|
|
IN MY OWN TIME. MEMOIRS OF A LITERARY LIFE. Signed by Lehmann, John
- Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library
(CA)
- Seller Inventory #: 19297
- Format:
- Jacket condition: Dust Jacket Included
- Edition: 1st Edition
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969].
- Date published: 1969
Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969]., 1969 First Edition Inscribed by Lehmann on the half-title. A very good copy in the publisher's beige cloth covered boards, (showing light use), lettered in gilt and blue on the spine in a very good pc. dustwrapper with overall wear. 8vo. 558 pp. Black and white photographs. An absorbing memoir of Lehmann's times, with particular emphasis on Virginia and Leonard Woolf, the Hogarth Press that he was a partner in and the Bloomsbury Group in general.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover.
boards : Common term for the covers of a hardbound book.
dustwrapper : Another term for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book.
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back.
gilt : The decorative application of gold or gold coloring to a portion of a book. The edges of the text block, or an inlay in the front cover of the boards, for example.
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
pc : Partially chipped (dustjacket)
inscribed : a short note written by the author or a previous owner in the beginning of a book, generally accompanied by a signature.
Cloth : Generally refers to a hardcover with cloth covering the outside of the book covers.
Similar books from this bookseller
From this bookseller's TBCL Electronic List catalog.
THE DEAREST AND THE BEST
by Thomas, Leslie London: Methuen, 1984., 1984 First edition. 8vo., pp. 421. A fine copy in dustwrapper, the laminate with some very minor crinkli...
CARRINGTON
by (Carrington, Dora, Strachey, Lytton). Hampton, Christopher. Signed London: Faber and Faber, 1995 First Edition Signed by Emma Thompson on a laid-in card. A fine copy in the publisher's pictor...
EXISTENTIALISM
by Sartre, Jean-Paul New York: Philosophical Library (1947)., 1947 First Edition. A near fine copy in the publisher's yellow cloth covered boards...
|
|