover. 669pp., index, illustrations by Lauren Jarrett. Jacket art by Charles Wysocki.. Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$13.30
15) THE L.L. BEAN BOOK OF NEW NEW ENGLAND COOKERY
Jones, Judith and Evan

New York Random House 1987, Small quarto, hardcover, Near Fine in lightly edgeworn dj with one small closed tear. Clean and unmarked in red cloth boards with gold design. 667 pages. more than 800 recipes of traditional dishes. The authors take us through the New England countryside, talking of the old and new, teaching new delicious ways of cooking Yankee food. Endpaper illustrations in red and gold.. Illus. by Jarrett, Lauren. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$15.00
16) L. L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Jones, Judith and Evan

New York: Random House, 1987. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. Tiny spot on first end page, light surface tiny spots on outside edges of pages, interior pages FINE, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light ruffling top spine end, otherwise, clean, bright, shiny, no other wear. 800 recipes from traditional to new inventive cuisine. 669 pgs. Cooking. CW709047 . First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$15.00
17) The L. L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Jones, Evan; Jones, Judith B

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1987. 669 pp. Massive. Ever wonder how to cook "bear fillet in burgundy"?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jarrett, Lauren (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
$24.00
18) The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery (Qty: 4)
Judith B. Jones

Random House. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$45.30